Home > 2021 > LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Lancashire

Whole council up for election.

BPIP = Burnley and Padiham Independent Party
CFirst = Community First
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Heritage = Heritage Party
OWL = Our West Lancashire
SkemInd = Skelmersdale Independent Party
Workers = Workers Party of Britain

Other results for Lancashire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Lancashire (may be incomplete): 7th February 2008 (Thornton Cleveleys C.) — 6th May 2010 (Burnley C.E.) — 27th October 2011 (Wyreside) — 5th May 2016 (Lancaster E.) — 21st July 2016 (Chorley Rural N.) — 3rd November 2016 (Burnley C.E.) — 11th January 2018 (Wyre Rural C.) — 15th February 2018 (Morecambe N.)
Results for district councils — Burnley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Chorley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Fylde 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hyndburn 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Lancaster 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Pendle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Preston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Ribble Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Rossendale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — South Ribble 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — West Lancashire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Wyre 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancashire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 142004 43.6% 48
Labour 114693 35.3% 32
Liberal Democrat 28369 8.7% 2
Green Party 20776 6.4% 2
Independent 11475 3.5% 0
Our West Lancashire 2814 0.9% 0
Skelmersdale Independent Party 1617 0.5% 0
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 1577 0.5% 0
Community First 980 0.3% 0
Reform UK 635 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 154 0.0% 0
Heritage Party 116 0.0% 0
For Britain Movement 55 0.0% 0
Workers Party of Britain 49 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 45 0.0% 0

Accrington North

Loraine Cox Lab 1606 54.0%
Shahed Mahmood C 1017 34.2%
Joan West Grn 199 6.7%
Len Harris UKIP 154 5.2%

Accrington South [C gain from Lab]

Terry Hurn C 1737 49.8%
Bernard Dawson Lab 1524 43.7%
Katrina Brockbank Grn 225 6.5%

Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central

Munsif Dad Lab 2138 49.2%
Mohammed Younis C 1938 44.6%
Tony Seaford Grn 266 6.1%

Brierfield and Nelson West

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 3914 56.4%
Mohammad Aslam C 2638 38.0%
Annette Marti Grn 210 3.0%
Mary Thomas LD 174 2.5%

Burnley Central East

Sobia Malik Lab 1854 50.1%
Claire Ingham C 703 19.0%
Andy Wight Grn 579 15.7%
Mohammed Hajji-Nazrul LD 561 15.2%

Burnley Central West [Grn gain from Lab]

Andy Fewings Grn 1081 31.4%
Don Whitaker C 830 24.1%
Emma Payne BPIP 613 17.8%
Tony Martin Lab 535 15.5%
Gordon Birtwistle LD 386 11.2%

Burnley North East

Usman Arif Lab 2187 50.3%
Waseem Chowdhary LD 945 21.7%
Tom Commis C 937 21.5%
Helen Bridges Grn 281 6.5%

Burnley Rural

Cosima Towneley C 1608 39.1%
Scott Cunliffe Grn 1002 24.3%
Pippa Lishman LD 777 18.9%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 551 13.4%
Andrew Newhouse BPIP 178 4.3%

Burnley South West [Lab gain from LD]

Lian Pate Lab 853 24.8%
Jeff Sumner LD 848 24.6%
Peter Gill C 795 23.1%
Neil Mottershead BPIP 786 22.8%
Duncan Reed Grn 160 4.6%

Burscough and Rufford

Eddie Pope C 2112 50.6%
Gareth Dowling Lab 1760 42.2%
Neil Pollington LD 298 7.1%

Chorley Central

Steve Holgate Lab 2393 57.2%
Peter Malpas C 1423 34.0%
Jane Weston Grn 367 8.8%

Chorley North

Hasina Khan Lab 1740 59.9%
Magdalene Cullens C 831 28.6%
Kath Becker Grn 335 11.5%

Chorley Rural East

Kim Snape Lab 2484 61.1%
James Siswick C 1355 33.3%
Finty Royle Grn 228 5.6%

Chorley Rural West

Keith Iddon C 2288 48.5%
Alan Whittaker Lab 1938 41.0%
John Wright LD 250 5.3%
John Clare Grn 246 5.2%

Chorley South

Julia Berry Lab 2149 60.1%
Christine Turner C 984 27.5%
Andy Hunter-Rossall Grn 443 12.4%

Clayton with Whittle [Lab gain from C]

Mark Clifford Lab 2044 48.1%
Sam Chapman C 1826 43.0%
Olga Gomez-Cash Grn 203 4.8%
Gail Ormston LD 176 4.1%

