Home > 2021 > DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Derbyshire

Whole council up for election.

CANDI = Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents

Other results for Derbyshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Derbyshire (may be incomplete): 3rd July 2008 (Eckington) — 16th June 2011 (Eckington) — 7th July 2011 (Sawley) — 13th November 2014 (Alport & Derwent) — 5th February 2015 (Brimington) — 7th May 2015 (Ashbourne) — 24th September 2015 (Derwent Valley) — 13th February 2020 (Whaley Bridge)
Results for district councils — Amber Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Bolsover 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Chesterfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Derbyshire Dales 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Erewash 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — High Peak 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — North East Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — South Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 107092 47.4% 45
Labour 73142 32.4% 14
Liberal Democrat 21377 9.5% 4
Green Party 18038 8.0% 1
Independent 4706 2.1% 0
Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents 660 0.3% 0
Reform UK 515 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 374 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 47 0.0% 0

Alfreton and Somercotes (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Philip Rose C 3185 51.0%
David Wilson C 2791
Paul Smith Lab 2237 35.8%
Steve Marshall-Clarke Lab 2136
Steve Elliott Grn 599 9.6%
Leo Swarvett Grn 301
Paul Slater LD 219 3.5%
Kate Kift LD 182

Alport and Derwent

David Taylor C 2620 52.3%
Ben Bellamy Lab 1517 30.3%
Rachael Hatchett Grn 671 13.4%
Michael Heap LD 206 4.1%

Ashbourne

Steve Bull C 3013 67.0%
Peter Dobb LD 541 12.0%
John Hill Grn 474 10.5%
Nick Whitehead Lab 470 10.4%

Aston

Neil Atkin C 2092 53.8%
Iain Wilson Lab 1257 32.3%
Caroline Scott Grn 281 7.2%
John Hills LD 133 3.4%
Alan Graves RfmUK 128 3.3%

Bakewell

Alasdair Sutton C 2575 52.8%
Peter O'Brien Lab 2298 47.2%

Barlborough and Clowne [C gain from Lab]

Natalie Hoy C 1710 55.6%
Patricia Clough Lab 1222 39.7%
Benjamin Marshall LD 143 4.7%

Belper

John Nelson C 1665 43.1%
Emma Monkman Lab 1497 38.8%
Julie Wozniczka Grn 423 11.0%
John Morrissey LD 277 7.2%

Birdholme

Dave Allen Lab 1372 51.1%
Paul Gibbons C 881 32.8%
Darren Yates Grn 235 8.7%
Amanda Brassington LD 117 4.4%
Kathryn Berridge CANDI 63 2.3%
Dean Rhodes Ind 18 0.7%

Bolsover North

Michael Yates Lab 1180 41.3%
Matthew Hoy C 865 30.3%
Peter Roberts Ind 359 12.6%
Martin Sanders Ind 275 9.6%
Elaine Evans TUSC 108 3.8%
Samuel Kay LD 67 2.3%

Bolsover South

Joan Dixon Lab 1375 47.3%
Ryan Cook C 1241 42.7%
Steven Raison LD 166 5.7%
Jonathan Dale TUSC 127 4.4%

Boythorpe and Brampton South

Ron Mihaly Lab 1331 42.5%
Keith Falconer LD 1011 32.3%
Heather Liggett C 548 17.5%
David Wadsworth Grn 160 5.1%
Theresa Powell CANDI 81 2.6%

Breadsall and West Hallam

Carol Hart C 2353 57.2%
Robert Mee LD 976 23.7%
Ian Wilson Lab 694 16.9%
David Adams RfmUK 91 2.2%

Breaston

Robert Parkinson C 2619 59.7%
Brent Poland Grn 942 21.5%
Adam Thompson Lab 823 18.8%

Brimington

Dean Collins Lab 1577 56.1%
Barry Thompson C 803 28.6%
Shirley Niblock LD 184 6.5%
Carl Chambers Ind 167 5.9%
Ruth Perry Ind 81 2.9%

Buxton North and East

Linda Grooby C 1559 48.8%
Caitlin Bisknell Lab 1350 42.3%
Peter Crook Grn 182 5.7%
Christopher Gould RfmUK 65 2.0%
Christopher Weaver LD 39 1.2%

Buxton West

Tony Kemp C 1900 46.2%
David Newton Lab 1693 41.2%
Eileen Reynolds Grn 351 8.5%
Stanley Heptinstall LD 170 4.1%

Chapel and Hope Valley

Nigel Gourlay C 2025 46.9%
Joanna Collins Grn 907 21.0%
Philip Harrison Lab 885 20.5%
Padraig Bannon Ind 395 9.2%
James Patterson LD 102 2.4%

