Home > 2021 > NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Sewell division was postponed to 17th June 2021 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Norfolk: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Norfolk (may be incomplete): 4th May 2006 (Humbleyard) — 3rd May 2007 (Clavering) — 22nd November 2007 (Aylsham) — 13th January 2011 (Humbleyard) — 5th May 2011 (Lothingland) — 14th July 2011 (Old Catton) — 24th November 2011 (Lakenham) — 27th September 2012 (Clenchwarton & King's Lynn S.) — 1st August 2013 (Thetford W.) — 24th October 2013 (North Walsham E.) — 7th May 2015 (Loddon) — 16th July 2015 (Gorleston St Andrews; Mile Cross) — 24th September 2015 (Loddon) — 19th November 2015 (South Smallburgh; Watton) — 12th July 2018 (Yare & All Saints) — 4th April 2019 (Wroxham)
Results for district councils — Breckland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Broadland 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015 — Great Yarmouth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — North Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Norwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — South Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norfolk 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 114940 48.4% 58
Labour 52373 22.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 35292 14.9% 8
Green Party 24262 10.2% 3
Independent 9809 4.1% 3
UK Independence Party 386 0.2% 0
Reform UK 194 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 45 0.0% 0

Acle

Lana Hempsall C 1321 54.7%
Cathy Cordiner-Achenbach Lab 506 21.0%
Caroline Fernandez Grn 295 12.2%
Emelye Harvey LD 293 12.1%

Attleborough

Rhodri Oliver C 1597 61.0%
James Bremner Lab 559 21.4%
Ian Speller LD 462 17.6%

Aylsham

Steve Riley LD 1442 42.7%
Hal Turkmen C 1421 42.1%
Andrew Boswell Grn 234 6.9%
Stephen Maseko Lab 202 6.0%
Jonathan Rackham Ind 78 2.3%

Blofield and Brundall

Andrew Proctor C 1770 58.8%
Glenn Springett Lab 553 18.4%
Jan Davis Grn 475 15.8%
Ian Wilson LD 212 7.0%

Bowthorpe

Mike Sands Lab 1419 54.3%
Roy Ashman C 756 29.0%
Jonathan Watson Ind 292 11.2%
Sean Bennett LD 144 5.5%

The Brecks

Fabian Eagle C 2172 71.3%
Stuart Terry Lab 415 13.6%
Anne Rix Grn 291 9.5%
Evie-May Ellis LD 170 5.6%

Breydon

Carl Smith C 1615 63.5%
Trevor Wainwright Lab 676 26.6%
Hannah Morris Grn 171 6.7%
Gareth Howe LD 83 3.3%

Caister-on-Sea

Penny Carpenter C 1642 66.9%
Stuart Hellingsworth Lab 685 27.9%
Kenneth Petersen Grn 126 5.1%

Catton Grove

Steve Morphew Lab 1321 49.9%
Richard Potter C 922 34.8%
Tony Park Grn 300 11.3%
Nigel Lubbock LD 105 4.0%

Clavering

Barry Stone C 1742 49.2%
Ian Stone LD 947 26.7%
Eric Wareham Grn 484 13.7%
Alison Green Lab 369 10.4%

Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South

Alexandra Kemp Ind 1280 57.9%
Liam Hind C 743 33.6%
Adam Giles Lab 187 8.5%

Costessey

Sharon Blundell LD 1387 37.9%
John Irving C 1261 34.4%
Jamal Sealey Lab 730 19.9%
Owen Watkins Grn 283 7.7%

Crome

Alison Birmingham Lab 1073 45.2%
Jonathan Emsell C 967 40.8%
Judith Ford Grn 242 10.2%
Victor Scrivens LD 90 3.8%

Cromer

Tim Adams LD 1745 54.4%
Richard Parker C 1071 33.4%
David Russell Lab 207 6.5%
Mike Bossingham Grn 186 5.8%

Dereham North

William Richmond C 1409 63.3%
Georgina Bunting Lab 618 27.8%
Brendon Bernard LD 199 8.9%

Dereham South

Philip Duigan C 1152 50.2%
Harry Clarke Lab 997 43.4%
Jenny Pitchford LD 148 6.4%

Dersingham

Stuart Dark C 2290 73.1%
Jordan Stokes Grn 456 14.6%
George Lankester Lab 238 7.6%
Erika Coward LD 149 4.8%

Diss and Roydon

Keith Kiddie C 1512 53.6%
Trevor Wenman LD 594 21.1%
Pam Reekie Lab 454 16.1%
David Reynolds Grn 259 9.2%

Docking

Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh C 1499 56.5%
Chris Morley Ind 706 26.6%
Michelle Carter Lab 448 16.9%

Downham Market

Tony White C 1395 51.9%
Josie Ratcliffe LD 641 23.8%
Eamonn McCusker Lab 372 13.8%
Jackie Westrop Ind 280 10.4%

Drayton and Horsford

Tony Adams C 1311 48.3%
Dave Thomas LD 1100 40.5%
Trevor Turk Lab 306 11.3%

East Depwade

Martin Wilby C 1700 62.5%
James Eddy Lab 463 17.0%
Andrew Newby Grn 330 12.1%
Bernard Chauly LD 227 8.3%

East Flegg

James Bensly C 1975 72.3%
Edd Bush Lab 384 14.1%
Hannah Gray Grn 328 12.0%
Nicholas Read LD 43 1.6%

Eaton

Brian Watkins LD 1640 39.3%
Peter Prinsley Lab 1172 28.1%
John Ward C 967 23.2%
Jane Saunders Grn 395 9.5%

Elmham and Mattishall

Bill Borrett C 2037 64.2%
Philip Morton Grn 410 12.9%
Tara Harris Lab 395 12.4%
Mark Foley LD 332 10.5%

Fakenham

Tom Fitzpatrick C 1376 53.5%
John Rest Ind 569 22.1%
Ruth Goodall Lab 371 14.4%
Kris Marshall-Smith Grn 256 10.0%

Feltwell

Martin Storey C 1983 65.2%
Tom Ryves Ind 456 15.0%
Christopher Harvey Lab 416 13.7%
Neil Aldridge Ind 185 6.1%

Fincham

Brian Long C 1510 59.6%
Alan Holmes Ind 629 24.8%
Jo Smith Lab 396 15.6%

Forehoe

Daniel Elmer C 1622 45.6%
Vivienne Clifford-Jackson LD 979 27.5%
John Morland Lab 531 14.9%
Ian Boreham Grn 363 10.2%
Tom Matthews RfmUK 64 1.8%

Freebridge Lynn

Nick Daubney C 1670 64.7%
Andrew de Whalley Grn 510 19.7%
Francis Bone Lab 403 15.6%

Gayton and Nar Valley [Ind gain from C]

Jim Moriarty Ind 1370 48.5%
Olivia Morris C 1156 40.9%
David Collis Lab 298 10.6%

Gaywood North and Central

Graham Middleton C 1031 56.1%
Helen Dalgliesh Lab 616 33.5%
David Mills LD 131 7.1%
Jim Perkins UKIP 61 3.3%

Gaywood South

Thomas Smith C 980 48.3%
Micaela Bartrum Lab 724 35.6%
Rob Colwell LD 228 11.2%
Michael Stone UKIP 99 4.9%

Gorleston St Andrews

Graham Plant C 1369 56.9%
Jo Thurtle Lab 734 30.5%
Tracey Darnell Grn 181 7.5%
Gordon Smith LD 124 5.1%

Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 1987 66.5%
Michael Brindle Lab 601 20.1%
Beverley Bulmer LD 401 13.4%

Hellesdon

Shelagh Gurney C 1734 59.3%
Bibin Baby Lab 635 21.7%
David Britcher LD 396 13.6%
Ken Parsons Grn 157 5.4%

Henstead

Vic Thomson C 1744 46.9%
David Fairbairn LD 1044 28.1%
Chris Smith Lab 523 14.1%
Julie Young Grn 409 11.0%

Hevingham and Spixworth

Dan Roper LD 1545 59.1%
Chris Corson C 872 33.3%
Tony Hemmingway Lab 199 7.6%

Hingham

Margaret Dewsbury C 1644 60.8%
Victoria Walters Grn 440 16.3%
Kendra Cogman Lab 357 13.2%
Gary Blundell LD 263 9.7%

Holt [C gain from LD]

Eric Vardy C 1650 47.6%
Sarah Butikofer LD 1311 37.8%
Simon Russell Grn 297 8.6%
Kay Montandon Lab 212 6.1%

Hoveton and Stalham

Nigel Dixon C 1613 65.0%
Pierre B├╝tikofer LD 353 14.2%
Richard Stowe Lab 274 11.0%
Michael Filgate Grn 157 6.3%
Paul Rice Ind 85 3.4%

