Home > 2021 > DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Devon

Whole council up for election.

DemNwk = Democratic Network
EDevon = Independent East Devon Alliance
FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
WEP = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Devon: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Devon (may be incomplete): 2nd March 2006 (Yealmpton) — 13th July 2006 (Alphington & Cowick) — 27th November 2008 (Exminster & Kenton) — 22nd May 2014 (Yealmpton) — 24th October 2019 (Heavitree & Whipton Barton)
Results for district councils — East Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Exeter 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Mid Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — North Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Hams 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Teignbridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Torridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Devon 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 103529 41.9% 39
Liberal Democrat 45395 18.4% 9
Labour 38845 15.7% 7
Green Party 28285 11.4% 2
Independent 21962 8.9% 3
Independent East Devon Alliance 6046 2.4% 0
Freedom Alliance 1472 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 671 0.3% 0
Reform UK 424 0.2% 0
For Britain Movement 242 0.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 139 0.1% 0
The Democratic Network 95 0.0% 0
UK Independence Party 68 0.0% 0

Alphington and Cowick

Yvonne Atkinson Lab 1955 42.1%
Katherine New C 1700 36.6%
Julyan Levy Grn 507 10.9%
Rod Ruffle LD 483 10.4%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Sarah Parker-Khan C 1741 41.1%
John Nutley LD 1444 34.1%
Andy Williamson Grn 549 13.0%
Su Maddock Lab 501 11.8%

Axminster

Ian Hall C 1672 43.8%
Paul Hayward EDevon 1439 37.7%
Oliver Tucker Lab 498 13.0%
Jules Hoyles LD 209 5.5%

Barnstaple North

Ian Roome LD 1499 44.5%
Robbie Mack Grn 837 24.9%
Natasha Vukic C 742 22.0%
Nicholas Agnew Lab 227 6.7%
Rob Pet FdmAll 62 1.8%

Barnstaple South [LD gain from C]

Caroline Leaver LD 1436 41.3%
David Hoare C 1217 35.0%
David Luggar Ind 328 9.4%
Lou Goodger Grn 250 7.2%
Philip Hawkins Lab 202 5.8%
Josie Knight FdmAll 41 1.2%

Bickleigh and Wembury

John Hart C 2470 64.5%
Edward Parsons Lab 534 13.9%
Win Scutt Grn 416 10.9%
Christopher Oram LD 353 9.2%
Emma Relph FdmAll 59 1.5%

Bideford East

Linda Hellyer C 1450 44.9%
Annie Brenton Lab 585 18.1%
Will Douglas-Mann Grn 368 11.4%
James Craigie Ind 304 9.4%
Jude Gubb Ind 298 9.2%
Stephen Potts LD 226 7.0%

Bideford West and Hartland

Jeffrey Wilton-Love C 1003 34.5%
Tony Inch Ind 465 16.0%
Dylan Billson Lab 405 13.9%
Keith Funnell Grn 280 9.6%
Joel Herron Ind 265 9.1%
Robin Julian Ind 224 7.7%
Bert Bruins LD 216 7.4%
Paul Jelf FdmAll 50 1.7%

Bovey Rural

George Gribble C 2004 47.2%
Sally Morgan LD 881 20.8%
Lisa Robillard Webb Lab 522 12.3%
Eoghan Kelly Ind 460 10.8%
Anna Presland Grn 378 8.9%

Braunton Rural

Pru Maskell C 1514 42.9%
Liz Spear LD 1024 29.0%
Mark Cann Lab 495 14.0%
David Relph Grn 454 12.9%
Stewart Johnston FdmAll 44 1.2%

Broadclyst (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Henry Gent Grn 1992 35.0%
Sara Randall Johnson C 1671 29.4%
Tom Hobson C 1488
Jamie Kemp LD 896 15.7%
Mathieu Holladay Lab 599 10.5%
Ellis Davies Lab 571
Peter Faithfull Ind 535 9.4%

