Home > 2021 > DurhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Durham

Whole council up for election.

DInd = Derwentside Independents
NEast = North East Party
PolUProg = Political Unity for Progress
Seaham = Seaham Community Party

Other results for Durham: 2008 2013 2017
By-elections for Durham (may be incomplete): 4th June 2009 (Barnard Castle E.) — 11th February 2010 (Easington) — 30th September 2010 (Brandon) — 14th October 2010 (Deneside) — 21st June 2012 (Peterlee W.) — 7th November 2013 (Crook) — 18th September 2014 (Crook) — 23rd October 2014 (Burnopfield & Dipton; Evenwood) — 7th May 2015 (Barnard Castle W.; Ferryhill; Sherburn; Willington & Hunwick) — 20th August 2015 (Shotton & South Hetton) — 29th June 2017 (Dawdon) — 28th September 2017 (Trimdon & Thornley) — 14th March 2019 (Wingate) — 21st March 2019 (Esh & Witton Gilbert) — 2nd May 2019 (Shildon & Dene Valley; Spennymoor)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Durham 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51769 33.5% 53
Conservative 41465 26.8% 24
Independent 25653 16.6% 22
Liberal Democrat 19126 12.4% 17
Green Party 5842 3.8% 1
Derwentside Independents 5042 3.3% 5
North East Party 2445 1.6% 4
Seaham Community Party 1645 1.1% 0
Political Unity for Progress 792 0.5% 0
For Britain Movement 501 0.3% 0
Reform UK 114 0.1% 0
Freedom Alliance 40 0.0% 0

Annfield Plain (2) [1 DInd gain from Lab]

Joan Nicholson DInd 719 38.8%
Christine Bell DInd 521
Samuel Simkin C 518 28.0%
Timothy Waters C 514
Jeanette Stephenson Lab 474 25.6%
Eileen McKnight-Smith Lab 409
Kenneth Rollings Ind 142 7.7%

Aycliffe East (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Neville Jones LD 966 38.2%
James Atkinson Lab 556 22.0%
Martin Peeke C 518 20.5%
Tony Armstrong LD 449
Wendy Hillary Lab 417
Robert Fleming Ind 376 14.9%
Brian Haigh Ind 197
John Grant RfmUK 114 4.5%

Aycliffe North and Middridge (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

David Sutton-Lloyd C 1269 34.4%
Michael Stead LD 1130 30.7%
Anthony Stubbs C 905
John Clare Lab 823 22.3%
Maureen Shelton LD 633
Andrea Miller LD 621
Kathryn Beetham Lab 494
Jed Hillary Lab 474
John Moore Ind 462 12.5%
Dorothy Bowman Ind 447
Sandra Haigh Ind 197

Aycliffe West (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Edward Adam Lab 539 33.1%
Kenneth Robson Ind 439 27.0%
Catherine Hopper Lab 434
George Gray Ind 354
Elizabeth Maw C 350 21.5%
Paul Whiting LD 259 15.9%
James Walsh LD 196
Michaela Banthorpe FdmAll 40 2.5%

Barnard Castle East (2)

George Richardson C 1689 53.3%
James Rowlandson C 1619
Emma Rowell Lab 780 24.6%
Chloe Walls Lab 528
Genevieve Metcalfe Grn 362 11.4%
Christine van Mourik LD 338 10.7%

Barnard Castle West (2)

Richard Bell C 2123 67.8%
Edward Henderson C 1764
David Hynes Lab 739 23.6%
David Hardaker Lab 703
Stephen White LD 271 8.6%

Belmont (3)

Lesley Mavin LD 1526 31.1%
Stuart Mavin LD 1465
Christine Fletcher Lab 1464 29.9%
Pauline Hardman Lab 1357
Michael Watson LD 1282
Christopher Ranson Lab 1127
Taylor Downs C 999 20.4%
Joshua Wooller C 858
Michael Smith C 816
Roger McAdam Grn 505 10.3%
Arthur Walker Ind 410 8.4%

