Home > 2021 > HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election.

AbolTC = Abolish the Town Council Party
AllDF = Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
Heritage = Heritage Party

Other results for Hertfordshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Hertfordshire (may be incomplete): 15th September 2005 (Shephall) — 22nd June 2006 (Knebworth & Codicote) — 7th February 2008 (Harpenden S.W.) — 27th March 2008 (Bedwell) — 22nd October 2009 (Borehamwood N.) — 3rd June 2010 (St Albans S.) — 5th May 2011 (Bishop's Stortford W.) — 22nd March 2012 (Waltham Cross) — 3rd May 2012 (Meriden Tudor) — 21st June 2012 (Hemel Hempstead Town) — 12th September 2013 (Hitchin N.) — 21st January 2016 (Bushey N.) — 22nd February 2018 (Goffs Oak & Bury Green) — 3rd May 2018 (St Albans N,) — 25th October 2018 (Three Rivers Rural)
Results for district councils — Broxbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Dacorum 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — East Hertfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Hertsmere 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2019 — North Hertfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — St Albans 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Stevenage 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Three Rivers 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Watford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Welwyn Hatfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertfordshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 142051 43.3% 46
Liberal Democrat 86969 26.5% 23
Labour 69612 21.2% 7
Green Party 24508 7.5% 1
Independent 2683 0.8% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 633 0.2% 0
Reform UK 548 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 203 0.1% 0
Abolish the Town Council Party 179 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 178 0.1% 0
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 133 0.0% 0
Heritage Party 60 0.0% 0

Abbots Langley

Sara Bedford LD 2061 48.5%
Andrew O'Brien C 1219 28.7%
Helena Farrington Lab 713 16.8%
Kelsey Trevett Grn 257 6.0%

Baldock and Letchworth East

Michael Muir C 1963 45.1%
Leo Chapman Lab 1251 28.7%
Richard Winter LD 624 14.3%
Tim Lee Grn 516 11.9%

Bedwell

Sharon Taylor Lab 1705 47.5%
Janet Munro C 1243 34.6%
Jill Brinkworth LD 349 9.7%
Dean Carpenter Grn 216 6.0%
Steve Glennon TUSC 75 2.1%

Berkhamsted [LD gain from C]

Nigel Taylor LD 2949 51.8%
Peter Matthews C 1695 29.8%
Joseph Stopps Grn 557 9.8%
Cameron Brady-Turner Lab 487 8.6%

Bishops Stortford East [LD gain from C]

Calvin Horner LD 1894 45.6%
John Wyllie C 1401 33.7%
Oya Wilkes Lab 568 13.7%
Graeme Hill Grn 292 7.0%

Bishops Stortford Rural

Graham McAndrew C 1943 53.8%
Milly Lynch Lab 725 20.1%
Bob Taylor LD 562 15.6%
David Oxley Grn 382 10.6%

Bishops Stortford West

Alastair Ward-Booth C 1744 44.4%
Thomas Diamond Lab 989 25.2%
Richard Townsend LD 741 18.9%
Madela Baddock Grn 456 11.6%

Borehamwood North [Lab gain from C]

Michelle Vince Lab 1796 52.7%
Gavin Haran C 1354 39.7%
Maxie Allen LD 131 3.8%
Julie Rackham Grn 106 3.1%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 21 0.6%

Borehamwood South [Lab gain from C]

Richard Butler Lab 1670 46.5%
Brett Rosehill C 1500 41.8%
Madalyn Bielfield Grn 215 6.0%
Clive Parish LD 125 3.5%
David Appleby UKIP 81 2.3%

Bridgewater

Terry Douris C 2070 46.2%
Lara Pringle LD 1733 38.7%
Vanessa Mitchell Lab 322 7.2%
Emily Spry Grn 283 6.3%
Noel Willcox RfmUK 73 1.6%

Broadwater

Adam Mitchell C 1915 48.2%
Syeda Rahim Lab 1219 30.7%
Andy McGuinness LD 356 9.0%
Richard Warr Grn 296 7.5%
Peter Colley UKIP 122 3.1%
Helen Kerr TUSC 62 1.6%

Buntingford

Jeff Jones C 2393 60.6%
David Woollcombe Grn 704 17.8%
Steven Stone Lab 532 13.5%
Karl Harrington LD 224 5.7%
Terry Smith RfmUK 94 2.4%

Bushey North [LD gain from C]

Laurence Brass LD 2160 52.7%
Jane West C 1390 33.9%
Elodie Mayo Lab 361 8.8%
Matt Wheeler Grn 188 4.6%