Chudleigh and Teign Valley

Jerry Brook C 1704 39.2%
Richard Keeling LD 1479 34.1%
Emily Simcock Grn 674 15.5%
Rick Webb Lab 485 11.2%

Chulmleigh and Landkey

Paul Henderson C 1523 45.2%
Glyn Lane Ind 620 18.4%
Nick Withers Grn 447 13.3%
Victoria Nel LD 431 12.8%
Valerie Cann Lab 208 6.2%
Philip Mason Ind 83 2.5%
Turtle Knight FdmAll 55 1.6%

Combe Martin Rural

Andrea Davis C 2476 63.5%
Julie Hunt LD 556 14.3%
Steven White Grn 456 11.7%
Oliver Bell Lab 333 8.5%
Katherine Armitage FdmAll 79 2.0%

Crediton

Frank Letch LD 1811 44.2%
Martin Binks C 1645 40.2%
Elin Bold Lab 543 13.3%
Christopher Hurley FdmAll 95 2.3%

Creedy, Taw and Mid Exe

Margaret Squires C 2798 54.8%
Paul Edwards Grn 946 18.5%
David Wilson LD 784 15.3%
Thomas Stephenson Lab 477 9.3%
Ann Conway FdmAll 103 2.0%

Cullompton and Bradninch

John Berry C 1861 53.4%
Andrea Glover LD 765 21.9%
Hannah Watson Grn 449 12.9%
Edward Southerden Lab 411 11.8%

Dartmouth and Marldon

Jonathan Hawkins C 2380 61.5%
Simon Rake LD 707 18.3%
Kevin John Lab 549 14.2%
Carlo Bragagnolo RfmUK 92 2.4%
Lynn Gunnigle TUSC 82 2.1%
Christian Parkes FdmAll 59 1.5%

Dawlish [LD gain from C]

Martin Wrigley LD 1920 39.8%
Noel Nickless C 1818 37.7%
Linda Petherick Ind 571 11.8%
Jeff Pocock Lab 375 7.8%
Richard Ward RfmUK 75 1.6%
Bruce Mattock TUSC 69 1.4%

Duryard and Pennsylvania

Percy Prowse C 1370 37.2%
Martyn Snow Lab 1201 32.6%
Michael Mitchell LD 549 14.9%
Rich Parker Grn 425 11.5%
Bea Gare WEP 139 3.8%

Exminster and Haldon

Alan Connett LD 2521 65.3%
Terry Tume C 806 20.9%
Lucy Rockliffe Grn 312 8.1%
Bhav Studley Lab 222 5.7%

Exmouth (2)

Jeff Trail C 3727 34.9%
Richard Scott C 3685
Joe Whibley Ind 2373 22.2%
Tim Dumper LD 1844 17.3%
Josie Parkhouse Lab 1509 14.1%
Daniel Wilson Lab 1224
Michael Rosser Grn 1214 11.4%

Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Coastal

Christine Channon C 2307 49.7%
Penny Lewis LD 747 16.1%
David Ireson Grn 503 10.8%
Keith Edwards Lab 478 10.3%
Brian Bailey Ind 460 9.9%
David Hayward RfmUK 78 1.7%
Brigitte Graham UKIP 68 1.5%

Exwick and St Thomas

Rob Hannaford Lab 1828 51.3%
Lee Gillett C 916 25.7%
Jamie Lynde Grn 464 13.0%
Frankie Rufolo ForBritn 197 5.5%
Maya Skelton LD 160 4.5%

Feniton and Honiton

Phil Twiss C 2094 53.6%
Jake Bonetta Lab 1491 38.2%
Cathy Connor LD 321 8.2%

Fremington Rural

Frank Biederman Ind 2627 64.8%
Scott Paddon C 789 19.5%
Helen Walker LD 310 7.6%
Finola O'Neill Lab 151 3.7%
Stephen Jarvis Grn 146 3.6%
Paddy Sullivan FdmAll 30 0.7%

