Home > 2021 > CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election.

StNeots = St Neots Independent Group
Workers = Workers Party of Britain

Other results for Cambridgeshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Cambridgeshire (may be incomplete): 19th January 2006 (Ely S. & W.) — 4th May 2006 (Romsey) — 12th October 2006 (Somersham & Earith) — 3rd May 2007 (Little Paxton & St Neots N.; Sutton) — 3rd January 2008 (Roman Bank & Peckover) — 1st May 2008 (Romsey) — 27th November 2008 (Hardwick) — 15th April 2010 (Wisbech N.) — 16th September 2010 (East Chesterton) — 3rd March 2011 (March N.) — 5th May 2011 (Arbury) — 22nd May 2014 (Willingham) — 12th February 2015 (Bar Hill) — 7th May 2015 (Whittlesey N.) — 4th June 2015 (Wisbech S.) — 25th June 2015 (Romsey) — 15th October 2015 (Chatteris) — 18th February 2016 (Sutton) — 5th May 2016 (St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury) — 4th October 2018 (Soham N. & Isleham) — 2nd May 2019 (Trumpington) — 27th February 2020 (Duxford)
Results for district councils — Cambridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — East Cambridgeshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Fenland 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Huntingdonshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — South Cambridgeshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridgeshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 72199 38.5% 28
Liberal Democrat 53338 28.5% 20
Labour 36437 19.5% 9
Green Party 17445 9.3% 0
Independent 5150 2.7% 2
St Neots Independent Group 2283 1.2% 2
UK Independence Party 343 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55 0.0% 0
Workers Party of Britain 48 0.0% 0

Abbey

Alexandra Bulat Lab 1129 41.8%
Jeremy Caddick Grn 924 34.2%
Timothy Haire C 326 12.1%
Rosy Ansell LD 324 12.0%

Alconbury and Kimbolton

Ian Gardener C 2362 68.0%
Alastair Henderson-Begg LD 488 14.0%
John McCutcheon Grn 319 9.2%
Philip Sly Lab 306 8.8%

Arbury

Hilary Cox Condron Lab 1359 48.2%
Fiona Tod LD 611 21.7%
Robert Boorman C 475 16.8%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 377 13.4%

Bar Hill [LD gain from C]

Edna Murphy LD 1500 44.9%
Lynda Harford C 1345 40.3%
Stan Rankin Grn 494 14.8%

Brampton and Buckden [C gain from LD]

Ken Billington C 1494 43.4%
John Childs LD 1326 38.5%
Sam Wakeford Lab 419 12.2%
Gareth Holsgrove Grn 206 6.0%

Burwell

Josh Schumann C 1551 51.6%
Charlotte Cane LD 761 25.3%
Liz Swift Lab 694 23.1%

Cambourne

Mark Howell C 1155 38.2%
Stephen Drew LD 969 32.1%
Timothy Hayes Lab 595 19.7%
Marcus Pitcaithly Grn 301 10.0%

Castle

Catherine Rae Lab 1339 40.6%
Alastair Gadney LD 1105 33.5%
Simon Baron Grn 537 16.3%
Philip Salway C 313 9.5%

Chatteris

Anne Hay C 1410 59.1%
Marian Phillips Lab 413 17.3%
Daniel Divine Ind 405 17.0%
Andrew Crawford Grn 157 6.6%

Cherry Hinton

Bryony Goodliffe Lab 1617 48.6%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 861 25.9%
Richard Potter Grn 456 13.7%
Gillian Moore LD 394 11.8%

Chesterton [Lab gain from LD]

Gerri Bird Lab 1639 39.9%
Ian Manning LD 1505 36.6%
Elizabeth May Grn 520 12.7%
Mike Harford C 416 10.1%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 27 0.7%

Cottenham and Willingham [LD gain from C]

Neil Gough LD 2045 53.2%
Tim Wotherspoon C 1363 35.5%
Colin Coe Grn 435 11.3%

Duxford [LD gain from C]

Peter McDonald LD 1990 48.3%
Luigi Murton C 1692 41.1%
Claire James Grn 438 10.6%

Ely North [LD gain from C]

Alison Whelan LD 1233 42.1%
Richard Hobbs C 1080 36.9%
Louise Moschetta Lab 373 12.7%
Richard Ingram Grn 240 8.2%

Ely South [LD gain from C]

Piers Coutts LD 1763 45.6%
John McFall C 1122 29.0%
Rebecca Denness Lab 618 16.0%
Gemma Bristow Grn 360 9.3%

