Home > 2021 > EssexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Essex

Whole council up for election .

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party
DemNwk = The Democratic Network
EDP = English Democrats Party
FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
HlowAll = Harlow Alliance Party
HOSEM = Holland-on-Sea and Eastcliff Matters
IndNwk = Independent Network
Loughton = Loughton Residents Association
R4U = Residents for Uttlesford
RfmUK = Reform UK
Rochford = Rochford District Residents
SWFCTA = South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association
Tendring = Tendring First
Wickford = Wickford Independents
Workers = Workers Party of Britain
YPP = Young People's Party

Other results for Essex: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Essex (may be incomplete): 13th July 2006 (Brentwood Rural) — 5th May 2011 (Harlow W.) — 9th June 2011 (Chelmsford C.) — 8th September 2011 (Stock) — 28th June 2012 (Chelmsford N.) — 9th October 2014 (Brightlingsea) — 5th March 2015 (Bocking) — 31st March 2016 (Clacton E.) — 9th June 2016 (Basildon Laindon Park & Fryerns) — 3rd October 2019 (Clacton E.)
Results for district councils — Basildon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Braintree 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Brentwood 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Castle Point 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Chelmsford 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Colchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Epping Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Harlow 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Maldon 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Rochford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Tendring 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Uttlesford 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Essex 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 178139 47.9% 52
Labour 59195 15.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 52504 14.1% 8
Independent 24318 6.5% 3
Green Party 22627 6.1% 1
Residents for Uttlesford 9732 2.6% 2
Loughton Residents Association 4710 1.3% 1
Rochford District Residents 4447 1.2% 1
Canvey Island Independent Party 4121 1.1% 2
Reform UK 2528 0.7% 0
Tendring First 2029 0.5% 0
Wickford Independents 1660 0.4% 0
Independent Network 1520 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1032 0.3% 0
South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association 979 0.3% 0
Harlow Alliance Party 764 0.2% 0
Holland-on-Sea and Eastcliff Matters 554 0.1% 0
For Britain Movement 380 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 186 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 174 0.0% 0
The Democratic Network 135 0.0% 0
Workers Party of Britain 94 0.0% 0
Freedom Alliance 89 0.0% 0
Young People's Party 45 0.0% 0

Abbey

Lee Scordis Lab 2556 45.0%
Petra Crees C 1475 25.9%
Steph Nissen Grn 981 17.3%
Peter Schraml LD 585 10.3%
Tim Mountstephen FdmAll 89 1.6%

Basildon Laindon Park and Fryerns (2)

Jeff Henry C 3206 42.9%
Adele Brown Lab 2668 35.7%
Andrew Schrader C 2558
Allan Davies Lab 2358
Tony Low Ind 493 6.6%
Lewis Fripp RfmUK 413 5.5%
Fred Southgate UKIP 369 4.9%
Norma Saggers RfmUK 331
Vivien Howard LD 324 4.3%
Michael Chandler LD 321

Basildon Pitsea (2)

Luke Mackenzie C 3573 45.9%
Aidan McGurran Lab 3257 41.8%
Patricia Reid Lab 3115
Craig Rimmer C 3091
Daniel Tooley RfmUK 501 6.4%
Martin Howard LD 454 5.8%
Philip Jenkins LD 422

Basildon Westley Heights

Kerry Smith Ind 3655 60.5%
Charlie Sansom C 1404 23.3%
Kayode Adekunle Adeniran Lab 627 10.4%
Timothy Nicklin LD 205 3.4%
None of the Above X Ind 98 1.6%
David Murray TUSC 49 0.8%

Billericay and Burstead (2)

Anthony Hedley C 6311 59.9%
Richard Moore C 5364
Edward Sainsbury LD 2751 26.1%
Laura Clark LD 1695
Tracey Hilton Lab 1165 11.1%
Malcolm Reid Lab 930
Susan McCaffery UKIP 315 3.0%

Bocking

Lynette Bowers-Flint C 2179 58.3%
Moia Thorogood Lab 912 24.4%
Richard Unsworth Grn 455 12.2%
James Card LD 192 5.1%

Braintree Eastern [Grn gain from C]

Paul Thorogood Grn 2573 49.4%
Robert Mitchell C 1980 38.0%
Robert Powers Lab 511 9.8%
Barry Fleet LD 149 2.9%

Braintree Town

Tom Cunningham C 2185 56.9%
Keiran Martin Lab 900 23.4%
Colin Riches Ind 509 13.3%
Kate Onions LD 246 6.4%

Brentwood Hutton

Louise McKinlay C 3248 62.6%
Liam Preston Lab 563 10.8%
Amanda Burham-Burton Ind 557 10.7%
Philip Mynott LD 546 10.5%
Juliette Rey Grn 275 5.3%

