Home > 2019 > West BerkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

West Berkshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for West Berkshire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for West Berkshire (may be incomplete): 4th December 2003 (Victoria) — 5th May 2005 (Thatcham N.) — 20th April 2006 (Pangbourne) — 22nd July 2010 (Thatcham S. & Crookham) — 15th August 2013 (Hungerford) — 28th January 2015 (Purley on Thames) — 8th June 2017 (Thatcham S. & Crookham) — 19th April 2018 (Thatcham W.) — 16th December 2021 (Tilehurst S. & Holybrook)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Berkshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18358 37.4% 24
Liberal Democrat 15657 31.9% 16
Green Party 9497 19.3% 3
Labour 4767 9.7% 0
UK Independence Party 816 1.7% 0

Aldermaston

Dominic Boeck C 529 55.1%
Peter Greenhalgh LD 318 33.1%
David Hancock Lab 113 11.8%

Basildon

Alan Law C 595 55.6%
Laura Coyle LD 256 23.9%
Alex Carter Grn 156 14.6%
Jonathan Ashley Lab 64 6.0%

Bradfield

Ross Mackinnon C 543 62.3%
Ian Park LD 237 27.2%
Ian McKay Lab 92 10.6%

Bucklebury

Graham Pask C 745 62.5%
Mike Cole LD 235 19.7%
Jacqueline Paynter Grn 164 13.8%
Frank Greenwood Lab 48 4.0%

Burghfield and Mortimer (3)

Royce Longton LD 1293 33.4%
Geoffrey Mayes LD 1173
Graham Bridgman C 1148 29.6%
Carol Jackson-Doerge C 1126
Ian Morrin C 1028
Alison May Grn 880 22.7%
John Hannawin Lab 556 14.3%
Janet Bishop Lab 315
Graham Hudson Lab 246

Chieveley and Cold Ash (2)

Hilary Cole C 1073 47.1%
Garth Simpson C 1000
Jill Hoblin Grn 572 25.1%
David Lister LD 530 23.3%
James Thomas Grn 377
Marc Charon Lab 103 4.5%
Chris Evans Lab 93

Downlands

Clive Hooker C 716 62.2%
Martin Colston LD 320 27.8%
Grahame Murphy Lab 115 10.0%

Hungerford and Kintbury (3)

Dennis Benneyworth C 1772 42.9%
James Cole C 1669
Claire Rowles C 1605
Denise Gaines LD 1446 35.0%
Rob Chicken LD 1359
Shaun Wood LD 1085
Tim Davis Grn 763 18.5%
Paul Pugh Lab 154 3.7%
Ron Blindell Lab 153
Matthew Wilson Lab 146

Lambourn

Howard Woollaston C 667 63.1%
Charlie Christopher LD 254 24.0%
Moz Bulbeck Reynolds Lab 136 12.9%

Newbury Central (2)

Martha Vickers LD 979 44.8%
Andy Moore LD 957
Anthony Stretton C 562 25.7%
Joseph Clarke C 535
Susan Millington Grn 450 20.6%
Mark Beach Lab 196 9.0%
Caroline ffrench Blake Lab 178

Newbury Clay Hill (2)

Jeff Beck C 632 37.7%
Jeff Cant C 532
Pam Taylor LD 519 30.9%
Simon Pike LD 354
Danielle Bryan Grn 316 18.8%
Gemma Lowe Lab 211 12.6%
Lee McDougall Lab 163

Newbury Greenham (3)

Billy Drummond LD 1375 42.8%
Phil Barnett LD 1337
Erik Pattenden LD 1151
Sarah Greenall C 752 23.4%
Miles Evans C 751
Mark Jones C 694
Matthew Lowe Grn 567 17.7%
Christine Copeland Lab 273 8.5%
Gary Puffett Lab 263
Malik Azam UKIP 245 7.6%
Michael Wakelyn-Green Lab 183

Newbury Speen (2)

Steve Masters Grn 1324 42.6%
Lynne Doherty C 827 26.6%
Jeanette Clifford C 812
Tony Harris LD 777 25.0%
Robert Chapman Lab 177 5.7%
Bert Clough Lab 145

Newbury Wash Common (3)

Adrian Abbs LD 1830 36.6%
Tony Vickers LD 1829
David Marsh Grn 1794 35.9%
Adrian Edwards C 1118 22.4%
Anthony Pick C 916
Stuart Davenport C 842
Julie Wintrup Lab 253 5.1%
Andrew Wallace Lab 168
Peter Tullett Lab 167

Pangbourne

Gareth Hurley C 593 51.7%
Matthew Shakespeare LD 350 30.5%
Suzie Ferguson Lab 205 17.9%

Ridgeway

Carolyne Culver Grn 917 61.9%
Virginia von Celsing C 458 30.9%
Michael Palmer UKIP 73 4.9%
Charlotte Blackman Lab 33 2.2%

Thatcham Central (2)

Owen Jeffery LD 907 41.8%
Nassar Kessell LD 766
Richard Crumly C 603 27.8%
Marigold Jaques C 516
Paul Field Grn 289 13.3%
David McMahon UKIP 242 11.2%
Dave Burns Lab 129 5.9%
Gary Huntley Lab 121

Thatcham Colthrop and Crookham

Stephen Ardagh-Walter C 480 49.8%
John Boyd LD 409 42.4%
James Wilder Lab 75 7.8%

Thatcham North East (2)

Lee Dillon LD 1088 55.5%
Jeremy Cottam LD 1054
Jason Collis C 706 36.0%
Robert Denton-Powell C 622
Neale Hall Lab 167 8.5%
Teresa McDowell Lab 156

Thatcham West (2)

Jeff Brooks LD 885 44.8%
Keith Woodhams LD 809
Ellen Crumly C 472 23.9%
Helen Picken C 419
Gary Johnson UKIP 256 12.9%
Jane Livermore Grn 255 12.9%
Sarah Berrington Lab 109 5.5%
Susan Turauskis Lab 82

Theale

Alan Macro LD 601 67.6%
Alex Traves C 203 22.8%
Chris Ryder Lab 85 9.6%

Tilehurst and Purley (3)

Richard Jones C 1419 42.6%
Andrew Williamson C 1375
Thomas Marino C 1318
Steve Young Grn 701 21.0%
Elizabeth Bell Lab 666 20.0%
Ben Rayner Lab 650
Steve Brown LD 547 16.4%
Stuart Lythgoe Lab 471

Tilehurst Birch Copse (2)

Joanne Stewart C 835 45.6%
Anthony Linden C 829
Clive Taylor Lab 412 22.5%
Louise Coulson Lab 385
Gary Brampton Grn 349 19.1%
Elizabeth O'Keeffe LD 235 12.8%
Gary Norman LD 198

Tilehurst South and Holybrook (2)

Richard Somner C 910 57.9%
Peter Argyle C 865
Charlie Croal Lab 395 25.1%
Emma Gillespie Lab 367
Sarah Lowes LD 266 16.9%
Vaughan Miller LD 206

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here