Home > 2019 > Bath and North East SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Bath and North East Somerset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

BNESInd = Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group

Other results for Bath and North East Somerset: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bath and North East Somerset 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 24331 38.9% 37
Conservative 14051 22.4% 11
Green Party 8696 13.9% 0
Labour 8037 12.8% 5
Independent 3915 6.3% 6
Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group 2581 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 998 1.6% 0

Bathavon North (2)

Elizabeth Warren LD 1373 43.6%
Kevin Guy LD 1222
Geoff Ward C 658 20.9%
Neil Auty C 575
Leila Froud Grn 385 12.2%
Emma Adams BNESInd 307 9.7%
Andrew Lea BNESInd 273
Martin Veal Ind 269 8.5%
Vicky Drew Lab 157 5.0%
Cydney Hippisley-Drew Lab 88

Bathavon South (2)

Neilson Butters LD 1121 43.7%
Matthew McCabe LD 901
Paul Mallon C 494 19.3%
Rosemary Naish C 474
Terry Pitt Grn 406 15.8%
Lisa Tilesi BNESInd 239 9.3%
David Veale Ind 154 6.0%
Alexander McCabe Lab 149 5.8%

Bathwick (2)

Manda Rigby LD 1183 46.1%
Yukteshwar Kumar LD 1077
Tom Hobson C 586 22.8%
Martin Grixoni C 558
Michael Coffey Grn 348 13.6%
Evan Rudowski BNESInd 278 10.8%
Johanna Everritt Lab 134 5.2%
Owen Biggadike Lab 125
Elie Breton des Loys Ind 37 1.4%

Chew Valley (2)

Victor Pritchard C 926 44.6%
Karen Warrington C 717
Nicola Sewell LD 543 26.2%
Amy Fortnam LD 486
David Parkes Grn 421 20.3%
Helen Stockwell Lab 184 8.9%

Clutton and Farmborough

Sally Davis C 381 41.2%
Ann Morgan LD 257 27.8%
Sam Ross Grn 234 25.3%
Alison Simpson Lab 52 5.6%

Combe Down (2)

Bharat Pankhania LD 927 34.7%
Gerry Curran LD 800
Bob Goodman C 733 27.4%
Steve Merrifield C 562
David Andrews Grn 487 18.2%
Nola Edwards BNESInd 376 14.1%
Tom Pymer Lab 151 5.6%
Liz Vincent Lab 146

High Littleton

Ryan Wills LD 595 57.8%
Leslie Kew C 320 31.1%
Pat Roscow Grn 67 6.5%
Judith Brown Lab 48 4.7%

Keynsham East (2)

Andy Wait LD 1084 52.5%
Hal MacFie LD 1038
Mathew Blankley C 584 28.3%
Jayne Smith C 574
Melanie Hilton BNESInd 238 11.5%
John Wood Lab 160 7.7%
Keith Burchell Lab 135

Keynsham North (2)

Brian Simmons C 600 39.7%
Victor Clarke C 541
Andy McGuinness Lab 398 26.3%
Jonathan Wallcroft Lab 394
Olivia Leydenfrost LD 343 22.7%
Clive Dellard LD 323
Steve Grimes UKIP 171 11.3%

Keynsham South (2)

Alan Hale C 670 34.3%
Lisa O'Brien C 464
David Biddleston Lab 437 22.4%
Joan Liley Lab 299
Fiona Edwards Grn 283 14.5%
Jessica Milton BNESInd 210 10.7%
Claire Jackson LD 180 9.2%
Nathan Lerway UKIP 175 9.0%
Rosemary Todd LD 131

Kingsmead (2)

Sue Craig LD 721 39.1%
Andy Furse LD 664
Sharon Gillings Lab 421 22.8%
Eric Lucas Grn 294 15.9%
Mike Midgley Lab 272
Oliver Dudley C 230 12.5%
Peter Turner C 213
Molly Conisbee BNESInd 179 9.7%

Lambridge (2)

Joanna Wright LD 1050 40.2%
Rob Appleyard LD 1025
Fay Whitfield Grn 544 20.8%
Lesley Bees Lab 453 17.4%
Jane Samson Lab 395
Emily Peacock C 313 12.0%
Mark Mac Donnell C 301
Paula Malone BNESInd 250 9.6%

Lansdown (2)

Lucy Hodge LD 1151 46.7%
Mark Elliott LD 1028
Manuel Pimentel-Reid C 553 22.4%
Andrew Pattie C 532
Jonathan Oates Grn 301 12.2%
Stephen Taylor BNESInd 301 12.2%
Rosemary Sansome Lab 158 6.4%

Mendip

David Wood LD 806 67.0%
Tim Warren C 338 28.1%
Howard Simpson Lab 59 4.9%

Midsomer Norton North (2)

Shaun Hughes Ind 436 27.7%
Michael Evans C 413 26.2%
Edward Jakins LD 283 18.0%
Ben Stevens LD 271
Ben Warren C 247
Andrew Barnes Lab 234 14.9%
Fflyff McLaren Lab 209
Grace Wiltshire Grn 208 13.2%

