Home > 2021 > ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Shropshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Shropshire: 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Shropshire (may be incomplete): 1st July 2010 (Clee) — 17th February 2011 (Quarry & Coton Hill) — 29th September 2011 (Bishop's Castle) — 1st March 2012 (Abbey) — 13th September 2012 (Church Stretton & Craven Arms) — 13th March 2014 (Ludlow N.) — 12th February 2015 (Oswestry E.) — 12th November 2015 (Belle Vue) — 3rd December 2015 (Meole) — 4th February 2016 (Oswestry S.) — 15th September 2016 (Bishop's Castle) — 5th July 2018 (Shifnal S. & Cosford) — 25th April 2019 (Belle Vue) — 15th August 2019 (Meole) — 12th September 2019 (Bishop's Castle)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shropshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 41320 43.4% 43
Liberal Democrat 22766 23.9% 14
Labour 16172 17.0% 9
Green Party 8934 9.4% 4
Independent 5670 6.0% 4
UK Independence Party 218 0.2% 0
Reform UK 97 0.1% 0

Abbey

Mary Davies LD 636 38.9%
Ian Burgess C 482 29.4%
Martyn Harris Lab 386 23.6%
Helen Campbell Grn 133 8.1%

Albrighton

Nigel Lumby C unop.

Alveley and Claverley

Elliott Lynch C 859 69.3%
Vanessa Voysey LD 275 22.2%
Kim Fitzwarine-Smith Grn 105 8.5%

Bagley

Garry Burchett C 419 28.8%
Benedict Jephcott LD 401 27.6%
Paul Hollington Lab 372 25.6%
Peter Day Ind 262 18.0%

Battlefield

Dean Carroll C 574 60.4%
Frances Rickford Lab 299 31.4%
Helen Tedcastle LD 78 8.2%

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3)

John Clarke Lab 2160 46.7%
Rosemary Dartnall Lab 1724
Antony Parsons Lab 1712
Janet Childs C 1439 31.1%
James Katz C 1269
Simon Orr C 1246
Emma Bullard Grn 613 13.2%
William Coles LD 415 9.0%
April Evans Grn 409
Diane Monether Grn 329
Ivana Novotna LD 187
Robert Lea LD 164

Belle Vue

Mary Halliday Lab 995 65.1%
Saiful Chowdhury C 307 20.1%
Sara Mai Grn 148 9.7%
Byron Grainger-Jones LD 79 5.2%

Bishop's Castle

Ruth Houghton LD 1087 78.2%
David Turner C 198 14.2%
Linda Senior Grn 105 7.6%

Bowbrook [LD gain from C]

Alexander Wagner LD 1001 62.2%
Arlinda Ballcaj C 322 20.0%
Seamus Corrigan Lab 238 14.8%
Joe Dyas RfmUK 48 3.0%

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2)

Kirstie Hurst-Knight C 892 41.3%
Christian Lea C 847
Arlie Chetter Lab 608 28.1%
Alexa Buffey Lab 415
Stephen Robbins Ind 295 13.6%
Nicola Cooper LD 238 11.0%
George Edwards LD 153
Simon Greaves Grn 129 6.0%

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Julia Buckley Lab 1321 49.9%
Leslie Winwood C 920 34.8%
Jonathan Holland C 711
Rachel Connolly Lab 669
David Cooper LD 336 12.7%
Richard Stilwell LD 282
Susan Cunning Grn 70 2.6%
Robert Cunning Grn 60

Broseley [Lab gain from C]

Caroline Bagnall Lab 882 55.5%
Simon Harris C 623 39.2%
Clare Nash Grn 83 5.2%

Brown Clee

Robert Tindall C 742 57.4%
Linda Jackson Ind 299 23.1%
Richard Fox LD 148 11.4%
Lucy Aphramor Grn 104 8.0%

Burnell

Daniel Morris C 1110 66.0%
Katharine King LD 391 23.3%
Philuo Norton Lab 180 10.7%