Bushey South

Seamus Quilty C 2408 56.9%
Paul Richards LD 1206 28.5%
Sharan Sanghera Lab 395 9.3%
Eddy Canfor-Dumas Grn 226 5.3%

Central Watford and Oxhey

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 2130 48.8%
Sophia Demetriou-Jones Lab 1020 23.4%
Joseph Gornicki C 848 19.4%
Mark Rutherford Grn 297 6.8%
Neal Webber RfmUK 67 1.5%

Chells

Robin Parker LD 1857 46.0%
Layla Buckingham C 1112 27.5%
Conor McGrath Lab 817 20.2%
Naomi Lovelace-Collins Grn 201 5.0%
Roger Charles TUSC 54 1.3%

Cheshunt Central

Steve Wortley C 2117 61.0%
Andreas Georgiou Lab 1004 28.9%
Kostas Inchenko LD 348 10.0%

Colney Heath and Marshalswick

John Hale LD 2522 52.6%
Beric Read C 1622 33.8%
Iain Grant Lab 335 7.0%
James Ryan Grn 315 6.6%

Croxley

Chris Lloyd LD 2556 51.2%
Tony Walker C 1311 26.3%
Andrew Gallagher Grn 822 16.5%
Jeni Gillett Lab 302 6.1%

Flamstead End and Turnford

Mark Mills-Bishop C 2280 67.9%
Beverly Hanshaw Lab 712 21.2%
Owen Brett Grn 248 7.4%
Chris Wilson LD 120 3.6%

Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Lesley Greensmyth C 2352 63.8%
Jo Goldsmith Lab 620 16.8%
David Payne LD 488 13.2%
Robert Gledhill Grn 227 6.2%

Haldens [C gain from LD]

Sunny Thusu C 1773 41.4%
Ayesha Rohale LD 1285 30.0%
Mike Larkins Lab 1228 28.7%

Handside and Peartree [C gain from LD]

Fiona Thomson C 1800 39.4%
Nigel Quinton LD 1753 38.4%
Alan Chesterman Lab 1015 22.2%

Harpenden North East [LD gain from C]

Paul de Kort LD 2063 41.8%
David Williams C 2022 40.9%
Nina Vinther Grn 435 8.8%
James Gill Lab 420 8.5%

Harpenden Rural

Annie Brewster C 2833 57.1%
Stephen Barrett LD 1253 25.3%
Symon Vegro Lab 531 10.7%
Dee Thomas Grn 341 6.9%

Harpenden South West

Teresa Heritage C 2942 54.7%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 1325 24.7%
Kyle Riley Grn 654 12.2%
Linda Spiri Lab 453 8.4%

Hatfield East

Peter Hebden C 1239 44.4%
Glyn Hayes Lab 824 29.5%
Jackie Brennan LD 730 26.1%

Hatfield North [C gain from Lab]

James Bond C 1119 43.9%
Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 1029 40.4%
John Edwards LD 220 8.6%
Melvyn Jones AbolTC 179 7.0%

Hatfield Rural

Stephen Boulton C 2903 74.4%
Graham Beevers Lab 538 13.8%
Peter Basford LD 463 11.9%

Hatfield South

Paul Zukowskyj LD 1293 44.6%
Gavriel Solomons C 1011 34.9%
Moyna Aicken Lab 594 20.5%

Hemel Hempstead East

Andrew Williams C 2016 59.3%
Ijlal Malik Lab 686 20.2%
Anna Purvis LD 416 12.2%
Paul de Hoest Grn 282 8.3%

Hemel Hempstead North East

Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 1657 60.1%
Saba Poursaeedi Lab 597 21.7%
Neil Kennedy LD 280 10.2%
Paul Sandford Grn 222 8.1%

Hemel Hempstead North West

Fiona Guest C 1917 55.5%
Gary Adamson Lab 811 23.5%
Diane Wilson LD 396 11.5%
Sherief Hassan Grn 328 9.5%

Hemel Hempstead St Pauls

Ron Tindall LD 1230 42.8%
Soma Pemmireddy C 811 28.2%
Luke Jordan Lab 605 21.1%
Bernard Hurley Grn 226 7.9%

Hemel Hempstead South East [Ind gain from C]

Jan Maddern Ind 1405 36.5%
Sanjay Jamuar C 1157 30.0%
Mandi Tattershall Lab 887 23.0%
David Lillywhite Grn 225 5.8%
Joe Toovey LD 180 4.7%

Hemel Hempstead Town [LD gain from C]

