Home > 2021 > HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Hampshire

Whole council up for election.

AllDF = Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
AndvrInd = Andover Independents Party
CC(Hart) = Community Campaign (Hart)
HantsInd = Hampshire Independents
JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party
WBCP = Whitehill and Bordon Community Party

Other results for Hampshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Hampshire (may be incomplete): 21st October 2010 (Andover S.) — 5th May 2011 (Lee) — 5th September 2011 (Headley) — 9th February 2012 (Winchester Southern Parishes) — 12th March 2014 (Petersfield Butser) — 7th May 2015 (Andover W.) — 22nd October 2015 (Chandler's Ford) — 5th May 2016 (Fareham Town; Headley)
Results for district councils — Basingstoke and Deane 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — East Hampshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Eastleigh 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Fareham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Gosport 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Hart 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Havant 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — New Forest 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Rushmoor 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Test Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Winchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hampshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 200498 50.7% 56
Liberal Democrat 106644 27.0% 17
Labour 49230 12.5% 3
Green Party 17359 4.4% 0
Hampshire Independents 6671 1.7% 0
Independent 5700 1.4% 1
Community Campaign (Hart) 3777 1.0% 0
Whitehill and Bordon Community Party 1933 0.5% 1
Reform UK 1350 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 885 0.2% 0
Andover Independents Party 822 0.2% 0
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 261 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 199 0.1% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 63 0.0% 0

Aldershot North [Lab gain from C]

Alex Crawford Lab 1684 43.6%
Charles Choudhary C 1629 42.2%
Alan Hilliar LD 549 14.2%

Aldershot South

Bill Withers C 2128 46.8%
Gaynor Austin Lab 2059 45.3%
Mark Trotter LD 356 7.8%

Alton Rural

Mark Kemp-Gee C 3688 63.2%
Roland Richardson LD 1144 19.6%
Laurent Coffre Grn 650 11.1%
Colin Brazier Lab 355 6.1%

Alton Town

Andrew Joy C 2325 44.1%
Steve Hunt LD 2246 42.6%
Gary Boller Lab 530 10.1%
Pete King HantsInd 171 3.2%

Andover North

Kirsty North C 2070 57.2%
David Bass Lab 607 16.8%
Barbara Carpenter LD 577 16.0%
Rebecca Meyer AndvrInd 281 7.8%
Scott Neville HantsInd 81 2.2%

Andover South

Phil North C 2818 58.2%
Robin Hughes LD 710 14.7%
Geoffrey McBride Lab 494 10.2%
Lance Mitchell Grn 369 7.6%
Susana Ecclestone AndvrInd 316 6.5%
Peter Griffiths RfmUK 84 1.7%
Christine Heath HantsInd 48 1.0%

Andover West

Christopher Donnelly C 2710 56.8%
Luigi Gregori LD 1079 22.6%
Judith Cole Lab 596 12.5%
David Coole AndvrInd 225 4.7%
Norman Woods UKIP 114 2.4%
Seem Alsasa HantsInd 46 1.0%

Baddesley

Alan Dowden LD 3303 61.1%
Alan Higginson C 1613 29.9%
David Stevens Lab 357 6.6%
Clare Fawcett RfmUK 129 2.4%

Basingstoke Central

Kim Taylor Lab 1868 39.1%
Mike Patchett C 1752 36.7%
Ryan Hickling LD 664 13.9%
Stan Tennison HantsInd 492 10.3%

Basingstoke North

Jacky Tustain Lab 1518 43.0%
Satya Sookhun C 1096 31.0%
Steve James-Bailey HantsInd 514 14.6%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 320 9.1%
Mayola Demmenie TUSC 83 2.4%

Basingstoke North West

Arun Mummalaneni C 1882 45.4%
Andrew McCormick Lab 1679 40.5%
Martin Baker LD 353 8.5%
David White HantsInd 228 5.5%

Basingstoke South East

Gavin James LD 2085 40.7%
Dan Putty C 1526 29.8%
Kieran Kerswell Lab 1156 22.6%
Alan Stone HantsInd 277 5.4%
Ben McDonnell TUSC 77 1.5%

Basingstoke South West

Stephen Reid C 3217 57.3%
David Bell Lab 1186 21.1%
Andy Konieczko LD 756 13.5%
Spencer Cleary HantsInd 458 8.2%

Bishops Waltham

Rob Humby C 3474 56.9%
Christopher Day LD 1442 23.6%
Richard Cannon Grn 809 13.2%
Steve Haines Lab 384 6.3%