Hatherleigh and Chagford

James McInnes C 2355 53.8%
Lynn Daniel Grn 1142 26.1%
George Dexter LD 458 10.5%
Douglas Smith Lab 330 7.5%
Matthew Morton RfmUK 89 2.0%

Heavitree and Whipton Barton

Danny Barnes Lab 1937 44.4%
Alfie Carlisle C 1273 29.2%
Lizzie Woodman Grn 954 21.9%
Lily James LD 157 3.6%
Debbie Feayne ForBritn 45 1.0%

Holsworthy Rural

James Morrish C 2927 59.1%
Pete Watson Ind 873 17.6%
Cathrine Simmons Grn 425 8.6%
Jim Lowe Lab 398 8.0%
Claire Davey-Potts LD 328 6.6%

Ilfracombe

Paul Crabb C 1493 51.6%
Netti Pearson Grn 857 29.6%
Syed Jusef LD 286 9.9%
Cecily Blyther Lab 215 7.4%
Lesley Mason FdmAll 45 1.6%

Ipplepen and The Kerswells

Alistair Dewhirst LD 1822 38.8%
Chris Clarance C 1590 33.9%
Jane Taylor Ind 928 19.8%
Graham Read Grn 183 3.9%
John Hodgson Lab 171 3.6%

Ivybridge

Roger Croad C 1982 56.3%
Victor Abbott LD 855 24.3%
David Trigger Lab 621 17.6%
Simon Gedye FdmAll 65 1.8%

Kingsbridge

Julian Brazil LD 2683 52.8%
Samantha Dennis C 1793 35.3%
Bettina Rixon Grn 276 5.4%
Paul Furlong Lab 237 4.7%
Peter Burgess FdmAll 89 1.8%

Kingsteignton and Teign Estuary

Ron Peart C 2182 59.3%
Andrew Macgregor LD 812 22.1%
Christopher Robillard Lab 533 14.5%
James Osben TUSC 153 4.2%

Newton Abbot North [C gain from LD]

Phil Bullivant C 1280 38.7%
Liam Mullone Ind 835 25.3%
Eloise Rokirilov LD 795 24.0%
Lesley Robson Lab 298 9.0%
Ryan Hall TUSC 98 3.0%

Newton Abbot South [Ind gain from LD]

Janet Bradford Ind 1157 33.5%
Colin Parker LD 967 28.0%
Alex Hall C 928 26.8%
John Fitzsimons Lab 190 5.5%
Doug Pratt Grn 151 4.4%
Jane Haden TUSC 64 1.9%

Northam

Dermot McGeough C 1586 36.8%
Leonard Ford Ind 1034 24.0%
David Chalmers LD 971 22.5%
Jake McLean Lab 390 9.0%
Simon Mathers Grn 330 7.7%

Okehampton Rural

Lois Samuel C 1942 46.3%
Anthony Leech Ind 948 22.6%
Brian Wood Grn 552 13.2%
Terence Edwards Lab 424 10.1%
Patrick Gilbert LD 235 5.6%
Robert Rush RfmUK 90 2.1%

Otter Valley

Jess Bailey Ind 3224 65.5%
Charlie Hobson C 1281 26.0%
Luke Gray Grn 204 4.1%
Steve Bloomfield Lab 134 2.7%
Jake Slee LD 80 1.6%

Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Tracy Adams Lab 1935 48.7%
John Harvey C 1333 33.5%
Paula Fernley Grn 283 7.1%
Kate Jago Ind 273 6.9%
Henry Mayall LD 151 3.8%

St David's and Haven Banks

Carol Whitton Lab 1671 41.2%
Andrew Bell Grn 1495 36.8%
Arden Foster-Spink C 720 17.7%
Joel Hambly LD 172 4.2%