Fulbourn

Claire Daunton LD 1182 38.8%
George Walker C 754 24.8%
Tim Andrews Lab 666 21.9%
Oliver Fisher Grn 258 8.5%
Neil Scarr Ind 185 6.1%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1941 49.7%
Harriet Gould C 1711 43.8%
Steven Bradshaw Grn 251 6.4%

Godmanchester and Huntingdon South

Graham Wilson LD 1258 46.0%
Paula Sparling C 972 35.6%
Paul Sweek Lab 465 17.0%
John Martin TUSC 38 1.4%

Hardwick [LD gain from C]

Michael Atkins LD 1865 43.2%
Lina Nieto C 1860 43.1%
Colin Reynolds Grn 590 13.7%

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Douglas Dew C 1737 56.3%
David Priestman LD 698 22.6%
Michael Gleadow Lab 377 12.2%
Seona Gunn-Kelly Grn 275 8.9%

Histon and Impington

Ros Hathorn LD 2240 57.1%
Steven Mastin C 725 18.5%
Khadija Arsalan Lab 630 16.1%
Sandra Archer Grn 327 8.3%

Huntingdon North and Hartford [C gain from LD]

Jonas King C 1039 39.0%
Patrick Kadewere Lab 847 31.8%
Phil Pearce LD 670 25.1%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 93 3.5%
Geoff Eagle TUSC 17 0.6%

Huntingdon West

Tom Sanderson Ind 1427 55.8%
Leedo George Lab 636 24.9%
Gus Rankin C 494 19.3%

King's Hedges

Elisa Meschini Lab 1478 49.3%
Richard Rathwell LD 570 19.0%
John Ionides C 503 16.8%
Mark Slade Grn 450 15.0%

Linton

Henry Batchelor LD 2024 49.5%
John Bald C 1506 36.8%
Philip White Lab 303 7.4%
Paul Evans Grn 256 6.3%

Littleport

David Ambrose Smith C 904 53.7%
Adam Cooley Lab 363 21.6%
Paul Speed LD 251 14.9%
Lee Phillips Grn 165 9.8%

Longstanton, Northstowe and Over [LD gain from C]

Firouz Thompson LD 1706 53.7%
Tom Bygott C 1126 35.5%
Maria Harrison Grn 342 10.8%

March North and Waldersey (2)

Janet French C 2978 54.2%
Steve Count C 2906
Martin Field Lab 1053 19.2%
Mark Taylor Lab 667
Sarah Bligh LD 640 11.6%
Jazmin Stewart Grn 446 8.1%
Robert White Grn 384
David Patrick Ind 381 6.9%

March South and Rural

John Gowing C 1819 68.5%
Amanda Hirson Lab 480 18.1%
Liam O'Rourke LD 192 7.2%
Emma Pollard Grn 164 6.2%

Market [Lab gain from LD]

Nick Gay Lab 872 37.6%
Yemi Macaulay LD 781 33.7%
Nicola Elliott Grn 432 18.6%
Phoebe Pickering C 232 10.0%

Melbourn and Bassingbourn

Susan van de Ven LD 1854 55.5%
Tom Goldie C 1061 31.7%
Simon Saggers Grn 249 7.4%
Christopher Lewis Lab 179 5.4%

Newnham

Lucy Nethsingha LD 971 41.7%
Tariq Sadiq Lab 777 33.3%
Shanna Hart Grn 386 16.6%
James Vitali C 197 8.5%

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith C 1390 45.7%
Tom Mayer Lab 864 28.4%
Peter Sandford LD 568 18.7%
Daniel Aspel Grn 217 7.1%

Petersfield

Richard Howitt Lab 1896 48.5%
Mark Argent LD 1018 26.0%
Edwin Wilkinson Grn 606 15.5%
Shapour Meftah C 392 10.0%

Queen Edith's

Alex Beckett LD 1355 36.0%
Steve King Lab 1168 31.0%
Donald Douglas C 647 17.2%
Jacqueline Whitmore Grn 599 15.9%

Ramsey and Bury

Adela Costello C 1698 64.6%
Mike Tew Ind 518 19.7%
Mark Hebert Lab 412 15.7%

Roman Bank and Peckover

Simon King C 1728 57.6%
Gavin Booth LD 895 29.8%
Chris Mountain Lab 242 8.1%
Ruth Johnson Grn 137 4.6%