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak [Ind gain from LD]

Louise Parker-Jones Ind 1917 34.7%
Mike Thornton LD 1657 30.0%
Ben Burcombe-Filer C 1394 25.2%
Jacob Phillips Lab 379 6.9%
Martin Lyon UKIP 141 2.6%
Robert Lovell TUSC 39 0.7%

Botley and Hedge End North

Rupert Kyrle LD 2242 50.2%
Susan Hall C 1766 39.5%
Kevin Williamson Lab 459 10.3%

Bridgemary

Stephen Philpott C 2238 48.8%
Steve Hammond LD 1951 42.6%
Jonathan Brown Lab 394 8.6%

Brockenhurst

Keith Mans C 3329 58.3%
Ruth Rollin LD 989 17.3%
Katherine Wilcox Grn 931 16.3%
Martin Ashman Lab 466 8.2%

Calleva

Rhydian Vaughan C 3007 63.6%
Roger Ward LD 717 15.2%
Thomas Kingsley Lab 605 12.8%
Robert Holliday HantsInd 402 8.5%

Candovers, Oakley and Overton

Juliet Henderson C 2924 52.2%
Paula Baker LD 1491 26.6%
Julie Pierce Lab 701 12.5%
Tim Douglas HantsInd 481 8.6%

Catherington

Marge Harvey C 2822 60.8%
John Smart LD 1038 22.4%
Phillip Humphries Grn 453 9.8%
Jeremy Abraham Lab 328 7.1%

Chandler's Ford [LD gain from C]

Tim Groves LD 2627 46.7%
Judith Grajewski C 2584 45.9%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 413 7.3%

Church Crookham and Ewshot [C gain from CC(Hart)]

Stephen Parker C 2676 43.2%
John Bennison CC(Hart) 2391 38.6%
Christine Oldfield LD 739 11.9%
Andrew Perkins Lab 384 6.2%

Cowplain and Hart Plain

Prad Bains C 2484 67.4%
Susan Arnold Lab 539 14.6%
Quentin Wallace-Jones Grn 380 10.3%
Lisa Jackson LD 284 7.7%

Dibden and Hythe

Malcolm Wade LD 2515 46.4%
Chris Harrison C 2088 38.5%
Katherine Herbert Lab 281 5.2%
Dominic Boddington Grn 280 5.2%
Tom Jones AllDF 261 4.8%

Eastleigh North

Tanya Park LD 1629 38.3%
Lisa Crosher C 1355 31.8%
Josh Constable Lab 920 21.6%
John Edwards HantsInd 150 3.5%
Alexander Culley RfmUK 104 2.4%
Chris Greenwood UKIP 98 2.3%

Eastleigh South

Wayne Irish LD 2161 41.5%
Shelagh Lee C 1796 34.5%
Sam Jordan Lab 980 18.8%
Andy Moore HantsInd 201 3.9%
Jan Weller UKIP 74 1.4%

Emsworth and St Faiths

Lulu Bowerman C 3220 52.9%
Peter Oliver Lab 1315 21.6%
Shelley Saunders Grn 784 12.9%
Jane Briggs LD 765 12.6%

Fareham Crofton

Pal Hayre C 3908 62.0%
Jimmy Roberts LD 1830 29.0%
Tom Fowler Lab 567 9.0%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price LD 2782 48.2%
Susan Bell C 2368 41.1%
Richard Ryan Lab 618 10.7%

Fareham Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 2912 57.4%
Geoffrey Townley Ind 676 13.3%
John Hughes LD 653 12.9%
James Webb Lab 627 12.4%
Kim Rose HantsInd 203 4.0%

Fareham Titchfield

Sarah Pankhurst C 3209 64.9%
Dave Leonard LD 757 15.3%
Michael Prior Lab 737 14.9%
Steve Richards RfmUK 238 4.8%

Fareham Town (2)

Pamela Bryant C 4096 49.4%
Peter Latham C 3023
Ciaran Urry-Tuttiett LD 1160 14.0%
Andrew Mooney Lab 1070 12.9%
David Harrison Grn 1066 12.9%
Paul Whittle LD 1058
Leslie Ricketts Lab 906
Keith Barton Ind 902 10.9%
Geoffrey Fazackarley Ind 882
Nick Lyle Grn 715

Fareham Warsash

Michael Ford C 4113 70.5%
Jim Palmer LD 924 15.8%
Verden Meldrum Lab 796 13.6%

Farnborough North

Roz Chadd C 2385 54.0%
Clive Grattan Lab 1452 32.9%
Charlie Fraser-Fleming LD 581 13.2%