Clay Cross North [C gain from Lab]

Charlotte Cupit C 1684 48.6%
Janet Hill Lab 1084 31.3%
Ross Shipman LD 695 20.1%

Clay Cross South

Kevin Gillott Lab 1820 54.7%
James Armitage C 1320 39.7%
Julia Affleck LD 112 3.4%
David Jones RfmUK 77 2.3%

Derwent Valley

Susan Hobson C 2320 54.8%
Claire Cadogan LD 1910 45.2%

Dovedale

Simon Spencer C 2261 60.0%
Neil Buttle Grn 1510 40.0%

Dronfield East

Alexander Dale C 2273 59.3%
Roland Lovatt Lab 989 25.8%
Simon Temple LD 364 9.5%
Carly Radford Grn 207 5.4%

Dronfield West and Walton

Angelique Foster C 3171 68.3%
David Cheetham Lab 1150 24.8%
Emma Harpham LD 324 7.0%

Duffield and Belper South [Grn gain from C]

Gez Kinsella Grn 2277 50.7%
Chris Short C 1569 34.9%
Joel Bryan Lab 514 11.4%
Sue Allen LD 134 3.0%

Eckington and Killamarsh (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Mark Foster C 3324 54.0%
Carolyn Renwick C 3152
Stephen Pickering Lab 2144 34.8%
Anne Clarke Lab 1994
Mark Firth LD 517 8.4%
Alan Marshall LD 391
John Rose Ind 171 2.8%

Etherow

Becki Woods Lab 1243 47.2%
Thomas Wynne C 1119 42.5%
Robert Hodgetts-Haley Grn 178 6.8%
Charles Jevon LD 49 1.9%
Christopher Boyle UKIP 47 1.8%

Etwall and Repton

Martyn Ford C 2889 62.5%
John McCallum Lab 921 19.9%
Amanda Baker Grn 576 12.5%
Stephen Hardwick LD 237 5.1%

Glossop and Charlesworth (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Damien Greenhalgh Lab 3670 42.8%
Jean Wharmby C 3509 41.0%
Gerald Dominey Lab 3339
Dominic Starkey C 3149
Robyn Summers Grn 849 9.9%
Stephen Worrall LD 539 6.3%

Greater Heanor

Alexander Stevenson C 2049 66.3%
Suqie Banwait Lab 734 23.8%
Cathie Hallsworth Grn 211 6.8%
Jerry Marler LD 96 3.1%

Heanor Central

Richard Iliffe C 1897 59.1%
Paul Jones Lab 1011 31.5%
Tina Pritchard Grn 206 6.4%
Michelle Belsom LD 94 2.9%

Hilton

Julie Patten C 1985 65.1%
Julie Jackson Lab 541 17.7%
Grahame Andrew LD 275 9.0%
Martin Wall Grn 247 8.1%

Horsley

Trevor Ainsworth C 2637 62.9%
Matthew Jones Lab 966 23.0%
Matt McGuinness Grn 453 10.8%
Gemma Quinton LD 135 3.2%

Ilkeston East

Robert Flatley C 1399 52.2%
Geoff Stratford Lab 1041 38.8%
Zee Sheldon Grn 179 6.7%
Kristopher Watts LD 62 2.3%

Ilkeston South [C gain from Lab]

Aaron Gibson C 1401 48.6%
James Dawson Lab 1217 42.3%
Heather Hierons Grn 168 5.8%
Angela Togni LD 94 3.3%

Ilkeston West

Tony King C 1919 57.2%
Dan Whittle Lab 1154 34.4%
Abbie Monaghan Grn 206 6.1%
Jennifer Smith LD 76 2.3%

Linton

Stuart Swann C 1477 45.9%
Daniel Pegg-Legg Lab 985 30.6%
Amy Wheelton Ind 753 23.4%

Long Eaton

Alan Griffiths C 1685 50.0%
Gordon Thomas Lab 1215 36.1%
Lee Fletcher Grn 265 7.9%
Rachel Allen LD 204 6.1%

Loundsley Green and Newbold [LD gain from Lab]

Ed Fordham LD 1358 39.4%
Michael Wall Lab 1284 37.3%
Sanjoy Sen C 638 18.5%
David Jones CANDI 165 4.8%

Matlock

Sue Burfoot LD 2350 57.8%
Valerie Taylor C 861 21.2%
Trevor Page Lab 621 15.3%
Christabel Holland Grn 235 5.8%