Midsomer Norton Redfield (2)

Paul Myers C 817 45.4%
Chris Watt C 654
John Baker Ind 295 16.4%
Lauren Barnes Lab 288 16.0%
Vicki Gait Grn 268 14.9%
Gitte Dawson LD 133 7.4%
Alice Hovanessian LD 96

Moorlands

Jess David LD 639 61.3%
Paul Massey C 165 15.8%
Lesley Hall Lab 141 13.5%
Tim Beadle Grn 98 9.4%

Newbridge (2)

Michelle O'Doherty LD 1439 57.3%
Mark Roper LD 1153
Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst C 580 23.1%
David Workman C 460
Dick Daniel Grn 353 14.1%
Maggy White Lab 140 5.6%
Ashley Lewis Lab 134

Odd Down (2)

Steve Hedges LD 1095 50.3%
Joel Hirst LD 1028
Kathy Beadle Grn 508 23.3%
Dom Tristram Grn 418
Paul Purnell Lab 316 14.5%
Michael Clarkson C 260 11.9%
Alastair Thompson C 238

Oldfield Park

Shaun Stephenson-McGall LD 759 73.8%
Brian Webber C 108 10.5%
Olivia Fitzgerald Grn 97 9.4%
Vanessa Jessop Lab 64 6.2%

Paulton (2)

Liz Hardman Lab 808 52.3%
Grant Johnson Lab 630
Jeff Humphries Ind 272 17.6%
John Duddy C 177 11.4%
Ian Kealey UKIP 177 11.4%
Muriel Harris C 167
Zoe Bushell LD 112 7.2%
Debra Ballington LD 78

Peasedown (2)

Sarah Bevan Ind 835 45.8%
Karen Walker Ind 791
Jo Davis C 380 20.8%
Kathy Thomas C 331
Jonathan Rich Lab 250 13.7%
David K├Ânig Grn 182 10.0%
Ray Love LD 177 9.7%
Vincent Cox Lab 157
Adam Reynolds LD 93

Publow and Whitchurch

Paul May C 470 59.6%
Steve Day Grn 143 18.1%
Julian Woonton Lab 121 15.4%
Meghan Jones LD 54 6.9%

Radstock (2)

Christopher Dando Lab 428 21.6%
Bruce Shearn LD 417 21.1%
Lesley Mansell Lab 383
Rupert Bevan C 317 16.0%
Mike Boulton Ind 295 14.9%
Rob Carter Grn 289 14.6%
Toby Simon LD 272
Philip Allen UKIP 234 11.8%
Deirdre Horstmann C 220

Saltford (2)

Duncan Hounsell LD 1124 49.3%
Alastair Singleton LD 944
Emma Dixon C 775 34.0%
Elizabeth Carter C 724
Antony Dobson Grn 241 10.6%
John Bull Lab 139 6.1%

Southdown (2)

Dine Romero LD 1119 49.5%
Paul Crossley LD 1019
Jon Lucas Grn 493 21.8%
David Musgrave Lab 407 18.0%
Patrick Anketell-Jones C 243 10.7%
Lindsay Whitmore C 222

Timsbury

Douglas Deacon Ind 448 59.3%
Allan Sinclair C 115 15.2%
Sean Stephenson-McGall LD 102 13.5%
Chris Reddy Lab 91 12.0%

Twerton (2)

Tim Ball LD 886 61.8%
Sarah Moore LD 764
Rachel Willis Lab 312 21.8%
Cameron Standring Lab 250
Iona Everett Grn 146 10.2%
Max Seal C 90 6.3%
Jordan Edwards C 75

Walcot (2)

Richard Samuel LD 1050 51.0%
Tom Davies LD 930
Tim Morgan Grn 469 22.8%
Nathan Russell Lab 284 13.8%
Isobel Blackburn C 254 12.3%
Stuart Kay C 242
Paul Tucker Lab 225

Westfield (2)

Robin Moss Lab 479 38.5%
Eleanor Jackson Lab 461
Christian Wach Grn 247 19.8%
Michael Hooper UKIP 241 19.4%
Margaret Brewer C 183 14.7%
Katharine Simmons C 154
Sharon Ball LD 95 7.6%
Belinda Gornall LD 75

Westmoreland (2)

June Player Ind 874 49.8%
Colin Blackburn Ind 602
Jonathan Adcock LD 445 25.4%
Sam Campling LD 391
Jo Williams Grn 219 12.5%
Brad Baines Lab 134 7.6%
Susan Green C 83 4.7%
Lyn Jacobs C 63

Weston (2)

Shelley Bromley LD 1216 47.2%
Ruth Malloy LD 1138
Matthew Davies C 603 23.4%
Alison Sandeman C 535
Lisa Loveridge Grn 355 13.8%
Guy Hodgson BNESInd 203 7.9%
Tamsin Egan Lab 201 7.8%

Widcombe and Lyncombe (2)

Alison Born LD 1852 55.6%
Peter Duguid LD 1404
Mark Shelford C 632 19.0%
Adam Ley-Lange Grn 610 18.3%
Jasper Becker C 566
Mary Flitton Lab 239 7.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict