Home > 2021 > LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Leicestershire

Whole council up for election.

FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
ForBritn = For Britain Movement

Other results for Leicestershire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Leicestershire (may be incomplete): 4th October 2007 (Shepshed) — 3rd November 2011 (Syston Ridgeway) — 7th May 2015 (Narborough & Whetstone) — 3rd May 2018 (Stoney Stanton & Croft) — 28th June 2018 (Syston Ridgeway) — 12th December 2019 (Cosby & Countesthorpe)
Results for district councils — Blaby 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Charnwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Harborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Melton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North West Leicestershire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Oadby and Wigston 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicestershire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 92249 51.2% 42
Labour 37222 20.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 32947 18.3% 9
Green Party 14765 8.2% 0
Independent 1737 1.0% 0
Reform UK 793 0.4% 0
Freedom Alliance 187 0.1% 0
For Britain Movement 164 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 47 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 41 0.0% 0

Ashby de la Zouch

John Coxon C 1964 49.5%
Debra Jackson Lab 1190 30.0%
Carl Benfield Grn 508 12.8%
Sheila Wyatt LD 168 4.2%
Claire O'Callaghan FdmAll 89 2.2%
Adam Tilbury RfmUK 46 1.2%

Belvoir

Bryan Lovegrove C 2530 67.7%
Helen Cliff Lab 535 14.3%
Colette Stein Grn 412 11.0%
Sue Taylor LD 259 6.9%

Birstall

Daniel Grimley C 1703 49.2%
Julie Palmer Lab 1224 35.4%
Rob Hewson LD 531 15.4%

Blaby and Glen Parva

Geoff Welsh LD 1484 48.8%
Ryan Scott C 1020 33.5%
Suresh Chauhan Lab 304 10.0%
Rob Clarke Grn 235 7.7%

Bradgate

Deborah Taylor C 2486 66.5%
Dave Berry Lab 631 16.9%
Philip Mills Grn 401 10.7%
Kate Tipton LD 220 5.9%

Braunstone

Amanda Hack Lab 1271 44.7%
Nigel Grundy C 1142 40.2%
David di Palma Ind 181 6.4%
Mary Kapadia Grn 174 6.1%
Chris Merrill LD 73 2.6%

Broughton Astley

Neil Bannister C 1589 52.8%
Mark Graves LD 969 32.2%
Christina Emmett Lab 239 7.9%
Mark Green Grn 210 7.0%

Bruntingthorpe

Blake Pain C 2478 59.8%
Stephen Walkley LD 747 18.0%
David Gair Lab 545 13.2%
Mary Smith Grn 371 9.0%

Burbage

Amanda Wright C 1963 48.4%
Barry Walker LD 1693 41.7%
Robert Martin Lab 372 9.2%
Roger Hill SDP 29 0.7%

Castle Donington and Kegworth

Trevor Pendleton C 1537 46.7%
Michael Hay Lab 849 25.8%
Tony Saffell Ind 565 17.2%
Lucy Pratt Grn 232 7.0%
Moira Lynch LD 111 3.4%

Coalville North [C gain from Lab]

Craig Smith C 1357 42.9%
Terri Eynon Lab 1069 33.8%
Marie French LD 480 15.2%
David Robinson Grn 132 4.2%
Graham Partner ForBritn 127 4.0%

Coalville South [C gain from LD]

Keith Merrie C 1584 43.2%
Michael Wyatt LD 1144 31.2%
Charlotte le Grys Lab 688 18.8%
Mark Burns Grn 202 5.5%
Sadie Cubitt FdmAll 47 1.3%

Cosby and Countesthorpe

Les Phillimore C 1962 58.4%
Paul Hartshorn LD 506 15.1%
Zachary Atkins Lab 455 13.6%
Will Read Grn 434 12.9%

De Montfort

Michael Mullaney LD 1957 55.7%
Jan Kirby C 1303 37.1%
Heather White Lab 252 7.2%

Earl Shilton

Richard Allen C 1762 61.8%
Rick Middleton Lab 553 19.4%
Sandra Francks LD 290 10.2%
Lewis Orton Grn 153 5.4%
Peter Cheshire RfmUK 94 3.3%

