Home > 2019 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Charvil, Finchampstead North, Finchampstead South, Loddon, Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe or Swallowfield.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15444 39.4% 8
Conservative 14575 37.2% 8
Labour 6565 16.7% 1
Independent 1529 3.9% 1
Green Party 955 2.4% 0
Women's Equality Party 156 0.4% 0

Barkham

John Kaiser C 457 49.6%
Robert Tuck LD 391 42.4%
Peyman Jahromi Lab 74 8.0%

Bulmershe and Whitegates [Lab gain from C]

Shirley Boyt Lab 1227 42.4%
Shahid Younis C 1096 37.9%
Nigel Harman LD 570 19.7%

Coronation

Alison Swaddle C 1076 59.9%
Paul Barton LD 331 18.4%
Ian Hills Lab 194 10.8%
Kathy Smith Grn 194 10.8%

Emmbrook [LD gain from C]

Rachel Bishop-Firth LD 1827 61.6%
Philip Mirfin C 923 31.1%
Brent Lees Lab 216 7.3%

Evendons [LD gain from C]

Adrian Mather LD 1259 48.5%
Daniel Hinton C 644 24.8%
Lynn Forbes Ind 388 15.0%
Louise Timlin WomensEq 156 6.0%
Tim Lloyd Lab 147 5.7%

Hawkedon [LD gain from C]

Andrew Mickleburgh LD 1353 56.4%
Tim Holton C 764 31.8%
Doreen Osborne Lab 282 11.8%

Hillside [LD gain from C]

Caroline Smith LD 1425 51.2%
Norman Jorgensen C 1046 37.6%
Hari Sarasan Lab 310 11.1%

Loddon

Abdul Loyes C 1124 47.9%
Carol Jewell LD 807 34.4%
Mary Young Lab 418 17.8%

Maiden Erlegh [LD gain from C]

Tahir Maher LD 1056 37.0%
David Chopping C 968 33.9%
Andrew Gray Lab 830 29.1%

Norreys

Gregor Murray C 1116 40.5%
Nick Fox Lab 1081 39.2%
Elizabeth Bishop LD 561 20.3%

Shinfield North

Parry Batth C 300 41.8%
James Reid Lab 280 39.0%
Stephen Newton LD 138 19.2%

Shinfield South [Ind gain from C]

Jim Frewin Ind 1141 49.5%
Anthony Pollock C 709 30.8%
Marcus McDowell Lab 229 9.9%
Hilary Murdoch Grn 226 9.8%

Sonning

Michael Firmager C 587 58.8%
Brian O'Callaghan Grn 190 19.0%
Tom McCann LD 128 12.8%
Philippa Hills Lab 94 9.4%

South Lake

Laura Blumenthal C 798 44.2%
Beth Rowland LD 757 42.0%
Tony Skuse Lab 249 13.8%

Twyford [LD gain from C]

Stephen Conway LD 1584 73.0%
John Jarvis C 493 22.7%
Charles Wickenden Lab 94 4.3%

Wescott [LD gain from C]

Maria Gee LD 755 35.1%
Julian McGhee-Sumner C 723 33.6%
James Box Lab 503 23.4%
Rema Heffernan Grn 173 8.0%

Winnersh [LD gain from C]

Paul Fishwick LD 1609 64.7%
Philip Houldsworth C 567 22.8%
Stephen Lloyd Grn 172 6.9%
Steve Stanton Lab 140 5.6%

Wokingham Without

Christopher Bowring C 1184 52.1%
Jordan Montgomery LD 893 39.3%
Jayne Donnelly Lab 197 8.7%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict