Home > 2021 > WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Wiltshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement

Other results for Wiltshire: 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Wiltshire (may be incomplete): 3rd September 2009 (Southwick) — 21st December 2010 (Bromham, Rowde & Potterne) — 6th March 2014 (Ethandune) — 7th May 2015 (Bromham, Rowde & Potterne; Chippenham Hardenhuish) — 26th November 2015 (Salisbury St Edmund & Milford) — 9th May 2016 (Amesbury E.) — 14th July 2016 (Trowbridge Grove) — 4th July 2019 (Trowbridge Drynham) — 18th July 2019 (Westbury N.) — 19th September 2019 (Ethandune) — 24th October 2019 (Melksham Wt. S.) — 28th November 2019 (Trowbridge Lambrok) — 10th March 2020 (Till & Wylye Valley)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wiltshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 71711 47.3% 61
Liberal Democrat 42611 28.1% 27
Independent 13236 8.7% 7
Green Party 12234 8.1% 0
Labour 11699 7.7% 3
UK Independence Party 61 0.0% 0
For Britain Movement 33 0.0% 0

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

James Sheppard C 1194 64.4%
Charlie O'Farrell Grn 279 15.1%
Rodney Cleasby LD 199 10.7%
George Cheese Lab 181 9.8%

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Richard Britton C 1208 59.6%
Martin Plimsoll Grn 331 16.3%
Colin Baxter LD 315 15.5%
Olivia McLennan Lab 173 8.5%

Amesbury East and Bulford

Mark Verbinnen C 698 67.9%
Ian Jones Lab 176 17.1%
Marcus Mann LD 106 10.3%
Sue Wright Grn 48 4.7%

Amesbury South

Rob Yuill C 664 65.0%
Tony Mears Lab 223 21.8%
Michael Pope Grn 70 6.8%
Andrew North LD 65 6.4%

Amesbury West

Monica Devendran C 860 65.2%
Timothy Sedgwick-Jell Lab 205 15.5%
Di Cross Grn 139 10.5%
Dominique Hall LD 115 8.7%

Avon Valley

Ian Blair-Pilling C 697 67.7%
Alan Wood Ind 149 14.5%
Lesley Jupp Grn 96 9.3%
Elizabeth Genner LD 88 8.5%

Bowerhill

Nick Holder C 799 76.0%
Malcolm Hewson LD 253 24.0%

Box and Colerne

Brian Mathew LD 1260 65.6%
Sheila Parker C 662 34.4%

Bradford-on-Avon North

Tim Trimble LD 1000 48.2%
Simon McNeill-Ritchie Ind 447 21.6%
Roy Hayward C 428 20.6%
John Pearce Grn 198 9.6%

Bradford-on-Avon South

Sarah Gibson LD 1591 74.8%
Clive Hilton C 536 25.2%

Brinkworth

Elizabeth Threlfall C 1114 51.1%
Chris Hurst LD 993 45.5%
Philip Baffour Lab 75 3.4%

Bromham, Rowde and Roundway

Laura Mays C 1118 64.0%
Mark Mangham LD 474 27.1%
William Wescott Lab 154 8.8%

By Brook

Nick Botterill C 935 61.6%
Lesley Bennett LD 301 19.8%
Rosie Howell Grn 185 12.2%
Peter Baldrey Lab 96 6.3%

Calne Central

Ian Thorn LD 863 54.1%
Brent Slater C 527 33.1%
John Boaler Lab 124 7.8%
Lindsay Woodman Grn 80 5.0%

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Tony Trotman C 574 47.0%
Robert Merrick LD 332 27.2%
Sue Pitman Lab 179 14.7%
Daniel McAuley Grn 136 11.1%

Calne North

Tom Rounds C 480 43.4%
Glenis Ansell LD 386 34.9%
Jon Fisher Lab 178 16.1%
Arthur McAuley Grn 61 5.5%

Calne Rural

Ashley O'Neill C 1199 60.6%
Declan Boore LD 286 14.4%
John Barnes Lab 270 13.6%
Hugh Pilcher-Clayton Grn 225 11.4%

Calne South

Sam Pearce-Kearney LD 938 59.4%
Alan Hill C 592 37.5%
Tom Morris Lab 49 3.1%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Nic Puntis C 701 45.3%
James Bradbury Ind 440 28.5%
Edward Sawyer LD 405 26.2%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Hunters Moon

Peter Hutton C 744 52.8%
Myla Watts Ind 337 23.9%
George Simmonds LD 327 23.2%

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Kathryn Macdermid LD 665 51.5%
Robert Giles C 374 29.0%
Peter Cousins Ind 252 19.5%

Chippenham Hardens and Central

Liz Alstrom LD 935 57.0%
Ken Oxley C 414 25.2%
Matthew Short Ind 291 17.7%

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Ross Henning LD 444 40.0%
David Poole Ind 370 33.3%
Peter Wragg C 297 26.7%

Chippenham Monkton

Nick Murry Ind 1062 81.8%
Jackie Plumb C 212 16.3%
Jonathan Branton Ind 25 1.9%

Chippenham Pewsham

Clare Cape LD 797 56.0%
Richard Bambury C 502 35.3%
Geoff Brewer Ind 124 8.7%

Chippenham Sheldon

Adrian Foster LD 433 34.9%
Teresa Hutton C 365 29.4%
Andy Phillips Ind 288 23.2%
Adrian Temple-Brown Ind 155 12.5%

Corsham Ladbrook

Ruth Hopkinson LD 1087 59.6%
Ray Le-Var C 580 31.8%
Phillip Chamberlain Grn 156 8.6%

Corsham Pickwick

Helen Belcher LD 885 51.0%
Alun Crockford C 678 39.1%
Stephanie Driver Lab 136 7.8%
Tina Johnston Ind 35 2.0%

Corsham Without

Derek Walters LD 777 47.2%
Patrick Holliday C 703 42.7%
Declan Baseley Grn 167 10.1%

Cricklade and Latton

Bob Jones LD 1274 62.1%
Luke Jowett C 776 37.9%

Devizes East

Kelvin Nash C 779 50.9%
Angelika Davey LD 338 22.1%
Noël Woolrych Lab 256 16.7%
Samantha Drury Shore Grn 158 10.3%

Devizes North

Iain Wallis C 558 42.6%
Ian Hopkins Ind 295 22.5%
Vincent McNamara Lab 180 13.7%
James Allen Grn 159 12.1%
David Kinnaird LD 119 9.1%

Devizes Rural West

Tamara Reay C 1065 60.5%
Margaret Green Grn 560 31.8%
Daisy Bostanli Lab 135 7.7%

Devizes South

Simon Jacobs C 879 51.4%
Catherine Brown Lab 342 20.0%
Alan Rankin LD 303 17.7%
Yvonne Forsey Grn 185 10.8%

Downton and Ebble Valley

Richard Clewer C 983 60.1%
Stephanie Jalland Lab 244 14.9%
Richard Allam Grn 227 13.9%
John Edrich LD 181 11.1%

Durrington

Graham Wright Ind 1322 88.1%
Carrie Moore C 178 11.9%

Ethandune

Suzanne Wickham C 1077 66.6%
Val Jarvis Grn 334 20.7%
Bob Brice LD 206 12.7%

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Nabil Najjar C 1060 64.8%
Richard Ecclestone Grn 316 19.3%
James Robertson LD 259 15.8%

Hilperton

Ernie Clark Ind 1187 78.0%
Jonathan Davies C 191 12.5%
Sarah Kearney Grn 144 9.5%

Holt

Trevor Carbin LD 995 59.2%
Pam Hyde C 543 32.3%
David McQueen Grn 143 8.5%

Kington

Howard Greenman C 1157 61.5%
Ros Edwards LD 287 15.3%
John Foster Lab 222 11.8%
Peter Colegate Grn 215 11.4%

Laverstock

Ian McLennan Lab 864 42.1%
Laura Jones C 776 37.8%
Hilary Davidson Ind 225 11.0%
Christine Flynn LD 105 5.1%
Joseph Bossano Grn 81 3.9%

The Lavingtons

Dominic Muns C 935 59.6%
Diane Gilpin Grn 322 20.5%
Andrew Jenkinson LD 193 12.3%
Matthew Lee Lab 120 7.6%

Ludgershall North and Rural

Christopher Williams C 849 69.3%
Emma Dawnay Grn 190 15.5%
Tom de Bruijn LD 186 15.2%

Lyneham

Allison Bucknell C 1269 79.4%
Oliver Lavery Grn 205 12.8%
James Elford Ind 124 7.8%

Malmesbury

Gavin Grant LD 1092 57.2%
Ray Sanderson C 595 31.2%
Glyn Davies Lab 221 11.6%

Marlborough East

Caroline Thomas C 804 53.8%
Kymee Cleasby LD 366 24.5%
Katherine Davis Lab 172 11.5%
Ruth Lamdin Grn 153 10.2%

Marlborough West

Jane Davies C 1156 63.2%
Jo Waltham LD 323 17.7%
Mark Purse Grn 178 9.7%
Harvey Bishop Lab 173 9.5%

Melksham East

Mike Sankey C 335 37.2%
Nigel White LD 219 24.3%
Louisa Lewis Ind 192 21.3%
Vanessa Fiorelli Ind 88 9.8%
Ryan Clarke Ind 67 7.4%

Melksham Forest

Jack Oatley Ind 519 40.2%
Pat Aves LD 397 30.8%
Claire Forgacs C 375 29.0%

Melksham South

Jon Hubbard Ind 670 48.8%
Jacqui Crundell C 429 31.3%
Terri Welch LD 173 12.6%
Dominic Francocci Grn 100 7.3%

Melksham Without North and Shurnhold

Phil Alford C 890 64.3%
Kevin Cottrell LD 263 19.0%
Saffi Rabey Ind 232 16.8%

Melksham Without West and Rural

Jonathon Seed C 870 56.0%
Syrie Gregory-Wood LD 279 18.0%
Sue Tweedie Grn 236 15.2%
Sean McWhinnie Lab 169 10.9%

Mere

George Jeans Ind 1332 72.7%
Timothy Pollard C 244 13.3%
John Jordan Lab 177 9.7%
Cindy Moxham Grn 79 4.3%

Minety

Chuck Berry C 1217 66.9%
Liz Lewis LD 226 12.4%
Steve Butcher Lab 191 10.5%
Francesca Vandelli Grn 186 10.2%

Nadder Valley

Bridget Wayman C 1049 65.3%
Tean Mitchell Grn 308 19.2%
Jill Caudle LD 250 15.6%

Old Sarum and Lower Bourne Valley

Andrew Oliver C 743 47.5%
Sheena King Lab 504 32.2%
Sam Foster LD 164 10.5%
Jacqui Bobby Grn 154 9.8%

Pewsey

Jeremy Kunkler C 1093 59.2%
Rachael Ross Lab 297 16.1%
Alan Coxon Ind 275 14.9%
Catherine Read Grn 104 5.6%
Jessie Thorn LD 76 4.1%

Pewsey Vale East

Stuart Wheeler C 1160 66.4%
Chris Larkin Grn 307 17.6%
Parvis Jamieson LD 281 16.1%

Pewsey Vale West

Paul Oatway C 1136 68.1%
Brian Utton Grn 313 18.8%
Daniel Excell-Smith LD 218 13.1%

Purton

Jacqui Lay C 1097 68.9%
Joanne Clarke LD 227 14.3%
Steve Wheeler Lab 157 9.9%
Cathy Limbrick Grn 111 7.0%

Redlynch and Landford

Zoë Clewer C 991 58.0%
Martin Rosell LD 294 17.2%
Andrew Carter Grn 249 14.6%
Finn Anderson Lab 174 10.2%

Royal Wootton Bassett East

Steve Bucknell C 981 64.1%
Fiona Holness LD 339 22.2%
Stuart Dark Lab 122 8.0%
Karen Crawford Grn 88 5.8%

Royal Wootton Bassett North

Mary Champion C 770 49.3%
Andrew Matthews LD 578 37.0%
Ron Bardwell Lab 133 8.5%
Tony Clark Grn 82 5.2%

Royal Wootton Bassett South and West

David Bowler LD 938 47.1%
Sue Hughes C 893 44.9%
Heather Reilly-Edwards Lab 159 8.0%

Salisbury Bemerton Heath

Caroline Corbin Lab 392 48.2%
Ed Rimmer C 293 36.0%
Richard Johnson LD 92 11.3%
James Doyle Grn 36 4.4%

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village

Ricky Rogers Lab 618 38.4%
Jeremy Nettle C 552 34.3%
Alex Raws Grn 270 16.8%
Harry Ashcroft LD 110 6.8%
Pat Conlon UKIP 61 3.8%

Salisbury Harnham East

Sven Hocking C 684 38.5%
Ian Tomes Lab 439 24.7%
Greg Condliffe LD 406 22.9%
Ian Dixon Grn 246 13.9%

Salisbury Harnham West

Brian Dalton LD 737 44.4%
Bently Creswell C 498 30.0%
Frances Howard Ind 161 9.7%
Sarah Prinsloo Grn 160 9.6%
Colin Skelton Lab 103 6.2%

Salisbury Milford

Charles McGrath C 718 41.0%
Alan Bayliss LD 492 28.1%
Frances West Lab 305 17.4%
Sara Taylor Grn 237 13.5%

Salisbury St Edmund’s

Paul Sample LD 1087 53.5%
Atiqul Hoque C 525 25.8%
Rick Page Grn 238 11.7%
Finbarr Sheehan Lab 181 8.9%

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Mark McClelland C 858 43.5%
John Wells Lab 534 27.1%
Julian Ellis LD 318 16.1%
Richard Bolton Grn 261 13.2%

Salisbury St Paul’s

Mary Webb C 461 32.3%
Samuel Charleston LD 429 30.0%
Paul Clegg Lab 312 21.8%
Cathy Thomas Grn 227 15.9%

Sherston

Martin Smith LD 979 49.3%
Mike Jennings C 885 44.5%
Emma Whatley Lab 123 6.2%

Southwick

Horace Prickett C 1029 72.3%
John Marsden LD 201 14.1%
Peter Gregory Grn 193 13.6%

Tidworth East and Ludgershall South

Anthony Pickernell C 555 69.7%
David Wright Lab 148 18.6%
Teresa Thornton Grn 93 11.7%

Tidworth North and West

Mark Connolly C 548 78.1%
Abe Allen Lab 154 21.9%

Till Valley

Kevin Daley C 1038 57.8%
Alexandra Ginn LD 543 30.2%
Teresa Fallon Grn 215 12.0%

Tisbury

Nick Errington LD 793 47.6%
Tony Deane C 563 33.8%
Julie Phillips Grn 310 18.6%

Trowbridge Adcroft

Edward Kirk C 716 48.6%
Nick Blakemore LD 550 37.3%
Anthony Mansfield Lab 134 9.1%
Rosie Buck Grn 74 5.0%

Trowbridge Central

Stewart Palmen LD 579 40.9%
Paul Jubbie C 414 29.2%
Jacqueline Harding Lab 278 19.6%
Joe Thomas Grn 146 10.3%

Trowbridge Drynham

Antonio Piazza C 554 50.7%
Andrew Bryant LD 483 44.2%
John Sankey Ind 55 5.0%

Trowbridge Grove

David Vigar LD 572 41.7%
David Halik C 537 39.1%
Emily Pomroy-Smith Lab 180 13.1%
Dale Ingram Grn 84 6.1%

Trowbridge Lambrok

Jo Trigg LD 932 62.6%
Laurence Marshall C 468 31.4%
Michael Searle Grn 90 6.0%

Trowbridge Park

Daniel Cave C 529 54.2%
Stephen Cooper LD 262 26.8%
Thomas Culshaw Lab 108 11.1%
Gavin Lazarus Grn 77 7.9%

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Melanie Jacob LD 734 53.9%
Emily Kirk C 628 46.1%

Urchfont and Bishops Cannings

Philip Whitehead C 834 55.3%
Lisa Kinnaird LD 423 28.1%
Simon Goodman Grn 250 16.6%

Warminster Broadway

Tony Jackson C 681 52.4%
John Syme Ind 305 23.5%
Richard Watson Grn 165 12.7%
Martin Papworth LD 148 11.4%

Warminster East

Andrew Davis C 660 45.0%
Paul Macdonald Ind 574 39.2%
Eddie Large Grn 153 10.4%
Oscar Vaughan LD 79 5.4%

Warminster North and Rural

Bill Parks C 977 69.7%
Jenny Stratton LD 424 30.3%

Warminster West

Pip Ridout C 603 60.7%
Stacie Allensby Ind 244 24.6%
Elizabeth Charles LD 146 14.7%

Westbury East

Gordon King LD 863 62.9%
John Foster C 402 29.3%
Michael Amos Lab 108 7.9%

Westbury North

Carole King LD 653 59.8%
Aaron Donovan C 309 28.3%
Michael Taylor Grn 97 8.9%
Andy Wright ForBritn 33 3.0%

Westbury West

Matthew Dean Ind 576 52.0%
Daniel Butler C 266 24.0%
Jane Russ Lab 154 13.9%
David Cavill LD 111 10.0%

Wilton

Pauline Church C 859 53.1%
Peter Edge LD 565 34.9%
Peter Matthews Grn 101 6.2%
Seamus Green Lab 94 5.8%

Winsley and Westwood

Johnny Kidney C 1198 53.9%
Richard Mann LD 1024 46.1%

Winterslow and Upper Bourne Valley

Rich Rogers C 976 44.8%
Christopher Devine Ind 818 37.5%
Harry Pannell Grn 151 6.9%
Roxanne Eastland LD 131 6.0%
Andrew Cooke Lab 103 4.7%

Wylye Valley

Christopher Newbury C 1135 66.3%
Julia Tuff Grn 302 17.6%
Josh Charles LD 276 16.1%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here