Melbourne

David du Ceilliee Muller C 1792 50.0%
Jane Carroll Lab 862 24.1%
Jonathan Wood Grn 770 21.5%
Thomas James LD 160 4.5%

New Mills [Lab gain from LD]

Anne Clarke Lab 1841 43.8%
Elizabeth Atkins LD 1190 28.3%
Anthony Ashton C 932 22.1%
Matthew Paterson Grn 245 5.8%

Petersham

Garry Hickton C 1631 47.6%
Laurie Morgen Lab 1241 36.2%
Charlotte Land Grn 319 9.3%
Jane Oseman LD 236 6.9%

Ripley East and Codnor

Ron Ashton C 2039 58.3%
Tony Holmes Lab 1188 33.9%
Jamie Walls Grn 168 4.8%
Kate Smith LD 105 3.0%

Ripley West and Heage

Paul Moss C 2362 56.4%
Paul Lobley Lab 1396 33.3%
Michael Bedford Grn 314 7.5%
Paul Smith LD 119 2.8%

St Mary's

Jean Innes Lab 1248 44.2%
Amy Dale C 867 30.7%
Tony Rogers LD 452 16.0%
Paul Stone CANDI 259 9.2%

Sandiacre

Wayne Major C 2281 62.0%
Celia Powers Lab 973 26.5%
Ashley Dunn Grn 224 6.1%
Susannah Watts LD 133 3.6%
Gaynor Watts RfmUK 67 1.8%

Sawley

Kewal Singh Athwal C 2035 53.6%
Denise Bond Lab 1071 28.2%
James Archer LD 457 12.0%
Stephanie Dunn Grn 150 3.9%
Jo Homer RfmUK 87 2.3%

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Christine Dale Lab 1303 56.0%
Slywester Zwierzynski C 770 33.1%
Helen Oakton LD 155 6.7%
David Murray TUSC 98 4.2%

South Normanton and Pinxton [C gain from Lab]

Julian Siddle C 1307 47.0%
James Coyle Lab 1124 40.4%
Andrew Joesbury Ind 254 9.1%
John Wilcock LD 56 2.0%
Brian Loader TUSC 41 1.5%

Spire

Ludwig Ramsey Lab 1127 47.4%
Oliver Scheidt C 619 26.0%
Adrian Mather LD 441 18.5%
Andy Barton Grn 193 8.1%

Staveley

Anne-Frances Hayes Lab 832 31.1%
Paul Mann Ind 785 29.4%
Mick Bagshaw Ind 555 20.8%
Niall Hopkinson C 500 18.7%

Staveley North and Whittington

Barry Bingham LD 1560 53.4%
Marion Thorpe Lab 724 24.8%
Adam Parrish C 545 18.7%
Colin Stimson CANDI 92 3.1%

Sutton [C gain from Lab]

Jack Woolley C 1420 46.8%
Nigel Barker Lab 1272 42.0%
Emily Main Grn 178 5.9%
Kieron Payne Ind 97 3.2%
Blaine Uknighted LD 64 2.1%

Swadlincote Central

Gary Musson C 1304 55.4%
Alan Jones Lab 932 39.6%
Sylvia Dearing Grn 116 4.9%

Swadlincote North [C gain from Lab]

Peter Smith C 1081 52.0%
Sean Bambrick Lab 997 48.0%

Swadlincote South

Roger Redfern C 1457 59.2%
Louise Mulgrew Lab 798 32.4%
Jude Boynton Grn 207 8.4%

Tibshelf [C gain from Lab]

James Barron C 1256 37.7%
Clive Moesby Lab 1234 37.0%
Debbie Marshall-Curtis Ind 582 17.5%
Nicholas Avis Grn 206 6.2%
Morgan Leggett LD 53 1.6%

Walton and West [LD gain from C]

Paul Niblock LD 1508 38.1%
John Boult C 1446 36.6%
Stephen Lismore Lab 759 19.2%
Simon Geikie Grn 241 6.1%

Whaley Bridge [Lab gain from C]

Ruth George Lab 2544 51.9%
Edwina Currie Jones C 1878 38.3%
David Lomax LD 340 6.9%
Lucas Jones Grn 138 2.8%

Wingerworth and Shirland

Barry Lewis C 2536 55.4%
Frank Adlington-Stringer Grn 1086 23.7%
Ross Griffin Lab 768 16.8%
Camille Ramshaw LD 187 4.1%

Wirksworth [C gain from Lab]

Dermot Murphy C 1993 42.3%
Diane Fletcher Lab 1826 38.8%
John Ward Grn 491 10.4%
Richard Bright Ind 214 4.5%
Paul Cruise LD 185 3.9%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here