East Wigston

Michael Charlesworth LD 1390 44.8%
Liz Darling C 1292 41.7%
Rob Brannen Lab 279 9.0%
Christopher Cooper-Hayes Grn 141 4.5%

Enderby and Lubbesthorpe

Helen Richardson C 1206 55.3%
Lisa Pendery-Hunt Lab 639 29.3%
Steven Travis Grn 214 9.8%
Bev Welsh LD 121 5.6%

Forest and Measham [C gain from Lab]

Robert Ashman C 1620 52.9%
Sean Sheahan Lab 1114 36.3%
James Harrison Grn 200 6.5%
Yorick Lynch LD 69 2.3%
Mick Gee RfmUK 62 2.0%

Gartree

Kevin Feltham C 2357 62.2%
Trish Formoy LD 537 14.2%
Aime Armstrong Lab 510 13.4%
Gillian Buswell Grn 388 10.2%

Glenfields, Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Forests (2)

Lee Breckon C 2839 54.4%
Nick Chapman C 2827
Malcolm Fox Lab 1153 22.1%
Tony Deakin Grn 734 14.1%
Bettina Atkinson Grn 596
Helen Gambardella LD 495 9.5%
Mat Mortel LD 285

Groby and Ratby

Ozzy O'Shea C 2396 75.4%
Rebecca Pawley Lab 357 11.2%
Ted Hollick LD 280 8.8%
Mark Wren Grn 144 4.5%

Hollycroft

David Bill LD 1592 57.1%
Russ Roberts C 906 32.5%
Andre Wheeler Lab 288 10.3%

Ibstock and Appleby

Dan Harrison C 1925 56.5%
Carissma Griffiths Lab 1010 29.6%
David Wyatt LD 273 8.0%
Ian Wilson Grn 202 5.9%

Launde

Simon Galton LD 1986 45.2%
Michael Rickman C 1796 40.9%
Matt Smith Lab 392 8.9%
Melanie Wakley Grn 222 5.1%

Loughborough East

Jewel Miah Lab 1477 58.4%
Judy Shields C 628 24.8%
David Kellock Grn 246 9.7%
Emmanuel Fantaisie LD 93 3.7%
Chris Cooper RfmUK 86 3.4%

Loughborough North

Betty Newton Lab 1138 44.2%
Julie Mather C 1122 43.5%
Wesley Walton Grn 214 8.3%
Philip Thornborow LD 103 4.0%

Loughborough North West

Max Hunt Lab 1187 51.0%
Pauline Ranson C 846 36.3%
Nigel Feetham Grn 151 6.5%
Jim Adcock LD 103 4.4%
Damian Cosgrove TUSC 41 1.8%

Loughborough South

Ted Parton C 1318 48.1%
Gill Bolton Lab 1083 39.5%
Naomi Bottomley Grn 234 8.5%
Alex Guerrero LD 105 3.8%

Loughborough South West

Jonathan Morgan C 1850 45.5%
Rowan Myall Lab 987 24.3%
Aidan Reed LD 757 18.6%
Paul Goodman Grn 369 9.1%
Jim Foxall RfmUK 104 2.6%

Lutterworth

Rosita Page C 2170 55.7%
Paul Beadle Lab 941 24.2%
Martin Sarfas LD 489 12.6%
Carl Tiivas Grn 294 7.6%

Mallory [C gain from LD]

Ross Hills C 1536 46.5%
Mark Sheppard-Bools LD 1468 44.4%
Jim Buck Lab 302 9.1%

Market Bosworth

Bertie Harrison-Rushton C 2541 66.8%
Muriel Crooks LD 521 13.7%
Kevin Ennis Lab 399 10.5%
Alec Duthie Grn 344 9.0%

Market Harborough East [C gain from LD]

Barry Champion C 1887 42.2%
Sarah Hill LD 1712 38.2%
Maria Panter Lab 506 11.3%
Mary Morgan Grn 371 8.3%

Market Harborough West and Foxton

Phil King C 1762 45.6%
Peter James LD 938 24.3%
Darren Woodiwiss Grn 606 15.7%
Anne Pridmore Lab 560 14.5%

Markfield, Desford and Thornton

Peter Bedford C 2091 54.1%
Andy Furlong Lab 951 24.6%
Robin Webber-Jones LD 608 15.7%
Matthew Thorogood Grn 175 4.5%
Bill Piper RfmUK 43 1.1%

Melton East

Pam Posnett C 1826 54.0%
Tim Litt Lab 800 23.7%
Simon Lumley Ind 332 9.8%
Martyn Gower Grn 246 7.3%
Carol Weaver LD 103 3.0%
Marcus Wilson RfmUK 72 2.1%

Melton West

Mark Frisby C 1425 53.4%
Pip Allnatt Lab 620 23.2%
Alastair McQuillan Grn 397 14.9%
Marilyn Gordon Ind 229 8.6%

Melton Wolds

Joe Orson C 2416 64.4%
Carol Hopkinson Lab 460 12.3%
Hamish McAuley LD 447 11.9%
Steven Carter Ind 430 11.5%

Narborough and Whetstone

Terry Richardson C 1755 61.2%
Steve Cooper Lab 602 21.0%
Mike Jelfs Grn 348 12.1%
Antony Moseley LD 161 5.6%

North Wigston

Linda Broadley LD 1264 44.4%
Mukesh Dave C 852 29.9%
Richard Keenan Lab 548 19.3%
Richard Ansell Grn 182 6.4%

Oadby (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Dean Gamble LD 2338 38.6%
Kamal Ghattoraya C 2274 37.6%
Jeffrey Kaufman LD 2249
Priti Joshi C 2242
Hajira Piranie Lab 1004 16.6%
Helen Morrison Lab 998
Bethan Painter Grn 439 7.3%
Sakile Simpson Grn 290

Quorn and Barrow

Hilary Fryer C 1952 54.8%
Josh Clayton Lab 1000 28.1%
Mia Woolley Grn 373 10.5%
Carolyn Thornborow LD 158 4.4%
Andy McWilliam RfmUK 82 2.3%

Rothley and Mountsorrel

Leon Hadji-Nikolaou C 1804 56.0%
Liz Blackshaw Lab 1072 33.3%
Michelle Nelson Grn 203 6.3%
Alistair Duffy LD 141 4.4%

St Marys

Stuart Bray LD 1384 51.4%
Tom Lee C 930 34.5%
Rosie Lythgoe-Cheetham Lab 362 13.4%
Paul Forrest SDP 18 0.7%

Shepshed

Christine Radford C 2051 60.1%
Jane Lennie Lab 946 27.7%
John Hounsome Grn 239 7.0%
Katy Brookes-Duncan LD 177 5.2%

Sileby and The Wolds

Richard Shepherd C 1722 57.3%
Andrew Seggie Lab 618 20.6%
Billy Richards Grn 382 12.7%
Ian Sharpe LD 187 6.2%
Pete Morris RfmUK 61 2.0%
George Addinall ForBritn 37 1.2%

South and West Wigston

Bill Boulter LD 1065 50.3%
Oliver Bryan C 628 29.7%
Steve Maggs Lab 318 15.0%
Mandy Sanders Grn 105 5.0%

Stoney Stanton and Croft

Maggie Wright C 2494 63.2%
Luke Cousin LD 611 15.5%
Steve Crane Lab 493 12.5%
Nick Cox Grn 351 8.9%

Syston Fosse

James Poland C 1820 59.6%
Laurie Needham Grn 980 32.1%
Samanta Zubrute Lab 256 8.4%

Syston Ridgeway

Tom Barkley C 1291 47.5%
Louisa Wait Grn 1169 43.0%
Lyndsey Derbyshire Lab 259 9.5%

Thurmaston Ridgemere

Brenda Seaton C 1648 65.1%
Abe Khayer Lab 699 27.6%
Nitesh Dave LD 186 7.3%

Valley

Nick Rushton C 2643 61.8%
Gregory Parle Lab 765 17.9%
Ben Woolley Grn 457 10.7%
Paul Tyler LD 306 7.2%
Gareth Bott RfmUK 107 2.5%

Whitwick

Tony Gillard C 2250 62.2%
Dave Everitt Lab 950 26.3%
Liz Fletcher Grn 181 5.0%
Jake Windram LD 147 4.1%
Sophie Cruse FdmAll 51 1.4%
David Gunn RfmUK 36 1.0%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here