St Sidwells and St James

Su Aves Lab 1967 52.1%
Johanna Korndorfer Grn 844 22.4%
David Moore C 516 13.7%
Kevin Mitchell LD 447 11.8%

Salcombe

Rufus Gilbert C 2500 60.5%
Mark Lawrence LD 622 15.1%
Jonno Barrett Lab 479 11.6%
Lily Rixon Grn 462 11.2%
Jim Blake FdmAll 68 1.6%

Seaton and Colyton [C gain from EDevon]

Marcus Hartnell C 2321 45.1%
Martin Shaw EDevon 2176 42.3%
George Tomkins Lab 306 6.0%
Martyn Wilson LD 160 3.1%
Angela Marynicz DemNwk 95 1.8%
Paul Blackmore FdmAll 84 1.6%

Sidmouth

Stuart Hughes C 2601 49.6%
Louise MacAllister EDevon 2431 46.4%
Colin Mills Lab 209 4.0%

South Brent and Yealmpton [LD gain from C]

Daniel Thomas LD 2112 41.5%
Richard Hosking C 2074 40.8%
Paul Bishop Lab 784 15.4%
James Sandy FdmAll 119 2.3%

South Molton

Jeremy Yabsley C 2139 54.3%
Alex White LD 918 23.3%
Steven Hinchliffe Lab 303 7.7%
Gill Saunders Grn 272 6.9%
Steve Cotten Ind 233 5.9%
Val Schenn FdmAll 77 2.0%

Tavistock

Deborah Sellis C 1847 44.0%
Mandy Ewings Ind 1085 25.8%
Peter Squire LD 464 11.0%
Michael Sparling Lab 442 10.5%
Christopher Jordan Grn 364 8.7%

Teignmouth [LD gain from C]

David Cox LD 2240 48.3%
Sylvia Russell C 1594 34.4%
Jackie Jackson Lab 600 12.9%
Sean Brogan TUSC 205 4.4%

Tiverton East

Colin Slade C 1598 47.2%
Matt Farrell LD 792 23.4%
Jason Chamberlain Lab 663 19.6%
Andrew Perris Ind 335 9.9%

Tiverton West

Richard Chesterton C 1990 46.2%
Trevor Cope Grn 1140 26.5%
Peter Hill Lab 878 20.4%
Ana Hendy Ind 301 7.0%

Torrington Rural

Andrew Saywell C 2518 55.3%
Chris Bright LD 993 21.8%
Siobhan Strode Lab 592 13.0%
Ruth Funnell Grn 454 10.0%

Totnes and Dartington

Jacqi Hodgson Grn 3026 60.0%
Jamie Rogers C 1088 21.6%
Jill Hannam Lab 738 14.6%
Stephen Hopwood FdmAll 189 3.7%

Wearside and Topsham

Andrew Leadbetter C 2332 48.3%
Helen Dallimore Lab 1494 30.9%
Jon Mills Grn 675 14.0%
Christine Campion LD 330 6.8%

Whimple and Blackdown

Iain Chubb C 2535 58.0%
Karen Hoyles LD 690 15.8%
Liz Pole Lab 624 14.3%
Wes Healey Grn 523 12.0%

Willand and Uffculme

Ray Radford C 2093 52.3%
Simon Clist LD 875 21.9%
Adam Rich Grn 552 13.8%
Fiona Hutton Lab 423 10.6%
Charles Kay FdmAll 59 1.5%

Wonford and St Loyes

Marina Asvachin Lab 1477 43.6%
Peter Holland C 1457 43.0%
Jack Eade Grn 317 9.4%
Kris Mears LD 136 4.0%

Yelverton Rural

Philip Sanders C 2263 45.3%
Mark Renders Ind 1123 22.5%
Judy Maciejowska Grn 737 14.8%
Anthony Marchese Lab 598 12.0%
Ashley-Ross West LD 272 5.4%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here