Home > 2021 > KentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Kent

Whole council up for election.

Fndtn = Foundation Party
Libtn = Libertarian Party
SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association
Swale = Swale Independents
Thanet = Thanet Independents
TWellsA = Tunbridge Wells Alliance
WEP = Women's Equality Party
Workers = Workers Party of Britain

Other results for Kent: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Kent (may be incomplete): 12th July 2007 (Maidstone N.E.) — 27th September 2007 (Dover Town) — 9th October 2008 (Herne Bay) — 16th December 2010 (Dover Town) — 20th January 2011 (Tonbridge) — 1st February 2011 (Romney Marsh) — 14th June 2012 (Tunbridge Wells E.) — 18th October 2012 (Maidstone C.) — 20th December 2012 (Gravesham R.) — 7th May 2015 (Romney Marsh) — 18th August 2016 (Gravesham E.) — 13th October 2016 (Swanley) — 11th January 2018 (Birchington & Rural) — 15th November 2018 (Canterbury N.) — 2nd May 2019 (Northfleet & Gravesend W.; Sittingbourne N.)
Results for district councils — Ashford 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Canterbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Dartford 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Dover 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Gravesham 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Maidstone 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Sevenoaks 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Folkestone and Hythe 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Swale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 2019 — Thanet 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Tonbridge and Malling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tunbridge Wells 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kent 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 188779 48.9% 62
Labour 75837 19.6% 7
Green Party 52739 13.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 45592 11.8% 6
Independent 7187 1.9% 0
Swale Independents 7109 1.8% 1
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 2155 0.6% 1
Thanet Independents 1861 0.5% 0
Reform UK 1561 0.4% 0
Tunbridge Wells Alliance 1337 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 927 0.2% 0
Foundation Party 561 0.1% 0
Workers Party of Britain 331 0.1% 0
Socialist Party 144 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 91 0.0% 0
Women's Equality Party 78 0.0% 0
Libertarian Party 51 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 23 0.0% 0

Ashford Central

Paul Bartlett C 2144 55.8%
Kate Leavey Lab 920 24.0%
Liz Wright Grn 535 13.9%
Valerie Mbali LD 242 6.3%

Ashford East [Grn gain from LD]

Steven Campkin Grn 1854 44.5%
Graham Galpin C 1428 34.3%
Sojan Joseph Lab 596 14.3%
Garry Harrison Ind 149 3.6%
Samuel Strolz LD 136 3.3%

Ashford Rural East

Clair Bell C 2878 57.3%
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 858 17.1%
Caroline Knight LD 656 13.1%
Alan Dean Lab 627 12.5%

Ashford Rural South

David Robey C 2420 61.2%
Mark Silvester Lab 560 14.2%
Dawn Nilsson Grn 463 11.7%
Theresa Dickens LD 376 9.5%
Jason Smith Ind 136 3.4%

Ashford Rural West

Charlie Simkins C 3098 64.8%
Hilary Jones Grn 632 13.2%
Norma Smyth Lab 612 12.8%
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 391 8.2%
Andrew Lewin Libtn 51 1.1%

Ashford South [C gain from Lab]

Dirk Ross C 1407 43.7%
Dara Farrell Lab 1319 41.0%
Thom Pizzey Grn 263 8.2%
Hein Behrens LD 232 7.2%

Birchington and Rural (2)

Linda Wright C 4013 43.1%
Derek Crow-Brown C 3846
Rob Yates Lab 1606 17.2%
Bertie Braidwood Thanet 1525 16.4%
Abi Smith Grn 1483 15.9%
Rob Edwards Grn 971
Martyn Pennington LD 476 5.1%
Jeremy de Rose LD 354
Edwin Handford RfmUK 216 2.3%

Broadstairs

Rosalind Binks C 2695 50.6%
Aram Rawf Lab 1549 29.1%
Mike Garner Grn 905 17.0%
Robert Stone LD 176 3.3%

Canterbury City North [Lab gain from C]

Alister Brady Lab 1951 43.3%
Naziyat Khan C 1077 23.9%
Alex Lister LD 997 22.1%
Henry Stanton Grn 477 10.6%

Canterbury City South [Lab gain from LD]

Mel Dawkins Lab 2095 41.0%
Sergiu Barna C 1374 26.9%
Ida Linfield LD 1109 21.7%
Patricia Marsh Grn 527 10.3%

Canterbury North

Robert Thomas C 2402 53.2%
Paul Prentice Lab 1002 22.2%
Alex Ricketts LD 602 13.3%
Anna Peckham Grn 509 11.3%

Canterbury South [LD gain from C]

Michael Sole LD 2457 45.6%
Michael Northey C 1966 36.5%
Connie Nolan Lab 961 17.8%