Farnborough South

Adam Jackman C 2607 47.2%
Thomas Mitchell LD 1613 29.2%
June Smith Lab 940 17.0%
Donna Wallace Ind 202 3.7%
Zack Culshaw UKIP 94 1.7%
Benjamin Seery RfmUK 64 1.2%

Farnborough West

Rod Cooper C 2902 60.2%
Madi Jabbi Lab 1105 22.9%
Craig Card LD 810 16.8%

Fleet Town

Steve Forster C 3571 54.3%
Alan Oliver CC(Hart) 1386 21.1%
Peter Wildsmith LD 1063 16.2%
Mike Mellor Lab 452 6.9%
Roy Fang RfmUK 102 1.6%

Hamble

Keith House LD 2915 54.1%
Mike Preston C 1808 33.6%
Hayley Homer Lab 665 12.3%

Hardway

Peter Chegwyn LD 1742 46.3%
Paddy Bergin C 1436 38.2%
Lynn Day Lab 441 11.7%
Mark Staplehurst RfmUK 140 3.7%

Hartley Wintney and Yateley West [C gain from LD]

Tim Davies C 3438 52.0%
Richard Quarterman LD 2498 37.8%
Joyce Still Lab 483 7.3%
Neil Fellman HantsInd 193 2.9%

Hayling Island

Lance Quantrill C 3155 59.5%
Paul Gray LD 782 14.8%
Sheree Earnshaw Lab 696 13.1%
Robert Soar Grn 668 12.6%

Hedge End and West End South

Tonia Craig LD 2206 46.4%
Jerry Hall C 2189 46.0%
Steve Phillips Lab 359 7.6%

Itchen Valley

Jackie Porter LD 3673 51.7%
Caroline Horrill C 2836 39.9%
Alex Blower Grn 348 4.9%
Kimberly Torkington Lab 164 2.3%
Dave Brockless RfmUK 89 1.3%

Lee

Graham Burgess C 2922 65.9%
Kirsten Bradley LD 1034 23.3%
Charis Noakes Lab 477 10.8%

Leesland and Town (2)

Zoe Huggins C 3765 49.3%
Lesley Meenaghan C 3017
Rob Hylands LD 2108 27.6%
Julie Westerby LD 1509
Hilary Percival Lab 1178 15.4%
Christopher Percival Lab 1160
Dale Fletcher Ind 380 5.0%
Berkeley Vincent Ind 282
Aaron Pinder RfmUK 205 2.7%

Liphook, Headley and Grayshott

Debbie Curnow-Ford C 2873 54.2%
Alison Glasspool LD 1331 25.1%
John Tough Lab 500 9.4%
John Hilton Grn 393 7.4%
Wendy Laidlaw HantsInd 100 1.9%
Ted Wildey UKIP 99 1.9%

Loddon

Elaine Still C 3402 64.3%
Francesca Maritan LD 776 14.7%
Michael Barham Lab 761 14.4%
Phil Heath HantsInd 354 6.7%

Lymington and Boldre

Barry Dunning C 2313 42.1%
Jack Davies LD 1241 22.6%
Jacqui England Ind 1157 21.1%
Verena Jolly Grn 453 8.2%
Jerry Weber Lab 332 6.0%

Lyndhurst and Fordingbridge

Edward Heron C 3027 55.4%
Hilary Brand LD 1063 19.5%
Janet Richards Grn 928 17.0%
James Swyer Lab 443 8.1%

Meon Valley

Hugh Lumby C 2929 51.8%
Malcolm Wallace Grn 1312 23.2%
Jonathan Fern LD 1146 20.3%
Daniel Reid Lab 263 4.7%

New Milton

Melville Kendal C 3504 66.2%
Jeremy Fenner Grn 618 11.7%
Ben Thompson LD 593 11.2%
Eloise Cleeter Lab 582 11.0%

New Milton North, Milford and Hordle

Fran Carpenter C 4119 69.4%
Chris Main Lab 566 9.5%
Tony Law Grn 539 9.1%
Mark Clark LD 537 9.0%
Ian Linney UKIP 177 3.0%

North East Havant

Jackie Branson C 1682 56.3%
Lynn Tolmon Lab 700 23.4%
Annie Martin LD 325 10.9%
Malc Carpenter HantsInd 283 9.5%

North West Havant

Liz Fairhurst C 2158 56.4%
Philippa Gray LD 878 22.9%
Anthony Berry Lab 535 14.0%
Rosie Blackburn Grn 258 6.7%