Benfieldside (2) [1 Lab gain from DInd]

Kevin Earley Lab 1051 34.4%
Stephen Robinson DInd 904 29.6%
Peter Oliver DInd 843
Eileen Ridley C 832 27.3%
Toby Thatcher C 718
Steven Wood Lab 696
Christine English LD 264 8.7%

Bishop Auckland Town (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Andrew Jackson C 1323 41.9%
Samuel Zair Ind 1149 36.4%
Harley Balmer-Howieson Lab 685 21.7%
Katherine Eliot Lab 601

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth [C gain from Lab]

Elaine Peeke C 451 43.2%
Pauline Crathorne Lab 345 33.1%
Tony Brimm Ind 247 23.7%

Blackhalls (2)

Robert Crute Lab 1179 56.8%
Stacey Deinali Lab 898
Simon Elund C 644 31.0%
Steven Franklin NEast 253 12.2%
Ebony Watson NEast 236

Brandon (2) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Jonathan Elmer Grn 1128 39.7%
Paul Taylor Lab 1113 39.2%
Priscilla Elmer Grn 999
Anne Bonner Lab 955
David Crabtree C 426 15.0%
Ethan Dodds C 361
Geoffrey Moore LD 88 3.1%
Carolyn Smith Ind 83 2.9%

Burnopfield and Dipton (2)

Mary Andrews Lab 983 38.4%
Declan Mulholland Lab 860
David Cumming C 638 24.9%
Trevor Ord Ind 623 24.3%
Paul Robinson C 585
Roland Hemsley Ind 497
Richard Simpson Grn 219 8.5%
Keith English LD 99 3.9%

Chester-le-Street East

Beatrice Bainbridge C 552 41.5%
Julie Scurfield Lab 411 30.9%
Derek Morse Grn 300 22.6%
Neil Bradbury LD 67 5.0%

Chester-le-Street North

Tracie Smith Lab 695 50.1%
Ian Heaviside Ind 445 32.1%
Anne Murphy C 194 14.0%
Philip Nathan LD 52 3.8%

Chester-le-Street South (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Sexton Ind 1619 48.9%
David Moist Ind 907
Allan Bainbridge C 861 26.0%
Flora Conway Lab 733 22.1%
Howell Davies Lab 645
Jack Charlton C 380
Timothy Murphy LD 97 2.9%

Chester-le-Street West Central (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Karen Fantarrow Ind 832 39.9%
Simon Henig Lab 797 38.3%
Linda Marshall Lab 674
Ewan Marshall Ind 661
Mark Watson C 369 17.7%
Adam Pollard C 366
Rowena Barnard LD 85 4.1%

Chilton [Ind gain from Lab]

Julie Cairns Ind 491 44.3%
Oliver Peeke C 313 28.2%
Stuart Sutherland Lab 304 27.4%

Consett North (2)

Alexander Watson Ind 957 31.6%
Kathryn Rooney LD 778 25.7%
Phillip Marshall Lab 700 23.1%
Nicholas McCarthy C 592 19.6%
David Bowerbank LD 578
Clive Hedges Lab 407
Laura Rides Ind 180

Consett South [LD gain from DI]

Dominic Haney LD 501 37.8%
Amandeep Dhillon C 380 28.7%
Mark Appleby Lab 322 24.3%
Derek Hicks DInd 121 9.1%

Coundon

Charlie Kay Lab 512 53.2%
Sue Elliott C 338 35.1%
Michael Ramage Ind 69 7.2%
Benjamin Oliver LD 43 4.5%

Coxhoe (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Janet Blakey Ind 1702 44.4%
Gary Hutchinson Ind 1404
Maura McKeon Lab 1289 33.6%
John Dunn Lab 1241
Maria Plews Lab 1126
Jason Carr C 702 18.3%
Marc Owens C 695
Harvey Stevens C 591
Oliver Latimer LD 140 3.7%
Adam Walker LD 140