Romsey

Neil Shailer Lab 2056 53.2%
Elisabeth Whitebread Grn 722 18.7%
Sam Oliver LD 601 15.5%
Daniel Collis C 488 12.6%

St Ives North and Wyton

Ryan Fuller C 1241 51.0%
Angela Richards Lab 471 19.3%
Ann Barnes Grn 337 13.8%
Roger Catmur LD 207 8.5%
Paul Bullen Ind 179 7.4%

St Ives South and Needingworth

Kevin Reynolds C 1368 45.8%
Nic Wells LD 749 25.1%
Cath Gleadow Lab 565 18.9%
John Parkin Grn 305 10.2%

St Neots East and Gransden [Ind gain from C]

Stephen Ferguson Ind 764 38.8%
Sam Collins C 755 38.3%
Lara Davenport-Ray Grn 240 12.2%
Ryan Lee Lab 211 10.7%

St Neots The Eatons

Derek Giles StNeots 1404 42.0%
Andy Jennings C 1217 36.4%
Celia Emery Lab 432 12.9%
Catherine Goodman Grn 287 8.6%

St Neots Eynesbury

Simone Taylor StNeots 879 39.2%
Nigel Eaton C 835 37.3%
Amy Duckworth Lab 364 16.2%
Liz Timms Grn 163 7.3%

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton

Keith Prentice C 1237 46.6%
Geoffrey Seeff LD 662 25.0%
Janet Boston Lab 402 15.2%
Daniel Laycock Grn 352 13.3%

Sawston and Shelford (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Brian Milnes LD 3518 46.5%
Maria King LD 3125
Manas Deb C 2106 27.8%
Dale Hargrove C 2045
Sophi Berridge Grn 1041 13.8%
Tracey Draper Lab 898 11.9%
Eleanor Crane Grn 743
Anand Pillai Lab 679

Sawtry and Stilton

Simon Bywater C 2399 72.0%
Joshua Sandeman Lab 514 15.4%
John Morris LD 293 8.8%
Roger Henson UKIP 126 3.8%

Soham North and Isleham

Mark Goldsack C 1570 62.9%
Charles Warner LD 400 16.0%
Mark Hucker Lab 367 14.7%
Katy Prentice Grn 158 6.3%

Soham South and Haddenham

Dan Schumann C 1620 51.4%
Helen Barker LD 740 23.5%
Lydia Hill Lab 553 17.6%
FloraMay Waterhouse Grn 236 7.5%

Somersham and Earith

Steve Criswell C 1713 62.2%
Tony Hulme LD 399 14.5%
Karen Webb Lab 362 13.2%
Kirsten McLaughlin Grn 278 10.1%

Sutton

Lorna Dupré LD 2155 65.3%
Jonathan Farmer C 972 29.4%
Carlos Toranzos Lab 175 5.3%

Trumpington

Philippa Slatter LD 1470 41.7%
Pam Stacey Lab 995 28.2%
Steven George C 651 18.5%
Ceri Galloway Grn 409 11.6%

Warboys and The Stukeleys

Steve Corney C 1393 64.6%
Helen Kewley LD 383 17.8%
Paul Williams Lab 380 17.6%

Waterbeach

Anna Bradnam LD 1462 36.0%
James Bull Lab 1053 25.9%
Ben Shelton C 1050 25.8%
Tom Lachlan-Cope Grn 500 12.3%

Whittlesey North

Chris Boden C 2055 75.4%
Peter Bibb Lab 571 20.9%
Diane Cutler LD 100 3.7%

Whittlesey South

David Connor C 1727 61.1%
Jes Hibbert Lab 497 17.6%
Bob Wicks Ind 455 16.1%
Simon Wilkes Grn 148 5.2%

Wisbech East

Samantha Hoy C 1358 62.6%
Spike Crowson Ind 358 16.5%
Reginald Mee Lab 286 13.2%
Rasa McGill LD 119 5.5%
Clayton Payne Workers 48 2.2%

Wisbech West

Steven Tierney C 1049 57.4%
Andy Maul Ind 451 24.7%
Daniel Kerry Lab 202 11.1%
Ted Hurlock UKIP 97 5.3%
Lynn Monk Ind 27 1.5%

Woodditton

Alan Sharp C 1661 50.4%
Charles Powell LD 809 24.5%
Steven O'Dell Lab 471 14.3%
Elaine Marshall Grn 355 10.8%

Yaxley and Farcet

Mac McGuire C 1296 56.9%
Andrew Wood LD 578 25.4%
Sarah Smalley Lab 403 17.7%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here