Humbleyard

David Bills C 2087 52.5%
Simon Chapman Lab 971 24.4%
Janet Bearman Grn 494 12.4%
Julian Halls LD 426 10.7%

King's Lynn North and Central [C gain from Lab]

Lesley Bambridge C 520 37.7%
Wilfred Lambert Lab 482 34.9%
Rob Archer Grn 256 18.6%
Richard Coward LD 66 4.8%
Gary Bramham RfmUK 56 4.1%

Lakenham

Brenda Jones Lab 1453 55.9%
Helen Betts C 818 31.5%
Penelope Hubble LD 329 12.7%

Loddon

Kay Mason Billig C 2007 53.9%
Jeremy Rowe Lab 1372 36.9%
Gill Stone LD 342 9.2%

Long Stratton

Alison Thomas C 1763 62.7%
David Vail Lab 515 18.3%
Shaun Button Grn 275 9.8%
Jon Norton LD 260 9.2%

Lothingland

Carl Annison C 1687 62.6%
Tony Wright Lab 514 19.1%
Adrian Myers Ind 353 13.1%
Trevor Rawson Grn 139 5.2%

Magdalen

Colleen Walker Lab 1082 48.2%
Ivan Murray-Smith C 978 43.6%
Georgie Oatley Grn 183 8.2%

Mancroft [Grn gain from Lab]

Jamie Osborn Grn 1819 51.9%
Danny Douglas Lab 1165 33.2%
Craig Harvey C 521 14.9%

Marshland North

Julian Kirk C 1224 58.2%
Sandra Squire Ind 574 27.3%
Matthew Hannay Lab 305 14.5%

Marshland South

Chris Dawson C 1679 62.8%
Colin Rose Ind 546 20.4%
David Hodgkinson Lab 253 9.5%
Alastair Kent Grn 196 7.3%

Melton Constable

Steffan Aquarone LD 1490 46.6%
Jonathan Wilton C 1291 40.4%
Rosie Woolgar Grn 212 6.6%
Rebecca Shaw Lab 202 6.3%

Mile Cross

Chrissie Rumsby Lab 1084 49.8%
Stephen Bailey C 611 28.1%
Fiona Dowson Grn 373 17.1%
Susan Holland LD 107 4.9%

Mundesley [Ind gain from LD]

Edward Maxfield Ind 1128 34.0%
Wendy Fredericks LD 1052 31.7%
Crispian Riley-Smith C 891 26.8%
Jasper Haywood Lab 140 4.2%
Mark Taylor Grn 109 3.3%

Necton and Launditch

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 2099 63.3%
Joseph Sisto Lab 569 17.2%
Jane Keidon-Cooper Grn 452 13.6%
Matthew Weatherill LD 195 5.9%

Nelson [Grn gain from Lab]

Paul Neale Grn 1945 48.1%
Caroline Sykes Lab 1765 43.7%
Iain Gwynn C 332 8.2%

North Coast

Andrew Jamieson C 1847 64.1%
John Crofts LD 782 27.1%
John Simmons Lab 252 8.7%

North Walsham East

Lucy Shires LD 1303 43.9%
Pauline Porter C 1256 42.3%
Graham Jones Lab 218 7.3%
Elizabeth Dixon Grn 191 6.4%

North Walsham West and Erpingham

Saul Penfold LD 1259 41.7%
Jon Payne C 1206 39.9%
Chris Melhuish Grn 315 10.4%
Claudia Owen Lab 241 8.0%

Old Catton

Karen Vincent C 1420 59.7%
Jack Manzi Lab 580 24.4%
Ian Chapman Grn 227 9.5%
Alan Whiteside LD 153 6.4%

Reepham

Greg Peck C 1388 49.3%
Sue Catchpole LD 893 31.7%
Sarah Morgan Grn 310 11.0%
Tom Rednall Lab 222 7.9%

Sewell [Postponed poll; death of candidate Eve Collishaw (C); held 17th June 2021]

Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 1132 45.3%
Adrian Holmes Grn 1005 40.2%
Simon Jones C 320 12.8%
Helen Arundell LD 40 1.6%

Sheringham

Judy Oliver C 1590 51.1%
Liz Withington LD 1157 37.2%
Ruth Bartlett Lab 171 5.5%
Simon Grewcock Grn 150 4.8%
Tony Shannocks Poet Bolster Loony 45 1.4%