Castlefields and Ditherington

Alan Mosley Lab 717 65.9%
David Roberts C 190 17.5%
Peter Gilbert Grn 97 8.9%
Peter Moore RfmUK 49 4.5%
Matthew Clark LD 35 3.2%

Cheswardine

Robert Gittins C 725 69.5%
Timothy Beckett Ind 318 30.5%

Chirbury and Worthen

Heather Kidd LD 1069 83.8%
Anthony Bevington C 206 16.2%

Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2)

David Evans C 1363 47.2%
Hilary Luff C 1175
Mark Morris LD 983 34.0%
Alan Jolley LD 909
Stephen Hale Grn 541 18.7%
Hilary Wendt Grn 482

Clee

Richard Huffer LD 756 50.3%
Anita Rose C 649 43.2%
David Thomlinson Grn 99 6.6%

Cleobury Mortimer (2) [1 C gain from Health Concern]

Gwilym Butler C 1374 57.3%
Simon Harris C 1007
Zoe Griffin LD 436 18.2%
John Rogers Lab 327 13.6%
Janet Humphreys Grn 260 10.8%
John Crowe Grn 209
Andrew Sherrington LD 141

Clun

Nigel Hartin LD 985 55.1%
John Limond C 803 44.9%

Copthorne [LD gain from C]

Robert Wilson LD 995 58.9%
Peter Nutting C 476 28.2%
Ian Matthews Lab 217 12.9%

Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C 998 66.3%
Anne Dyer Grn 447 29.7%
Charles Shackerley-Bennett UKIP 61 4.1%

Ellesmere Urban

Geoffrey Elner C 517 51.8%
Alison Devismes Lab 400 40.0%
Roderick Keyes LD 82 8.2%

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2)

Robert Macey C 813 45.3%
Thomas Jones C 791
Craig Emery Lab 634 35.4%
Clare Geary LD 346 19.3%
Clive Geary LD 219

Harlescott [C gain from Lab]

Jeffrey Anderson C 370 44.4%
Elisabeth Roberts Lab 347 41.6%
Matthew Galliers Grn 78 9.4%
Artur Fejfer LD 39 4.7%

Highley

David Tremellen Ind 451 53.0%
Naomi Waterson C 286 33.6%
Charlotte Round Lab 114 13.4%

Hodnet

Paul Gill C 597 61.5%
Karen Calder Ind 253 26.1%
Sarah Marston LD 121 12.5%

Llanymynech

Vincent Hunt C 601 48.5%
Daniel Widdon LD 479 38.7%
John Jones Ind 158 12.8%

Longden

Roger Evans LD 1082 67.6%
Owain Roberts C 407 25.4%
Tom Doolan Lab 112 7.0%

Loton

Edward Potter C 1105 75.0%
Wynn Davies Lab 172 11.7%
Michelle Sutton Jones Grn 104 7.1%
Lisa Walton LD 92 6.2%

Ludlow East

Tracey Huffer LD 505 50.7%
James Durnall C 313 31.4%
Colin Sheward Lab 132 13.3%
Neil Taylor Grn 46 4.6%

Ludlow North

Andy Boddington LD 681 51.0%
Thomas Scott Bell C 353 26.5%
Graeme Perks Ind 196 14.7%
Linda Hale Grn 104 7.8%

Ludlow South

Elizabeth Parry LD 901 65.4%
Joshua Boughton C 377 27.4%
Antony Lempert Grn 99 7.2%

Market Drayton East

Roy Aldcroft C 722 56.6%
Geoffrey Chevins Ind 361 28.3%
Charles Love Lab 192 15.1%

Market Drayton West (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Ian Nellins C 751 40.7%
David Minnery Ind 701 38.0%
Mark Whittle C 659
Roger Hughes Ind 619
Robert Bentley Lab 393 21.3%

Meole [LD gain from C]

Bernard Bentick LD 546 35.6%
Gwendoline Burgess C 477 31.1%
Philip Adams Lab 391 25.5%
Christopher Davenport Grn 121 7.9%