Cheriton, Sandgate and Hythe East

Rory Love C 2143 41.6%
Tim Prater LD 2122 41.2%
Paul Bingham Lab 792 15.4%
Eric Segal TUSC 91 1.8%

Cliftonville

Lesley Game C 2468 57.4%
Helen Whitehead Lab 1134 26.4%
Michelle Thomas Grn 445 10.4%
George Metcalfe LD 148 3.4%
Kanndiss Riley WEP 78 1.8%
Josh Sims SDP 23 0.5%

Cranbrook

Seán Holden C 2967 51.9%
Nancy Warne TWellsA 1337 23.4%
James Groome Lab 455 8.0%
John Hurst Grn 417 7.3%
Gillian Douglass LD 316 5.5%
Venetia Carpenter Ind 156 2.7%
Toby Stripp RfmUK 74 1.3%

Dartford East

Penny Cole C 1729 49.7%
Claire Pearce Lab 1015 29.2%
Katie Lynch SGRA 734 21.1%

Dartford North East [Lab gain from C]

Kelly Grehan Lab 1872 43.5%
Peter Whapshott C 1763 41.0%
Laura Edie Grn 559 13.0%
Barry Taylor RfmUK 106 2.5%

Dartford Rural

Jeremy Kite C 3172 74.1%
Joshua Grills Lab 694 16.2%
Mark Lindop Grn 284 6.6%
Howard Bostridge RfmUK 133 3.1%

Dartford West

Jan Ozog C 2649 60.5%
Lucy Robinson Lab 1565 35.7%
Gary Rogers RfmUK 166 3.8%

Deal and Walmer (2)

Trevor Bond C 3964 42.9%
Derek Murphy C 3693
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 2793 30.2%
Edward Biggs Lab 2407
Mike Eddy Grn 1604 17.4%
Penelope James LD 462 5.0%
John Gosling LD 377
Chris Tough Ind 341 3.7%
Bobby Falaise Ind 269
Christopher Tasker Workers 70 0.8%

Dover North

Stephen Manion C 2138 51.8%
Charles Woodgate Lab 1076 26.1%
Sarah Waite-Gleave Grn 747 18.1%
Annabel Stogdon LD 168 4.1%

Dover Town (2)

Nigel Collor C 2977 42.2%
Oliver Richardson C 2287
Dom Howden Lab 1935 27.5%
Charlotte Zosseder Lab 1867
Beccy Sawbridge Grn 924 13.1%
Graham Wanstall Ind 583 8.3%
Roben Franklin LD 367 5.2%
Luke Lyden LD 298
David Kerr Workers 261 3.7%

Dover West

Dave Beaney C 2663 62.0%
Pamela Brivio Lab 1007 23.4%
Nicolas Shread Grn 433 10.1%
Rick Blackwell LD 193 4.5%

Elham Valley [Postponed to 17th June 2021; death of candidate Chris Deane (Lab)]

Susan Carey C 1809 50.1%
Douglas Wade Grn 1335 37.0%
Gordon Cowan Lab 247 6.8%
Joe Egerton Ind 221 6.1%

Faversham

Antony Hook LD 2775 44.6%
Andy Culham C 1907 30.6%
Andrew Birkin Lab 1099 17.7%
Benjamin Martin Ind 442 7.1%

Folkestone East [Lab gain from C]

Jackie Meade Lab 1324 38.2%
Dick Pascoe C 1132 32.7%
Mary Lawes Fndtn 561 16.2%
Harry Scott-Sansom LD 361 10.4%
Max Hess Soc 89 2.6%

Folkestone West

Dylan Jeffrey C 2105 43.1%
Laura Davison Lab 1792 36.7%
Alison Pemberton LD 541 11.1%
Diane Priestley Ind 264 5.4%
David Smith RfmUK 127 2.6%
Andy Thomas Soc 55 1.1%

Gravesend East (2)

Jordan Meade C 4272 49.2%
Alan Ridgers C 3813
Emma Morley Lab 3335 38.4%
Tony Rana Lab 2993
Martin Wilson Grn 687 7.9%
Ukonu Obasi LD 391 4.5%
Kieran Wright LD 376

Gravesham Rural

Bryan Sweetland C 3696 67.1%
Daniel Baber Lab 814 14.8%
Robin Banks LD 625 11.3%
Susan Hodge Grn 375 6.8%

Herne Bay East

Dan Watkins C 2366 54.2%
Simon Warley Lab 936 21.5%
Brian Shelley Grn 635 14.6%
John Bowley LD 249 5.7%
Graeme Sergeant Ind 177 4.1%

Herne Village and Sturry

Alan Marsh C 2911 60.3%
Jean Butcher Lab 1015 21.0%
Andy Harvey Grn 640 13.3%
Gwilym Maltby LD 259 5.4%