South Smallburgh

Richard Price C 1381 46.6%
Adam Varley LD 1165 39.3%
Anne Filgate Grn 198 6.7%
Finola Gaynor-Powell Lab 133 4.5%
Nick Coppack Ind 86 2.9%

Sprowston

John Ward C 1754 53.9%
Natasha Harpley Lab 1148 35.3%
Kahn Johnson Grn 212 6.5%
Simon Lockett LD 139 4.3%

Swaffham

Ed Colman C 1766 68.6%
John Zielinski Lab 428 16.6%
Peter Bate Grn 233 9.1%
Paul Auber LD 147 5.7%

Taverham

Stuart Clancy C 1571 59.1%
Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou LD 573 21.5%
Daryl Wickham Lab 352 13.2%
Claire Marcham Grn 163 6.1%

Thetford East

Jane James C 967 51.7%
Susan Dowling Lab 684 36.6%
Jamie Cash LD 114 6.1%
Denis Crawford UKIP 105 5.6%

Thetford West

Terry Jermy Lab 1204 56.9%
Barbara Tullett C 720 34.0%
Martin Callam LD 101 4.8%
Philip Wagstaff Ind 91 4.3%

Thorpe Hamlet [Grn gain from Lab]

Ben Price Grn 1654 42.6%
Cavan Stewart Lab 1427 36.8%
Jonathan Gillespie C 801 20.6%

Thorpe St Andrew

Ian Mackie C 1721 53.7%
Eleanor Laming Grn 705 22.0%
Gurpreet Padda Lab 579 18.1%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 197 6.2%

Town Close

Emma Corlett Lab 2191 53.9%
Mary Chacksfield C 876 21.6%
Willem Buttinger Grn 721 17.7%
Neil Hardman LD 276 6.8%

University

Matthew Reilly Lab 980 51.7%
John Greenaway Grn 419 22.1%
Henry Lynn C 377 19.9%
Huw Sayer LD 118 6.2%

Watton

Claire Bowes C 1685 66.2%
Timothy Birt Grn 380 14.9%
Keith Prince Lab 327 12.8%
James Minto LD 154 6.0%

Wells [C gain from LD]

Michael Dalby C 1312 49.8%
Andrew Brown LD 916 34.7%
Xenia Horne Lab 205 7.8%
Stephen Green Grn 204 7.7%

Wensum

Maxine Webb Lab 1394 52.1%
David King C 614 23.0%
Teresa Belton Grn 559 20.9%
Gordon Dean LD 107 4.0%

West Depwade

Barry Duffin C 1632 43.6%
Beverley Spratt Ind 888 23.7%
Alyson Read Lab 478 12.8%
Bob McClenning LD 394 10.5%
Carol Sharp Grn 349 9.3%

West Flegg

Andy Grant C 1432 68.2%
Emma Punchard Grn 299 14.2%
Claire Wardley Lab 287 13.7%
Rebecca Woods LD 82 3.9%

Woodside

John Fisher C 1515 50.6%
Martin Booth Lab 1000 33.4%
Jim Green Grn 363 12.1%
Victor Morgan LD 116 3.9%

Wroxham

Fran Whymark C 1802 62.7%
Julia Wheeler Lab 439 15.3%
Nicholas Ball Grn 345 12.0%
Richard Moore LD 288 10.0%

Wymondham

Robert Savage C 1837 46.3%
Suzanne Nuri-Nixon LD 1305 32.9%
Christopher Bunting Lab 561 14.1%
Paul Sutcliff Grn 262 6.6%

Yare and All Saints

Edward Connolly C 1724 67.5%
Paul Siegert Lab 370 14.5%
Ann Bowyer Grn 310 12.1%
Ulrike Behrendt LD 150 5.9%

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown

Mike Smith-Clare Lab 760 44.6%
Daniel Candon C 681 40.0%
Rebecca Durant Grn 109 6.4%
Mark Godfrey LD 79 4.6%
Mick Riley RfmUK 74 4.3%

Yarmouth North and Central [C gain from Lab]

Graham Carpenter C 1049 46.4%
Sandy Lysaght Lab 699 30.9%
Ron Ellis Ind 213 9.4%
Carrie Talbot UKIP 121 5.3%
Anne Killett Grn 91 4.0%
Tony Harris LD 89 3.9%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here