Cleveleys East

Andrea Kay C 2345 69.0%
Terry Lees Lab 820 24.1%
Matt Hanley Grn 152 4.5%
Lee Taylor-Jack LD 81 2.4%

Cleveleys South and Carleton

Alan Vincent C 2356 59.3%
Holly Swales Lab 1204 30.3%
Barbara Mead-Mason Grn 234 5.9%
Teresa Wilson LD 179 4.5%

Clitheroe

Sue Hind C 1313 29.8%
Simon O'Rourke LD 1301 29.6%
Ian Brown Ind 842 19.1%
Michael Graveston Lab 736 16.7%
Malcolm Peplow Grn 207 4.7%

Euxton, Buckshaw and Astley

Aidy Riggott C 2511 52.6%
Catherine Donegan Lab 1668 34.9%
Mark Perks Ind 274 5.7%
Rachel Smith Grn 226 4.7%
Rowan Power LD 96 2.0%

Fleetwood East

Lorraine Beavers Lab 1740 53.8%
Susan Hunt C 869 26.9%
Brian Crawford Ind 351 10.9%
Michael Pickton Grn 127 3.9%
Paul Sandham RfmUK 102 3.2%
Gerry Blaikie LD 43 1.3%

Fleetwood West and Cleveleys West

Stephen Clarke C 1974 52.8%
Cheryl Raynor Lab 1234 33.0%
Adam Diver Ind 362 9.7%
John Warnock Grn 127 3.4%
Amy Stanning LD 45 1.2%

Fylde East [C gain from Ind]

Stewart Jones C 1493 40.6%
Peter Collins Ind 1343 36.6%
Verity Halliday Lab 620 16.9%
Carole Buckley Ind 111 3.0%
Sandra Throup LD 106 2.9%

Fylde South

Paul Rigby C 1911 61.3%
Julie Brickles Ind 583 18.7%
Gareth Trickett Lab 351 11.3%
Duncan Royle Grn 272 8.7%

Fylde West [C gain from Ind]

John Singleton C 2586 69.3%
Karen Elger Lab 706 18.9%
Nick Bell LD 438 11.7%

Great Harwood, Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Carole Haythornthwaite C 2685 39.4%
Noordad Aziz Lab 2592 38.0%
Kate Walsh Lab 2369
Gareth Molineux C 2282
Pat McGinley Ind 646 9.5%
Wayne Fitzharris RfmUK 382 5.6%
Susie Kinghan Grn 356 5.2%
Ian Robinson RfmUK 343
Graham Sowter Grn 239
Adam Waller-Slack LD 157 2.3%

Heysham

Andrew Gardiner C 1342 38.4%
Sarah Hayland Lab 1202 34.4%
Roger Cleet Ind 655 18.8%
Joanna Young Grn 211 6.0%
Jim Pilling LD 83 2.4%

Hoghton with Wheelton

Alan Cullens C 1871 47.3%
Peter Gabbott Lab 1467 37.1%
Clare Hales Grn 415 10.5%
Stephen Fenn LD 203 5.1%

Lancaster Central

Gina Dowding Grn 2760 60.1%
Ruth Colbridge Lab 1084 23.6%
Janet Walton C 747 16.3%

Lancaster East

Lizzi Collinge Lab 1886 46.9%
Jamie Melly Grn 1658 41.2%
Kevan Walton C 403 10.0%
Katia Adimora LD 78 1.9%

Lancaster Rural East

Matthew Maxwell-Scott C 1950 43.5%
Lisa Corkerry Lab 1090 24.3%
Peter Jackson LD 1063 23.7%
Jan Maskell Grn 377 8.4%

Lancaster Rural North

Phillippa Williamson C 2242 56.1%
Luke Taylor Lab 1076 26.9%
Abi Mills Grn 390 9.8%
Catherine Pilling LD 288 7.2%

Lancaster South East

Erica Lewis Lab 1890 49.1%
Hamish Mills Grn 974 25.3%
Paul Moon C 770 20.0%
Jake Perkins LD 218 5.7%

Leyland Central

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 1914 54.5%
Craige Southern C 1331 37.9%
Sue Broady Grn 159 4.5%
Stephen McHugh LD 106 3.0%

Leyland South

Jayne Rear C 1766 47.9%
Lou Jackson Lab 1516 41.1%
Paul Valentine LD 404 11.0%

Longridge with Bowland

Rupert Swarbrick C 2370 64.1%
Karl Barnsley Lab 746 20.2%
Paul Yates Grn 379 10.3%
Donna O'Rourke LD 202 5.5%

Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge

Jeffrey Couperthwaite C 1883 51.5%
Chris Lomax Lab 1609 44.0%
Carol Stunell LD 161 4.4%

Lytham

Tim Ashton C 2128 46.4%
Mark Bamforth Ind 1947 42.5%
Fran Wild Lab 367 8.0%
Stephen Phillips LD 143 3.1%

Mid-Rossendale [Lab gain from C]

Sean Serridge Lab 2291 50.7%
Jenny Rigby C 2231 49.3%

Morecambe Central

Margaret Pattison Lab 1175 36.1%
Paul Hart LD 1172 36.1%
John Wild C 622 19.1%
Darren Clifford Ind 184 5.7%
Patrick McMurray Grn 98 3.0%

Morecambe North

Stuart Morris C 2243 57.7%
Geoffrey Gawith Lab 1056 27.2%
Chloe Germaine Grn 374 9.6%
Tony Savile LD 215 5.5%

Morecambe South

Charles Edwards C 1568 45.1%
Phillip Black Lab 1192 34.3%
Merv Evans Ind 522 15.0%
Diana Jones Grn 97 2.8%
Richard Blaikie LD 94 2.7%

Moss Side and Farington

Michael Green C 2011 60.9%
Haydn Williams Lab 891 27.0%
John Swarbrick Grn 211 6.4%
Simon Thomson LD 133 4.0%
Joan Wright ForBritn 55 1.7%

Nelson East

Azhar Ali Lab 2751 57.3%
Adrian Mitchell C 1699 35.4%
Frankie Bell Grn 178 3.7%
Keith Thornton LD 172 3.6%

Ormskirk

Nikki Hennessy Lab 2051 46.8%
Kate Mitchell OWL 1449 33.1%
George Pratt C 780 17.8%
Stephen Hunter LD 103 2.3%

Oswaldtwistle

Peter Britcliffe C 1952 55.0%
Glen Harrison Lab 1284 36.2%
Jake Allen RfmUK 151 4.3%
Julie Stubbins Grn 112 3.2%
Bethany Waller-Slack LD 48 1.4%

Padiham and Burnley West [C gain from UKIP]

Alan Hosker C 2299 62.1%
Mark Townsend Lab 919 24.8%
Peter McCann LD 292 7.9%
Sarah Hall Grn 190 5.1%

Pendle Central

Ash Sutcliffe C 1772 52.9%
Dorothy Lord LD 1005 30.0%
Yvonne Tennant Lab 570 17.0%

Pendle Hill

Christopher Hartley C 2896 55.9%
Patricia Hannah-Wood Lab 1577 30.4%
Brian Newman LD 707 13.6%

Pendle Rural (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jennifer Purcell C 3649 42.2%
Mike Goulthorp C 3354
David Whipp LD 3103 35.9%
Tom Whipp LD 2236
Robert French Lab 1060 12.3%
Jane Wood Grn 838 9.7%

Penwortham East and Walton-le-Dale

Joan Burrows C 1937 52.3%
Carol Henshaw Lab 1547 41.8%
Chris Burton-Johnson LD 218 5.9%

Penwortham West

David Howarth LD 2513 49.5%
Linda Shave C 1421 28.0%
David Bennett Lab 929 18.3%
Colette Davies Grn 213 4.2%

Poulton-le-Fylde

Alf Clempson C 3001 69.7%
Natalya Stone Lab 923 21.5%
Nicky Sharkey Grn 257 6.0%
Rebecca Potter LD 122 2.8%

Preston Central East

Frank de Molfetta Lab 2591 75.9%
Jonty Campbell C 620 18.2%
Edward Craven LD 201 5.9%

Preston Central West

Matthew Brown Lab 1555 54.8%
Becky French C 742 26.2%
Claire Craven LD 539 19.0%

Preston City

Yousuf Motala Lab 2082 68.0%
Andy Pratt C 637 20.8%
Taylor Donoughue-Smith LD 227 7.4%
James Elliot Heritage 116 3.8%

Preston East

Anna Hindle Lab 1478 53.2%
Daniel Duckworth C 1119 40.3%
Mike Turner LD 181 6.5%

Preston North

Ron Woollam C 2279 50.1%
Yakub Patel Lab 1399 30.7%
Owen Lambert LD 873 19.2%

Preston Rural

Sue Whittam C 2817 66.8%
Connor Dwyer Lab 979 23.2%
Daniel Guise LD 418 9.9%

Preston South East

Jennifer Mein Lab 1585 68.0%
Luke Walmsley C 426 18.3%
Mark Cotterill Ind 204 8.8%
Fiona Duke LD 116 5.0%