Hythe West [C gain from Grn]

Andy Weatherhead C 2592 49.1%
Georgina Treloar Grn 1997 37.8%
Anthony Goode Lab 499 9.5%
Len Laws UKIP 189 3.6%

Maidstone Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tom Cannon C 3484 36.4%
Dan Daley LD 2880 30.1%
John Perry C 2562
Chris Passmore LD 2207
Patrick Coates Lab 1817 19.0%
Paul Harper Lab 1748
Donna Greenan Grn 1389 14.5%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 1098

Maidstone North East

Ian Chittenden LD 1793 39.2%
Scott Hahnefeld C 1678 36.7%
John Randall Lab 584 12.8%
Kimberley Milham Grn 517 11.3%

Maidstone Rural East

Shellina Prendergast C 3884 65.3%
Susan Parr Grn 1073 18.0%
Marlyn Randall Lab 515 8.7%
Hannah Perkin LD 332 5.6%
Twiz Stripp RfmUK 144 2.4%

Maidstone Rural North

Paul Carter C 3441 67.2%
Jo Burns Lab 721 14.1%
Ian McDonald Grn 574 11.2%
Sam Burrows LD 387 7.6%

Maidstone Rural South

Lottie Parfitt-Reid C 2495 45.7%
Eric Hotson Ind 1711 31.4%
Steven Cheeseman Grn 659 12.1%
Bob Millar Lab 483 8.9%
Justin Randall RfmUK 106 1.9%

Maidstone Rural West

Simon Webb C 2985 60.0%
Ashleigh Kimmance LD 740 14.9%
Mike Summersgill Grn 738 14.8%
Richard Coates Lab 509 10.2%

Maidstone South

Paul Cooper C 1770 42.4%
Brian Clark LD 1460 35.0%
Kim Roberts Lab 461 11.0%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 292 7.0%
Gary Butler Ind 104 2.5%
Yolande Kenward Ind 88 2.1%

Maidstone South East

Gary Cooke C 1994 64.8%
Dan Wilkinson Lab 732 23.8%
David Naghi LD 351 11.4%

Malling Central

Trudy Dean LD 2979 67.7%
David Thompson C 1182 26.8%
Sarah Palmer Lab 197 4.5%
Rizwana Shelley Lab 45 1.0%

Malling North

Sarah Hohler C 2757 63.7%
Wayne Mallard Lab 875 20.2%
Nick Stapleton LD 693 16.0%

Malling North East

Andrew Kennedy C 3807 72.6%
Thomas Shelley Lab 587 11.2%
Timothy Bishop LD 460 8.8%
Archie Mitchell Grn 387 7.4%

Malling Rural East

Sarah Hudson C 3299 64.9%
Steve Crisp Grn 731 14.4%
Robin Potter Lab 380 7.5%
Andrew Russell LD 365 7.2%
Raja Zahidi Ind 158 3.1%
Louis Westlake Ind 150 3.0%

Malling West

Harry Rayner C 3178 64.6%
Richard Mountford Grn 696 14.1%
Helen Hobhouse LD 566 11.5%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 479 9.7%

Margate

Barry Lewis Lab 1376 42.1%
Ash Ashbee C 1292 39.5%
Sue Rees Grn 423 12.9%
John Finnegan LD 178 5.4%

Northfleet and Gravesend West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Conrad Broadley C 3609 42.2%
Lauren Sullivan Lab 3461 40.5%
John Burden Lab 3403
Gary Harding C 3403
Richard Bayfield Grn 833 9.7%
Sharan Kaur Virk LD 641 7.5%

Ramsgate (2)

Trevor Shonk C 3157 33.0%
Karen Constantine Lab 2864 29.9%
Becky Wing Grn 2576 26.9%
Christian Burwash C 2523
Mark Hopkinson Lab 2268
Katie Gerrard Grn 1755
Grahame Birchall Ind 404 4.2%
George Rusiecki Thanet 336 3.5%
Paul Messenger Ind 248
Gail Banks LD 239 2.5%
David Banks LD 200

Romney Marsh

Tony Hills C 3139 62.2%
Tony Cooper Lab 811 16.1%
Malcolm Watkinson Grn 603 12.0%
Ian Meyers UKIP 309 6.1%
Eric Elliott RfmUK 182 3.6%

Sandwich

Sue Chandler C 2808 59.7%
Barney Sadler Lab 749 15.9%
Abigail Stroud Grn 508 10.8%
Paul Carter Ind 416 8.9%
Vernon Recas LD 219 4.7%

Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley

Roger Gough C 3491 64.3%
Michael Barker Grn 691 12.7%
David Griffiths Lab 625 11.5%
Tristan Ward LD 619 11.4%