Odiham and Hook

Jonathan Glen C 3444 62.4%
Tony Over LD 1244 22.6%
Barry Jones Lab 561 10.2%
Dave Watson HantsInd 266 4.8%

Petersfield Butser

Rob Mocatta C 2687 49.6%
David Podger LD 1496 27.6%
Pippa Lee Grn 712 13.1%
Steve Elder Lab 520 9.6%

Petersfield Hangers

Russell Oppenheimer C 2975 51.7%
Louise Bevan LD 1275 22.1%
Ian James Grn 796 13.8%
Howard Linsley Lab 489 8.5%
Malcolm Bint HantsInd 224 3.9%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Gary Hughes C 2379 65.7%
Munazza Faiz Lab 582 16.1%
Paul Tansom LD 351 9.7%
Patrick Bealey Grn 308 8.5%

Ringwood

Michael Thierry C 2439 57.2%
Peter Kelleher Lab 772 18.1%
Nicola Jolly Grn 645 15.1%
Alex Brunsdon LD 410 9.6%

Romsey Rural

Nick Adams-King C 4251 67.1%
Andrew Beesley LD 1585 25.0%
Jane Elliott Lab 496 7.8%

Romsey Town

Mark Cooper LD 3156 52.8%
Tim Mayer C 2205 36.9%
Stuart Bannerman Lab 455 7.6%
Andrew Peterson RfmUK 156 2.6%

South Waterside

Alexis McEvoy C 2218 59.4%
Rebecca Clark LD 884 23.7%
Julie Hope Lab 420 11.2%
John Pemberton Grn 215 5.8%

Tadley and Baughurst

Derek Mellor C 2339 51.8%
Jo Slimin LD 1420 31.4%
Matt Russell Lab 539 11.9%
Charlotte Bennett HantsInd 218 4.8%

Test Valley Central

David Drew C 3478 59.4%
David Hall LD 1443 24.6%
Jonathan Cotterell Grn 465 7.9%
Michael Mumford Lab 322 5.5%
Connor Shaw Ind 147 2.5%

Totton North and Netley Marsh

Neville Penman C 2821 63.4%
Caroline Rackham LD 905 20.3%
John Rochey-Adams Lab 410 9.2%
Timothy Rowe Grn 315 7.1%

Totton South and Marchwood

David Harrison LD 2303 48.4%
Richard Young C 1892 39.8%
Helen Field Lab 312 6.6%
Callum O'Driscoll Grn 249 5.2%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ann Briggs C 2951 71.6%
Ashley Cowan Lab 654 15.9%
Izzy Fletcher LD 514 12.5%

West End and Horton Heath [C gain from LD]

Steve Broomfield C 2008 48.0%
Bruce Tennent LD 1664 39.8%
Steve Willoughby Lab 419 10.0%
George McGuinness UKIP 88 2.1%

Whitchurch and The Cleres

Tom Thacker C 3314 57.6%
Lucy Dean HantsInd 857 14.9%
Andy Fitchet Lab 820 14.2%
Matthew Kaschula LD 764 13.3%

Whitehill, Bordon and Lindford [WBCC gain from C]

Andy Tree WBCP 1933 49.9%
Phillip Davies C 1016 26.2%
Neville Taylor LD 514 13.3%
Jack Winthrop Lab 219 5.7%
Jason Guy Grn 150 3.9%
Terry Hoar RfmUK 39 1.0%

Winchester Downlands

Jan Warwick C 4217 54.2%
James Batho LD 2740 35.2%
Max Priesemann Grn 531 6.8%
Jude Wilkinson Lab 296 3.8%

Winchester Eastgate

Dominic Hiscock LD 2796 48.4%
Fiona Mather C 1866 32.3%
Sarah Gooding Grn 551 9.5%
Patrick Davies Lab 449 7.8%
Teresa Skelton JACP 63 1.1%
Duncan Stone HantsInd 54 0.9%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Patricia Stallard C 2870 59.2%
Jude Godwin LD 1425 29.4%
Robert Parker Grn 553 11.4%

Winchester Westgate

Martin Tod LD 3030 49.6%
Rebecca Butler C 1785 29.2%
Giles Gooding Grn 630 10.3%
Peter Rees Lab 349 5.7%
Ian Tait Ind 319 5.2%

Yateley East and Blackwater

Adrian Collett LD 3315 57.3%
John Burton C 2105 36.4%
Caroline Mussared HantsInd 370 6.4%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here