Adrian England LD 1745 41.5%
William Wyatt-Lowe C 1485 35.3%
Tessa Milligan Lab 632 15.0%
Samuel Deering Grn 347 8.2%

Hertford All Saints [Grn gain from C]

Ben Crystall Grn 1819 40.6%
Jan Goodeve C 1562 34.9%
Rob Pinkham Lab 621 13.9%
Andrew Stevenson Ind 262 5.9%
Andrew Porrer LD 211 4.7%

Hertford Rural

Ken Crofton C 2710 63.2%
Daniel Newton LD 612 14.3%
Lydia Somerville Grn 506 11.8%
Margaret Williams Lab 461 10.7%

Hertford St Andrews

Bob Deering C 1925 46.3%
Josh Dean Lab 1756 42.2%
Geoff Madge LD 481 11.6%

Hitchin North

Judi Billing Lab 2701 52.4%
John Bishop C 1366 26.5%
Mary Marshall Grn 530 10.3%
Andrew Ircha LD 484 9.4%
Sid Cordle CPA 71 1.4%

Hitchin Rural

David Barnard C 2127 48.4%
Anni Sander Grn 980 22.3%
Anton Jungreuthmayer Lab 818 18.6%
Marilyn Parkin LD 413 9.4%
Daisy Appoh CPA 53 1.2%

Hitchin South [LD gain from C]

Paul Clark LD 1930 37.7%
Derrick Ashley C 1888 36.9%
Elizabeth Dennis-Harburg Lab 765 15.0%
Sam Larsen Grn 455 8.9%
Leigh Smith CPA 54 1.1%
Barbara Clare TUSC 22 0.4%

Hoddesdon North

Lewis Cocking C 2324 68.6%
George Williams Lab 718 21.2%
Julia Davies LD 348 10.3%

Hoddesdon South

Paul Mason C 2637 67.0%
Jean Legg Lab 573 14.6%
Sally Kemp Grn 410 10.4%
David Davies LD 313 8.0%

Kings Langley

Richard Roberts C 2472 62.1%
Ashley Lawrence Grn 616 15.5%
Rob Eilbeck Lab 523 13.1%
Dominic Sokalski LD 369 9.3%

Knebworth and Codicote

Richard Thake C 2504 55.5%
Terry Tyler LD 886 19.6%
Doug Jenner Lab 647 14.3%
Katrina Nice Grn 473 10.5%

Letchworth North [Lab gain from C]

Tina Bhartwas Lab 2044 45.7%
Simon Bloxham C 1998 44.7%
Jerry Evans LD 426 9.5%

Letchworth South

Terry Hone C 2254 47.7%
Amy Allen Lab 1163 24.6%
Phil Weeder LD 830 17.6%
Alan Borgars Grn 384 8.1%
Garry Warren RfmUK 91 1.9%

London Colney [C gain from Lab]

Sarah Tallon C 1153 36.4%
Dreda Gordon Lab 948 29.9%
Liz Needham LD 803 25.3%
Matt Fisher Grn 265 8.4%

Meriden Tudor

Stephen Cavinder LD 1433 41.0%
Prashanth Elangovan C 1145 32.8%
Seamus Williams Lab 916 26.2%

Nascot Park

Mark Watkin LD 2733 50.9%
Linda Topping C 1800 33.5%
Nabila Ahmed Lab 841 15.6%

North Watford

Asif Khan Lab 1814 40.5%
Dawn Allen-Willamson LD 1388 31.0%
Anthony Parker C 935 20.9%
Catherine Grinsted Grn 218 4.9%
Derek Foster TUSC 66 1.5%
Sarah Knott Heritage 60 1.3%

Old Stevenage [C gain from Lab]

Graham Lawrence C 1827 44.8%
Richard Henry Lab 1681 41.2%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 387 9.5%
Madani Mannan LD 186 4.6%

Potters Bar East

John Graham C 2296 52.3%
Chris Myers Lab 1553 35.4%
Frank Jeffs Grn 283 6.4%
Jon Brett LD 259 5.9%

Potters Bar West and Shenley

Morris Bright C 2014 45.4%
Christian Gray Lab 1364 30.7%
Rosemary Gilligan Ind 653 14.7%
John Humphries Grn 254 5.7%
Ron Gupta LD 154 3.5%

Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park

Reena Ranger C 2490 54.7%
Tom Smith LD 1047 23.0%
William Waite Lab 635 13.9%
Alfie Roberts Grn 384 8.4%