Sevenoaks Rural North East

David Brazier C 2887 59.0%
Laura Manston Grn 1632 33.4%
Ian Rashbrook Lab 372 7.6%

Sevenoaks Rural South

Margot McArthur C 2845 61.4%
Hill Harris Grn 638 13.8%
Flora Nedelcu LD 599 12.9%
Neil Proudfoot Lab 549 11.9%

Sevenoaks Town [LD gain from C]

Richard Streatfeild LD 2919 45.9%
Margaret Crabtree C 2740 43.1%
Paul Wharton Grn 407 6.4%
Jackie Griffiths Lab 293 4.6%

Sevenoaks West

Nick Chard C 3224 58.6%
Tom Mackay LD 1135 20.6%
Richard Cobbold Grn 653 11.9%
Helen Fiorini Lab 493 9.0%

Sheppey (2)

Cameron Beart C 4680 51.0%
Andy Booth C 3464
Elliott Jayes Swale 1679 18.3%
Angela Harrison Lab 1526 16.6%
Catherine Whittle Grn 703 7.7%
Sam Collins Grn 647
Linda Brinklow LD 337 3.7%
Mini Nissanga RfmUK 252 2.7%
Ben Martin LD 203

Sittingbourne North

Mike Dendor C 1695 42.3%
Steve Davey Lab 1021 25.5%
James Hall Swale 912 22.7%
Hannah Temple Grn 218 5.4%
Mary Zeng LD 164 4.1%

Sittingbourne South

John Wright C 1868 40.2%
Richard Palmer Swale 1500 32.3%
Lola Oyewusi Lab 765 16.5%
David Walton Grn 309 6.6%
Alexander Stennings LD 207 4.5%

Swale East [Grn gain from C]

Rich Lehmann Grn 3067 51.7%
Charlotte Whitney-Brown C 2443 41.2%
Frances Rehal Lab 420 7.1%

Swale West [Swale gain from C]

Mike Baldock Swale 3018 56.0%
Mike Whiting C 2367 44.0%

Swanley

Perry Cole C 2475 55.1%
Tony Searles Ind 837 18.6%
Karimah Kelly Lab 773 17.2%
Philip Levy Grn 207 4.6%
Jon Alexander LD 196 4.4%

Swanscombe and Greenhithe

Peter Harman SGRA 1421 40.4%
Sacha Gosine Lab 1130 32.1%
Danny Nicklen C 911 25.9%
David Martin-Garcia RfmUK 55 1.6%

Tenterden

Mike Hill C 3484 69.4%
Guy Pullen Grn 663 13.2%
Emma MacLennan Lab 506 10.1%
Chris Grayling LD 366 7.3%

Tonbridge (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Mark Hood Grn 6346 51.6%
Paul Stepto Grn 5424
Michael Payne C 4608 37.5%
Richard Long C 4524
Carl Marten Lab 750 6.1%
Sean O'Malley Lab 652
David Allen Ind 599 4.9%
Colin Hussey Ind 534

Tunbridge Wells East

Paul Barrington-King C 2693 47.8%
Alan Bullion LD 1272 22.6%
Martin Betts Lab 1023 18.2%
Trever Bisdee Grn 645 11.5%

Tunbridge Wells North

Peter Oakford C 2048 35.2%
Mike Tapp Lab 1968 33.9%
Aqab Malik LD 1057 18.2%
Anthony Hoskin Grn 611 10.5%
Christine Marshall UKIP 127 2.2%

Tunbridge Wells Rural

Sarah Hamilton C 2656 46.7%
Hugh Patterson LD 1281 22.5%
Christine Spicer Grn 794 14.0%
Derek Boyle Lab 777 13.7%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 178 3.1%

Tunbridge Wells South

Becki Bruneau C 2553 39.5%
Anne Sullivan LD 1980 30.6%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 837 13.0%
Evelien Hurst-Buist Grn 803 12.4%
Penny Kift Ind 165 2.6%
Alun Elder-Brown UKIP 124 1.9%

Tunbridge Wells West

James McInroy C 2715 42.4%
David Osborne LD 1835 28.6%
Anne Musker Lab 943 14.7%
Aimee Taylor Grn 912 14.2%

Whitstable East and Herne Bay West

Neil Baker C 2703 53.9%
Dan Allen Lab 1162 23.2%
Keith Bothwell Grn 804 16.0%
James Flanagan LD 342 6.8%

Whitstable West

Mark Dance C 2422 42.9%
Naomi Smith Lab 2236 39.6%
Nicole David Grn 735 13.0%
Yvonne Hawkins LD 173 3.1%
Joseph Egerton Ind 86 1.5%

Wilmington

Ann Allen C 2987 72.4%
Maria Perry Lab 825 20.0%
Deborah Edge Grn 314 7.6%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here