Craghead and South Moor (2)

Carole Hampson Lab 873 50.7%
Sam McMahon Lab 798
Katy Coulson DInd 518 30.1%
Anthony Bentley C 330 19.2%
Ian Goodwin C 326

Crook (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Lab]

James Currah C 1323 35.6%
Patricia Jopling C 1317
Anne Reed Ind 1259 33.9%
Robbie Rodiss C 1185
Andrea Patterson Lab 1137 30.6%
Mary Hall Lab 887
Maureen Stanton Lab 778

Dawdon (2)

Kevin Shaw Lab 1043 50.5%
Leanne Kennedy Lab 1035
Robert Arthur Seaham 689 33.4%
Linda Willis Seaham 542
David Young C 333 16.1%

Deerness (3)

Jean Chaplow Lab 1436 42.6%
Marion Wilson Lab 1412
Daniel Nicholls Lab 1217
Fleur Meston C 1003 29.7%
Richard Lawrie C 894
Matthew Vickers C 853
John Kelley LD 617 18.3%
Florence Simpson LD 610
Katherine Tucker LD 417
Alan Ostle Grn 317 9.4%

Delves Lane (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Angela Sterling C 1026 47.5%
Michelle Walton C 988
Jane Brown Lab 824 38.1%
Malcolm Clarke Lab 817
George McKay DInd 222 10.3%
Nathan Haney LD 89 4.1%

Deneside (2)

Rochelle Charlton-Lainé Lab 664 46.2%
John Purvis Lab 654
Susan Faulkner Seaham 475 33.0%
Barry Taylor Seaham 464
Clive Parker C 299 20.8%

Durham South

David Stoker LD 392 40.0%
Rebecca Ashby Lab 317 32.3%
Sean Healy C 172 17.6%
Stephen Ashfield Grn 99 10.1%

Easington (2)

Angela Surtees Lab 952 51.3%
David Boyes Lab 911
Graeme Hynds C 468 25.2%
Rachel Southall C 327
Terrence Murray Ind 264 14.2%
Alan Wilkinson NEast 170 9.2%

Elvet and Gilesgate (2)

David Freeman LD 870 42.0%
Richard Ormerod LD 864
Victoria Ashfield Lab 672 32.4%
Omide Deinali Lab 565
Anna Marshall Grn 361 17.4%
Catriona Hawkes C 168 8.1%
Michael Mollon C 158

Esh and Witton Gilbert (2)

Beverley Coult LD 1406 54.3%
Arnold Simpson LD 1247
Alison Hiles Lab 537 20.8%
Andrew Walker Lab 462
Alison Hirst C 383 14.8%
David Milner C 374
Ruth Blanchflower Grn 176 6.8%
Ryan Drion Ind 85 3.3%
Ian Stone Grn 83

Evenwood (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

James Cosslett C 1316 53.7%
Robert Potts C 1019
Samuel Rushworth Lab 768 31.3%
Julie Ward Lab 739
Alan Breeze Ind 367 15.0%

Ferryhill (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Brian Avery Ind 1189 36.8%
Peter Atkinson Lab 1130 34.9%
Joe Quinn C 916 28.3%
Carole Atkinson Lab 902
Joseph Makepeace Ind 893
Curtis Bihari Lab 849
David Farry Ind 608

Framwellgate and Newton Hall (3)

Amanda Hopgood LD 2591 48.5%
Mark Wilkes LD 2249
Frances Simmons LD 2096
Ben Graham Lab 1065 19.9%
Margaret Kellett Lab 1011
John Hardman Lab 970
Joshua Grew C 750 14.0%
William Halford C 732
Mark Smedley C 705
Karon Willis Ind 521 9.7%
Irene Ostle Grn 417 7.8%

Horden (2)

Isabella Roberts Lab 862 57.9%
Ian McLean Lab 855
Mary Cartwright NEast 394 26.5%
Kirsty Wilkinson NEast 252
Carroll Herd C 233 15.6%