Rickmansworth West

Paula Hiscocks C 2020 49.4%
Sarah Nelmes LD 1472 36.0%
Charlotte Smith Lab 334 8.2%
Dmitri MacMillen Grn 260 6.4%

Royston East and Ermine

Fiona Hill C 2317 50.9%
Ruth Brown LD 1255 27.6%
Stephen Lockett Lab 669 14.7%
Steven Turner Grn 311 6.8%

Royston West and Rural

Steve Jarvis LD 2591 51.7%
George Davies C 1900 37.9%
Ken Garland Lab 519 10.4%

St Albans Central

Chris White LD 3461 62.3%
Georgie Callé C 923 16.6%
Candy Whittome Grn 666 12.0%
David Allan Lab 509 9.2%

St Albans East

Anthony Rowlands LD 3014 61.3%
Richard Curthoys C 960 19.5%
John Paton Lab 551 11.2%
Caro Hall Grn 391 8.0%

St Albans North

Helen Campbell LD 2839 54.9%
Salih Gaygusuz C 1256 24.3%
Jeremy Newmark Lab 628 12.1%
Danielle Durant-Taylor Grn 374 7.2%
David Thurston RfmUK 72 1.4%

St Albans South

Sandy Walkington LD 3575 62.2%
Susan Devi C 1174 20.4%
Janet Smith Lab 610 10.6%
Jon Littlewood Grn 309 5.4%
Andrew Butchart RfmUK 80 1.4%

St Nicholas

Phil Bibby C 1658 42.0%
Sandra Barr Lab 1540 39.0%
Neil Brinkworth LD 399 10.1%
Jacqueline Botevyle Grn 222 5.6%
Amodio Amato RfmUK 71 1.8%
Amber Gentleman TUSC 59 1.5%

St Stephen's

Stella Nash C 2408 46.2%
Emma Matanle LD 2188 41.9%
Janet Blackwell Lab 330 6.3%
Nick Bainbridge Grn 291 5.6%

Sawbridgeworth

Eric Buckmaster C 2795 65.0%
Joseph Dumont LD 836 19.5%
Dawn Newell Lab 666 15.5%

Shephall

Roni Hearn C 1624 46.6%
Simon Speller Lab 1440 41.3%
Tom Wren LD 334 9.6%
Michael Malocco TUSC 88 2.5%

South Oxhey and Eastbury [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Alley C 1751 46.7%
Stephen Cox Lab 1383 36.9%
Rhys Southall LD 411 11.0%
Chris Lawrence Grn 174 4.6%
Richard Shattock TUSC 32 0.9%

Three Rivers Rural [LD gain from C]

Phil Williams LD 2468 47.5%
Ciaran Reed C 1976 38.0%
Roger Stafford Grn 363 7.0%
Darren Steer Lab 267 5.1%
Simon Diggins Ind 127 2.4%

Tring

Sally Symington LD 2814 50.1%
Gbola Adeleke C 1686 30.0%
Roger Oliver Grn 614 10.9%
Jim Lawler Lab 504 9.0%

Waltham Cross

Dee Hart C 1751 46.2%
Sean Waters Lab 1646 43.4%
Cody McCormick Ind 236 6.2%
John Wiggett LD 160 4.2%

Ware North

David Andrews C 1879 51.1%
Nicholas Cox Grn 1255 34.1%
Megan McCann Lab 506 13.8%
Bryan Clare TUSC 38 1.0%

Ware South

Jonathan Kaye C 1976 52.9%
Sarah Chapman Lab 688 18.4%
Martin Butcher Grn 591 15.8%
Victoria Shaw LD 350 9.4%
Benjamin Parker AllDF 133 3.6%

Watling

Caroline Clapper C 3403 75.3%
Alpha Collins Lab 550 12.2%
Paul Morse Grn 309 6.8%
Mandy McNeil LD 257 5.7%

Welwyn

Tony Kingsbury C 2674 57.6%
Daniel Carlen Lab 800 17.2%
Frank Marsh LD 620 13.4%
Penny Berrington Grn 550 11.8%

Welwyn Garden City South [C gain from Lab]

Marios Artemi C 1761 48.4%
Lynn Chesterman Lab 1496 41.1%
Christopher Corbey-West LD 384 10.5%

West Watford

Nigel Bell Lab 2399 55.1%
Abbas Merali C 1089 25.0%
Jennifer Pattinson LD 746 17.1%
Mark O'Connor TUSC 116 2.7%

Woodside Stanborough

Tim Williams LD 1721 50.0%
Peter Williams C 1078 31.3%
Nevin Atasoy Lab 642 18.7%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here