Brentwood North

Barry Aspinell LD 2552 47.7%
Jonathan Cloke C 1851 34.6%
Deborah Foster Lab 459 8.6%
Kelda Boothroyd Grn 374 7.0%
William Hughes RfmUK 111 2.1%

Brentwood Rural

Lesley Wagland C 3680 64.8%
Darryl Sankey LD 1189 20.9%
Paul Jeater Grn 410 7.2%
Cameron Ball Lab 401 7.1%

Brentwood South [C gain from LD]

Andrew Wiles C 2031 38.1%
David Kendall LD 1878 35.2%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 965 18.1%
John Hamilton Grn 332 6.2%
David Conway RfmUK 130 2.4%

Brightlingsea

Alan Goggin C 2426 44.6%
Michael Barry Ind 1580 29.1%
Gary Scott LD 1056 19.4%
Margaret Saunders Lab 376 6.9%

Broomfield and Writtle

Mike Steel C 3287 63.6%
Nikki Perry LD 670 13.0%
Lucy Barrett Lab 653 12.6%
Nick Caddick Grn 560 10.8%

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Marshall Vance C 2186 35.5%
Ian Allgood Loughton 1716 27.9%
Simon Heap Grn 1336 21.7%
Inez Collier Lab 519 8.4%
Ish Singh Matharu LD 256 4.2%
Kevin Horner Ind 72 1.2%
Gerard Wadsworth YPP 45 0.7%
Scott Jones TUSC 23 0.4%

Canvey Island East

Dave Blackwell CIIP 2289 51.3%
Owen Cartey C 1610 36.1%
Jacqueline Reilly Lab 380 8.5%
Jamie Huntman RfmUK 132 3.0%
Richard Bannister LD 53 1.2%

Canvey Island West

Peter May CIIP 1832 49.8%
Scott Griffin C 1406 38.2%
David Manclark Lab 444 12.1%

Chelmer

John Spence C 3186 59.4%
Rose Moore LD 1357 25.3%
David Howell Lab 443 8.3%
Ben Harvey Grn 376 7.0%

Chelmsford Central [LD gain from C]

Marie Goldman LD 2195 43.1%
Seena Shah C 1992 39.2%
Edward Massey Lab 511 10.0%
Claire Young Grn 389 7.6%

Chelmsford North

Stephen Robinson LD 2085 46.9%
Mark Taylor C 1621 36.5%
Jessica Peacock Lab 454 10.2%
Angela Thomson Grn 282 6.3%

Chelmsford West

Jude Deakin LD 2012 42.9%
Ben McNally C 1688 36.0%
Pete Dixon Lab 611 13.0%
Ronnie Bartlett Grn 380 8.1%

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Lee Scott C 2686 63.3%
Angela Ayre Lab 881 20.7%
Laura Anderson Grn 427 10.1%
Stephen Hume LD 252 5.9%

Clacton East

Mark Stephenson Ind 1902 42.3%
Christopher Amos C 1454 32.4%
Kanagasundaram King HOSEM 554 12.3%
Geoffrey Ely Lab 300 6.7%
Rosemary Dodds Grn 117 2.6%
Kate Hammond RfmUK 89 2.0%
Mary Pitkin LD 76 1.7%

Clacton North

Michael Skeels C 1404 50.6%
David Bolton Lab 483 17.4%
Georgina Placey Tendring 349 12.6%
Andy Wood Ind 262 9.4%
Natasha Osben Grn 146 5.3%
Andrew Pemberton RfmUK 130 4.7%

Clacton West

Paul Honeywood C 1986 58.0%
Sheila Hammond Lab 518 15.1%
Andrew White Tendring 370 10.8%
Andrew Morgan RfmUK 245 7.2%
Tracey Osben Grn 151 4.4%
Sean Duffy LD 142 4.1%
Myriam Sohail ForBritn 11 0.3%

Constable

Lewis Barber C 3965 67.1%
Pauline Bacon Lab 707 12.0%
Roger Bamforth Grn 613 10.4%
William Brown LD 491 8.3%
Andrew Phillips RfmUK 135 2.3%

Drury

Sue Lissimore C 3328 56.1%
Richard Bourne Lab 1263 21.3%
Isobel Merry LD 802 13.5%
Natalie Edgoose Grn 540 9.1%

Dunmow

Susan Barker C 3534 50.7%
Geoff Bagnall R4U 2283 32.8%
Gerard Darcy Lab 422 6.1%
Madeleine Radford Grn 413 5.9%
Lorraine Flawn LD 314 4.5%

Epping and Theydon Bois

Holly Whitbread C 2909 50.1%
Jon Whitehouse LD 2459 42.3%
Simon Bullough Lab 439 7.6%