Lanchester (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Douglas Oliver C 1317 36.4%
Michael McGaun C 1242
Alison Gray Lab 1128 31.2%
David Toner Lab 777
David Smith Ind 430 11.9%
Margaret Bullivant DInd 298 8.2%
Hannah Parker-Fuller Grn 236 6.5%
Jeanette Williams LD 208 5.8%

Leadgate and Medomsley (2) [1 Ind gain from DInd]

Watts Stelling Ind 1227 33.3%
Alan Shield DInd 1064 28.9%
Deborah Armstrong C 735 20.0%
Christopher Robinson Lab 654 17.8%
Thomas Bedson Lab 612
Emma Young C 609

Lumley (2)

Alan Bell Ind 1509 52.2%
Philip Heaviside Ind 788
David Haswell LD 610 21.1%
Michael Peacock LD 539
David Robinson Lab 510 17.6%
Nathan Brown C 263 9.1%
Michelle Melvin Ind 245
Audrey Willis Ind 218
Jak Hocking C 180

Murton (2)

Julie Griffiths Lab 1200 63.6%
Robert Adcock-Forster Lab 1006
Brian Brown Ind 413 21.9%
Stephen Robson Ind 399
Andrew Dixon C 274 14.5%

Neville's Cross (2)

Elizabeth Brown LD 1686 45.8%
Elizabeth Scott LD 1420
Brian Freeman Lab 867 23.5%
John Turnbull Lab 694
Natalie Broughton Grn 690 18.7%
Frederick Fawcett C 440 11.9%
Tristan Pahl C 424

North Lodge

Craig Martin LD 1070 63.4%
Michael Martin Lab 266 15.8%
Andrew Husband C 185 11.0%
Michael Goulding Ind 167 9.9%

Passfield

Karen Hawley NEast 446 41.6%
Archibald Meikle Lab 343 32.0%
Danielle Hocking C 283 26.4%

Pelton (3)

Alison Batey Lab 1993 49.3%
Daniel Wood Lab 1725
Paul Pringle Lab 1566
Michael Botterill C 1062 26.3%
Julie Watson C 735
Adele Taggart C 719
Clare Todd Ind 711 17.6%
Russell Haswell LD 273 6.8%

Peterlee East (2) [2 NEast gains from Lab]

Terence Duffy NEast 612 47.3%
Diane Howarth NEast 573
Audrey Laing Lab 523 40.4%
Colin Watkins Lab 411
Judith Webb C 159 12.3%
Anthony Gavaghan C 154

Peterlee West (2) [1 Lab gain from NEast]

Susan McDonnell NEast 570 36.6%
Louise Fenwick Lab 560 36.0%
Michelle McCue Lab 493
Karon Liddell NEast 441
Margaret Hotham Ind 220 14.1%
Samuel Meston C 206 13.2%
John Kincaid C 198
Jimmy Alvey Ind 157

Sacriston (2)

Emma Waldock Lab 922 44.2%
Simon Wilson Lab 884
Nicholas Kasch Grn 525 25.2%
Graham Drummond-Hill C 502 24.1%
Nicola Brown LD 136 6.5%
John Stephenson C 103

Seaham (2)

Karan Batey Lab 722 39.8%
David McKenna Lab 719
Margaret Reid C 509 28.1%
Kathryn Brace Seaham 481 26.5%
Graeme Hepworth Seaham 440
Emily Rought C 372
Roger Vila LD 100 5.5%

Sedgefield (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Brown C 1084 35.5%
Christopher Lines Ind 1042 34.1%
John Robinson Lab 928 30.4%
Catherine Hart C 787
Heidi Smith Lab 512
David McNee Ind 255

Sherburn (2)

David Hall Lab 1312 56.5%
William Kellett Lab 1218
Peter Byrne C 745 32.1%
Gillian Warby C 710
Michael Anderson LD 265 11.4%
Andrew Tibbs LD 194