The Meres

Brian Williams C 868 50.7%
Helen Morgan LD 845 49.3%

Monkmoor

Pamela Moseley Lab 469 43.3%
Slawomir Fejfer LD 370 34.2%
Patricia Burchett C 209 19.3%
Jeremy Brown Grn 34 3.1%

Much Wenlock

Daniel Thomas C 931 60.6%
Imogen Fawcett LD 345 22.5%
Michael Atherton Grn 260 16.9%

Oswestry East (2)

John Price C 889 49.7%
Christopher Schofield C 667
James Moore Grn 501 28.0%
Olwen Rose Grn 446
Graeme Currie Lab 324 18.1%
Lee Bennett LD 76 4.2%
Romer Hoseason LD 70

Oswestry South [Grn gain from C]

Duncan Kerr Grn 760 55.7%
David Milner C 605 44.3%

Oswestry West [Grn gain from C]

Michael Isherwood Grn 548 53.7%
Leslie Maguire C 367 35.9%
Neil Sanderson Lab 106 10.4%

Porthill

Julian Dean Grn 1021 56.9%
Graham Tate LD 325 18.1%
William Rowland C 309 17.2%
Anwen Davies Lab 139 7.7%

Prees

Paul Wynn C 991 76.5%
Julie Bushell LD 305 23.5%

Quarry and Coton Hill

Nathaniel Green LD 532 40.9%
Robin Hooper C 346 26.6%
Paul Forrest Lab 288 22.2%
Huw Peach Grn 134 10.3%

Radbrook [Grn gain from C]

Julia Evans Grn 1032 51.8%
Susan Coleman C 683 34.3%
Kevin Dovaston Lab 278 13.9%

Rea Valley

Nicholas Hignett C 924 71.4%
John Lewis Lab 147 11.4%
Catherine Girvan Grn 122 9.4%
Nicholas Deane LD 102 7.9%

Ruyton and Baschurch

Nick Bardsley C 652 47.5%
Robert Jones LD 562 41.0%
David Sharpe Lab 158 11.5%

St Martin's

Stephen Davenport C 688 58.4%
Natalie Rowley Lab 490 41.6%

St Oswald

Joyce Barrow C 755 58.6%
Rosemary Radford Grn 534 41.4%

Severn Valley

Claire Wild C 1136 59.5%
Mark Healey Lab 573 30.0%
Timothy Dawes Grn 142 7.4%
Erwin van der Stap LD 57 3.0%

Shawbury

Simon Jones C 783 60.4%
Adrian Brown LD 514 39.6%

Shifnal North

Kevin Turley Ind 806 57.3%
Louis Jenks C 600 42.7%

Shifnal South and Cosford

Edward Bird C 952 56.1%
John Moore Ind 429 25.3%
Jan Coulson Lab 315 18.6%

Sundorne

Kevin Pardy Lab 599 73.0%
David Roberts C 164 20.0%
Gareth Egarr Grn 44 5.4%
Vijay Naidu LD 13 1.6%

Tern

Lezley Picton C 866 56.8%
Alan Herbert Lab 326 21.4%
Mandy Lee LD 181 11.9%
Jamie Russell Grn 151 9.9%

Underdale

David Vasmer LD 535 45.9%
Erdogan Uyan Lab 371 31.8%
David Morgan C 200 17.2%
Marina Churm Grn 60 5.1%

Wem (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Edward Towers Ind 1141 38.4%
Peter Broomhall C 933 31.4%
Geoffrey Soul LD 894 30.1%
Christopher Parker C 853

Whitchurch North (2)

Margaret Mullock C 1129 54.3%
Thomas Biggins C 847
Nicholas Saxby LD 795 38.2%
Ronald Kelley LD 413
Andrea Allen UKIP 157 7.5%

Whitchurch South

Gerald Dakin C 588 63.0%
Gregory Ebbs LD 346 37.0%

Whittington

Steve Charmley C 638 51.4%
David Walker LD 604 48.6%

Worfield

Richard Marshall C 754 75.0%
Helen Howell LD 147 14.6%
James Wrench Grn 105 10.4%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here