Frinton and Walton

Mark Platt C 3383 55.7%
Terry Allen Tendring 1310 21.5%
Nicole el-Safty Lab 594 9.8%
Susan Clutterbuck Grn 353 5.8%
Stephen Mayzes Ind 314 5.2%
Matthew Bensilum LD 125 2.1%

Great Baddow

Anthony McQuiggan C 2065 38.0%
Smita Rajesh LD 1433 26.3%
Richard Hyland IndNwk 1133 20.8%
Janbee Mopidevi Lab 373 6.9%
Alex Heard Grn 324 6.0%
Jesse Pryke UKIP 113 2.1%

Hadleigh

Jill Reeves C 2833 50.6%
Robert Baillie Ind 1719 30.7%
Thomas Harrison Lab 734 13.1%
Geoffrey Duff LD 316 5.6%

Halstead

Christopher Siddall C 2118 43.9%
Jo Beavis Ind 1835 38.1%
Garry Warren Lab 749 15.5%
Andrew Waugh LD 119 2.5%

Harlow North

Michael Garnett C 3289 56.9%
Kay Morrison Lab 2110 36.5%
Lesley Rideout LD 380 6.6%

Harlow South East

Edward Johnson C 3055 61.7%
Mark Ingall Lab 1632 32.9%
William Tennison LD 200 4.0%
Paul Lenihan TUSC 66 1.3%

Harlow West (2)

Michael Hardware C 4848 52.4%
Clive Souter C 3870
Daniella Pritchard Lab 3255 35.2%
Chris Vince Lab 2765
Nicholas Taylor HlowAll 764 8.3%
Alan Leverett HlowAll 747
Christopher Millington LD 378 4.1%
Robert Thurston LD 346

Harwich

Ivan Henderson Lab 2503 56.8%
Ricardo Callender C 1683 38.2%
Simon Banks LD 220 5.0%

Hedingham

Peter Schwier C 3183 63.4%
Shan Newhouse Lab 747 14.9%
Mark Posen Grn 645 12.8%
Mark Galvin LD 445 8.9%

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Mark Durham C 3359 56.8%
Carey Martin Ind 935 15.8%
Ann Griffin Lab 618 10.5%
Jonathan King Grn 600 10.2%
John Driver LD 397 6.7%

Loughton Central

Chris Pond Loughton 2994 66.3%
Jonathan Hunter C 828 18.3%
Debbie Wild Lab 552 12.2%
Naomi Davies LD 145 3.2%

Maldon

Jane Fleming C 2818 50.7%
Colin Baldy LD 1126 20.2%
Kevin Lagan Ind 698 12.5%
Stephen Capper Lab 424 7.6%
Janet Dine Grn 356 6.4%
Chrisy Morris Ind 140 2.5%

Maypole

Dave Harris Lab 2187 49.8%
Chris Piggott C 1233 28.1%
Tony Emment LD 666 15.2%
Blake Roberts Grn 215 4.9%
Joe Johnson RfmUK 92 2.1%

Mersea and Tiptree

John Jowers C 3592 71.8%
Peter Banks Grn 672 13.4%
Usha Agarwal-Hollands Lab 483 9.7%
Susan Waite LD 256 5.1%

Mile End and Highwoods

David King LD 2221 39.9%
David Linghorn-Baker C 1856 33.3%
Jocelyn Law Lab 946 17.0%
Amanda Kirke Grn 387 6.9%
Diane Baker RfmUK 162 2.9%

North Weald and Nazeing

Christopher Whitbread C 2884 72.6%
Liam Kerrigan Lab 656 16.5%
Elaine Thatcher LD 435 10.9%

Ongar and Rural

Jaymey McIvor C 2723 69.6%
Richard Millwood Lab 409 10.5%
Alan Fricker Grn 224 5.7%
Edward Barnard LD 220 5.6%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 186 4.8%
Peter Bell RfmUK 97 2.5%
Paul Stevens DemNwk 52 1.3%

Parsons Heath and East Gates [C gain from LD]

Simon Crow C 1895 41.2%
John Baker LD 1516 33.0%
Abigail Chambers Lab 691 15.0%
Kemal Cufoglu Grn 498 10.8%

Rayleigh North [LD gain from C]

Craig Cannell LD 2209 45.1%
Simon Smith C 2151 44.0%
Steve Cooper Lab 533 10.9%

Rayleigh South

June Lumley C 2160 48.4%
James Newport LD 1741 39.0%
Conner Agius Lab 561 12.6%

Rochford North

Laureen Shaw C 1858 40.0%
Adrian Eves Rochford 1683 36.3%
George Ioannou Ind 645 13.9%
David Flack Lab 456 9.8%

Rochford South

Mike Steptoe C 2384 63.5%
Penny Richards Lab 814 21.7%
Deborah Taylor LD 557 14.8%

Rochford West [Rochford gain from C]