Preston South West

Nweeda Khan Lab 1321 38.2%
Michael Balshaw Ind 927 26.8%
Scott Rainford C 838 24.2%
Mark Jewell LD 372 10.8%

Preston West

John Potter LD 1634 43.5%
Trevor Hart C 1498 39.8%
James Timms Lab 628 16.7%

Ribble Valley North East

Ged Mirfin C 2555 53.0%
Anthony McNamara Lab 869 18.0%
David Birtwhistle Ind 852 17.7%
Gaye McCrum Grn 312 6.5%
Mary Robinson LD 229 4.8%

Ribble Valley South West

Alan Schofield C 2980 67.0%
Lee Jameson Lab 739 16.6%
John Hymas LD 397 8.9%
Anne Peplow Grn 331 7.4%

Rossendale East [Lab gain from C]

Jackie Oakes Lab 1445 41.5%
Margaret Pendlebury C 910 26.1%
Jimmy Eaton Ind 891 25.6%
John Payne Grn 238 6.8%

Rossendale South

Anne Cheetham C 1869 50.1%
Patrick Marriot Lab 1535 41.1%
Julie White Grn 330 8.8%

Rossendale West [Lab gain from C]

Samara Barnes Lab 1765 44.0%
Laura-Beth Thompson C 1688 42.1%
David Stansfield Ind 556 13.9%

St Annes North

Peter Buckley C 2240 59.0%
Joanne Gardner LD 908 23.9%
Oscar Marshall Lab 650 17.1%

St Annes South

Steve Rigby C 2281 60.0%
Justin de Rizzio-George Lab 770 20.3%
Patricia Fielding Grn 444 11.7%
Andrew Holland LD 307 8.1%

Skelmersdale Central

Terry Aldridge Lab 1972 64.5%
Aaron Body SkemInd 596 19.5%
Ruth Melling C 316 10.3%
Laura Dalton Grn 84 2.7%
John Larkin Workers 49 1.6%
Callum Clark LD 39 1.3%

Skelmersdale East

John Fillis Lab 1717 45.4%
Katie Juckes C 1350 35.7%
John Puddifer Grn 376 10.0%
Brian Hughes SkemInd 259 6.9%
Nick Rekers LD 76 2.0%

Skelmersdale West

Julie Gibson Lab 2120 58.7%
Leonie Goldson SkemInd 762 21.1%
George Rear C 512 14.2%
Peter Chandler LD 220 6.1%

Skerton

Hilda Parr Lab 1238 48.2%
Jane Cottam C 760 29.6%
Emlyn Busby Grn 228 8.9%
John Reynolds Ind 225 8.8%
Derek Kaye LD 118 4.6%

South Ribble East

Barrie Yates C 2186 61.4%
James Gleeson Lab 1144 32.1%
Stephanie Portersmith LD 229 6.4%

South Ribble West

Graham Gooch C 3068 68.6%
Mike Webster Lab 1051 23.5%
Simon Carter LD 353 7.9%

Thornton and Hambleton

John Shedwick C 2640 72.6%
Andy Meredith Lab 843 23.2%
Peter Lawrence LD 153 4.2%

West Lancashire East

Robert Bailey C 1796 41.6%
Ian Davis OWL 1365 31.6%
Terence Devine Lab 1010 23.4%
Ruxandra-Mihaela Trandafoiu LD 143 3.3%

West Lancashire North

David Westley C 2805 68.9%
Damian Owen Lab 1017 25.0%
Dermot O'Hara LD 250 6.1%

West Lancashire West

David O'Toole C 2261 57.5%
Claire Cooper Lab 1312 33.4%
David Thomas LD 358 9.1%

Whitworth and Bacup

Scott Smith C 1040 33.4%
Alan Neal CFirst 980 31.4%
Barbara Ashworth Lab 894 28.7%
Daniel Brogan Grn 204 6.5%

Wyre Rural Central

Matthew Salter C 2513 67.3%
Richard Johnson Lab 740 19.8%
Susan White Grn 382 10.2%
Bethany Frost LD 98 2.6%

Wyre Rural East

Shaun Turner C 3309 68.3%
David Gale Lab 840 17.3%
Nicholas Danby Grn 430 8.9%
Andrew Stevenson LD 223 4.6%
Jonathan Binnie SDP 45 0.9%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here