Shildon and Dene Valley (3)

Shirley Quinn Lab 1159 35.2%
Samantha Townsend Lab 1103
Matthew Johnson Lab 1001
Michael Cox C 955 29.0%
Stephen Martin C 811
Khwanchai Martin C 765
Robert Ingledew Ind 701 21.3%
Luan Deakin Ind 594
William Langley Ind 498
Nicholas Halliday LD 473 14.4%

Shotton and South Hetton (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Ivan Cochrane Ind 1084 52.0%
Christopher Hood Ind 840
Kylie Austin Young Lab 593 28.4%
Alan Liversidge Lab 471
Ian Davenport C 315 15.1%
Clive Yarwood C 257
Andrew Carey LD 93 4.5%

Spennymoor (3) [2 Ind gains from Spennymr, 1 C gain from Spennymr]

Elizabeth Maddison Ind 1029 28.4%
Peter Molloy Ind 930
Luke Holmes C 749 20.7%
Colin Nelson Lab 636 17.6%
Helen Hannar C 612
Lyndsey Johnson C 611
Dean Ranyard LD 582 16.1%
Martin Jones LD 461
Kester Noble Lab 429
Julie Stirk Lab 421
Neville Dart PolUProg 388 10.7%
Steven Jones PolUProg 386
Kaye Roberts PolUProg 334
Mark Quinn Grn 239 6.6%

Stanley (2)

Angela Hanson Lab 883 48.0%
Carl Marshall Lab 849
Gary McCallum C 432 23.5%
Stewart Robshaw DInd 305 16.6%
Janet Atkinson DInd 286
Maura Radford Grn 130 7.1%
Jennifer Robertson LD 89 4.8%

Tanfield (2)

Gordon Binney Lab 893 41.9%
Joyce Charlton DInd 891 41.9%
Dawn Knight Lab 818
David Tully DInd 609
Anita Meston C 345 16.2%
Patricia Wynne C 321

Tow Law

Richard Manchester Lab 583 55.7%
Terry Batson Ind 464 44.3%

Trimdon and Thornley (3)

Lucy Hovvels Lab 1399 45.6%
Jake Miller Lab 1178
Christine Varty Lab 1009
Gemma Abley C 823 26.8%
William Walker C 731
David Smith ForBritn 501 16.3%
Kenneth Grainger LD 347 11.3%

Tudhoe (2) [1 C gain from Spennymr, 1 Ind gain from Spennymr]

Mark Abley C 896 29.6%
William McAloon Ind 766 25.3%
Andrew Anderson Lab 635 21.0%
Neil Foster Lab 539
Clive Maddison Ind 482
Ian Geldard PolUProg 404 13.3%
Rebecca Calder LD 191 6.3%
Jonathan Miles-Watson Grn 138 4.6%

Weardale (2)

John Shuttleworth Ind 1627 43.7%
Mary Savory Ind 1394
William Wearmouth C 1311 35.2%
Charles Cowie C 953
Owain Gardner Lab 785 21.1%

West Auckland (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Robert Yorke Lab 1023 44.1%
Mark Roberts C 993 42.8%
Declan Gilroy C 921
Helen Goodman Lab 731
Nicholas Brown Ind 302 13.0%
Lesley Zair Ind 248
Alexander Tighe Ind 163

Willington and Hunwick (2)

Olwyn Gunn Lab 1239 50.6%
Fraser Tinsley Lab 1218
Ian Hirst C 1209 49.4%
Alistair Layfield C 1137

Wingate

John Higgins Lab 630 69.8%
Daniel Bannon C 227 25.2%
Edwin Simpson LD 45 5.0%

Woodhouse Close (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Joanne Howey C 645 36.4%
Cathy Hunt C 621
John Lethbridge Lab 609 34.3%
Jamie Blackburn Lab 578
Tanya Tucker LD 289 16.3%
Leanda Chappell Ind 230 13.0%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here