Michael Hoy Rochford 2764 53.6%
Carole Weston C 1955 37.9%
Ian Rooke Lab 433 8.4%

Saffron Walden [R4U gain from C]

Paul Gadd R4U 3195 43.9%
John Moran C 2268 31.2%
Andrew Sampson Lab 636 8.7%
Edward Gildea Grn 627 8.6%
Simon Ede LD 546 7.5%

South Benfleet

Andrew Sheldon C 2462 48.2%
Lynsey McCarthy-Calvert Ind 1350 26.4%
Laurence Chapman Lab 732 14.3%
Christopher Roberts Ind 422 8.3%
Ellis Swindell LD 144 2.8%

South Woodham Ferrers

Bob Massey C 1936 55.7%
Jill Winn SWFCTA 979 28.2%
Emmanuel Kemball Lab 241 6.9%
David Rey Grn 186 5.4%
Ian Gale LD 132 3.8%

Southminster [Ind gain from C]

Wendy Stamp Ind 3131 48.4%
Ron Pratt C 2281 35.3%
Jacqueline Brown Lab 369 5.7%
James Taylor Grn 311 4.8%
Peter Horscroft UKIP 235 3.6%
James Eley LD 139 2.1%

Springfield

Michael Mackrory LD 2630 46.0%
James Tyrrell C 2141 37.4%
Russell Kennedy Lab 524 9.2%
James Lumbard Grn 340 5.9%
Leah Butler-Smith DemNwk 83 1.5%

Stansted

Ray Gooding C 2547 38.0%
Bianca Donald R4U 1984 29.6%
Ayub Khan LD 1372 20.5%
Debra Gold Grn 407 6.1%
Samantha Naik Lab 395 5.9%

Stanway and Pyefleet

Kevin Bentley C 3004 51.1%
Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 1469 25.0%
Mike Lilley Lab 1014 17.3%
John McArthur Grn 388 6.6%

Stock

Ian Grundy C 3468 69.5%
Jake Havard Lab 497 10.0%
Paul Clark IndNwk 387 7.8%
Tom Willis LD 337 6.7%
Brian Littlechild Grn 304 6.1%

Tendring Rural East

Daniel Land C 3334 66.3%
Joanne Henderson Lab 807 16.0%
Keith Pitkin LD 343 6.8%
Christopher Southall Grn 277 5.5%
Daniel Mayzes Ind 203 4.0%
Craig Sohail ForBritn 67 1.3%

Tendring Rural West

Carlo Gugliemi C 2891 55.3%
Terry Barrett LD 1289 24.7%
Maria Fowler Lab 577 11.0%
Beverley Maltby Grn 373 7.1%
Ian Caruana Workers 94 1.8%

Thaxted [R4U gain from C]

Martin Foley R4U 2270 39.8%
Simon Walsh C 2176 38.1%
Richard Silcock LD 606 10.6%
Paul Allington Grn 382 6.7%
Alex Young Lab 270 4.7%

Three Fields with Great Notley

Graham Butland C 2307 53.8%
Michael Staines Ind 1182 27.5%
Jack Coleman Lab 446 10.4%
Graham Sheppard LD 357 8.3%

Thundersley

Beverley Egan C 1984 44.9%
Steven Cole Ind 1638 37.1%
Rosalind Dunhill Lab 664 15.0%
Stephen Tellis LD 129 2.9%

Waltham Abbey

Sam Kane C 2548 57.4%
Robert Greyson Lab 836 18.8%
Liam Lakes Grn 581 13.1%
Julian Leppert ForBritn 302 6.8%
Timothy Vaughan LD 134 3.0%
Ian Pattison TUSC 36 0.8%

Wickford Crouch (2)

Tony Ball C 5752 57.5%
Malcolm Buckley C 4472
Eunice Brockman Wickford 1660 16.6%
Mark Burton-Sampson Lab 1131 11.3%
Gillian Palmer Lab 1001
Sean Barlow Ind 836 8.4%
Nicola Hoad LD 386 3.9%
Simon Blake LD 376
Neil Huntley RfmUK 234 2.3%

Witham Northern [C gain from Grn]

Ross Playle C 2051 42.6%
James Abbott Grn 2012 41.7%
Phil Barlow Lab 615 12.8%
David Hodges Ind 142 2.9%

Witham Southern

Derrick Louis C 2349 56.2%
Leanora Headley Lab 951 22.8%
Philip Hughes Grn 608 14.6%
Charles Ryland LD 270 6.5%

Wivenhoe St Andrew [LD gain from Lab]

Mark Cory LD 1825 39.3%
Julie Young Lab 1642 35.3%
Jodie Clark C 696 15.0%
Asa Aldis Grn 427 9.2%
Kevin Blair RfmUK 57 1.2%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here