Home > 2021 > NottinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Nottinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

AllDF = Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
Ashfield = Ashfield Independents
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
Heritage = Heritage Party
MIF = Mansfield Independent Forum

Other results for Nottinghamshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Nottinghamshire (may be incomplete): 28th September 2006 (East Mansfield) — 25th January 2007 (Hucknall) — 22nd March 2007 (Sutton in Ashfield N.) — 17th September 2009 (Newark E.) — 25th February 2010 (South Mansfield) — 16th September 2010 (Worksop W.) — 15th March 2012 (Chilwell & Toton) — 20th September 2012 (Rufford) — 18th December 2014 (Ollerton) — 26th November 2015 (Selston) — 4th August 2016 (Bingham)
Results for district councils — Ashfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Bassetlaw 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2019 — Broxtowe 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Gedling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mansfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Newark and Sherwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Rushcliffe 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottinghamshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 100941 42.4% 37
Labour 69789 29.3% 15
Ashfield Independents 19288 8.1% 10
Independent 14597 6.1% 3
Green Party 13767 5.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 13711 5.8% 1
Mansfield Independent Forum 3881 1.6% 0
Reform UK 743 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 658 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 161 0.1% 0
Freedom Alliance 115 0.0% 0
Heritage Party 92 0.0% 0
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 51 0.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 50 0.0% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 33 0.0% 0

Arnold North (2)

Michael Payne Lab 3994 50.5%
Pauline Allan Lab 3985
Stewart Bestwick C 3096 39.1%
Kevin Doyle C 2878
Jim Norris Grn 401 5.1%
Paul Key Ind 224 2.8%
Jason Stansfield LD 198 2.5%
Tadeusz Jones LD 183
Don Stickland Ind 122

Arnold South (2)

William Clarke Lab 4371 52.0%
Michelle Welsh Lab 4168
Helen Greensmith C 2687 32.0%
Michel Flor-Henry C 2583
Jim Stuart Grn 823 9.8%
Andrew Ellwood LD 525 6.2%
Robert Swift LD 473

Ashfields

Jason Zadrozny Ashfield 1901 63.8%
Cameron Felton C 606 20.3%
Stefan Lamb Lab 474 15.9%

Balderton

Johno Lee C 1660 65.8%
Dora Polenta Lab 398 15.8%
Ryan Cullen LD 188 7.5%
Stephanie Harrison Grn 176 7.0%
Craig Newman RfmUK 66 2.6%
Lisa Precious Heritage 35 1.4%

Beeston Central and Rylands

Kate Foale Lab 2178 52.6%
Duncan McCann C 1169 28.2%
Mary Venning Grn 467 11.3%
Barbara Carr LD 326 7.9%

Bingham East

Francis Purdue-Horan C 2140 49.6%
Rowan Bird Ind 1328 30.8%
Rachel Wilson Grn 701 16.3%
John Swift RfmUK 110 2.6%
Zoe Wood CPA 33 0.8%

Bingham West

Neil Clarke C 1581 58.2%
Debbie Merryweather Lab 569 20.9%
Chandler Wilson Grn 254 9.4%
John Edwards LD 212 7.8%
Ted Birch RfmUK 100 3.7%

Blidworth [C gain from Lab]

Tom Smith C 1094 39.0%
Tina Thompson Ind 1040 37.1%
Yvonne Woodhead Lab 596 21.3%
Caroline Kew Grn 72 2.6%

Blyth and Harworth

Sheila Place Lab 1333 47.1%
Ben Storey C 1094 38.7%
Drew Smith Ind 349 12.3%
Dan Bassford LD 53 1.9%

Bramcote and Beeston North

Steve Carr LD 2148 42.4%
Ellie Winfield Lab 1276 25.2%
Andrew Rose-Britton C 1269 25.1%
Gordon Stoner Grn 320 6.3%
Mr Badaxe Loony 50 1.0%

Calverton

Boyd Elliott C 2513 61.3%
Mike Hope Ind 601 14.7%
Sabbir Hossain Lab 501 12.2%
Nicholas Blinston Grn 287 7.0%
Maggie Dunkin LD 199 4.9%

Carlton East [C gain from Lab]

Mike Adams C 1816 46.3%
Nicki Brooks Lab 1793 45.7%
Paul Manington Grn 181 4.6%
John Flynn LD 134 3.4%

Carlton West (2)

Jim Creamer Lab 3085 46.7%
Errol Henry Lab 2867
Ged Clarke C 2357 35.7%
Charlie Godwin C 2216
Andrew Dunkin LD 631 9.6%
Paul Hughes LD 597
Rosey Palmer Grn 529 8.0%

Collingham

Maureen Dobson Ind 1854 49.6%
Linda Dales C 1505 40.2%
Steve Platt Grn 382 10.2%

Cotgrave

Richard Butler C 2153 63.2%
Darren Stothard Lab 831 24.4%
David Nicholson-Cole Grn 231 6.8%
Giles Major LD 194 5.7%

Eastwood

Eddie Cubley C 1387 46.4%
Milan Radulovic Lab 1251 41.8%
Josie Marsters LD 205 6.9%
Rose Woods Grn 149 5.0%

Farndon and Trent

Sue Saddington C 1937 60.9%
Laurence Goff Lab 599 18.8%
Keith Melton LD 295 9.3%
Chris Platt Grn 240 7.5%
Sharon Griffin Heritage 57 1.8%
Robert Hall-Palmer RfmUK 53 1.7%

Greasley and Brinsley [Ind gain from C]

Elizabeth Williamson Ind 2021 48.1%
John Handley C 1462 34.8%
Val Leyland Lab 488 11.6%
Bethan Hewis Grn 172 4.1%
Carl Lewis LD 63 1.5%

Hucknall North [Ashfield gain from C]

John Wilmott Ashfield 1866 57.0%
Kevin Rostance C 733 22.4%
Pat Ayres Lab 596 18.2%
Martin Howes LD 78 2.4%

Hucknall South [Ashfield gain from C]

Lee Waters Ashfield 1758 55.2%
Ria Cash Lab 687 21.6%
Jan Lees C 669 21.0%
James Harvey LD 72 2.3%

Hucknall West [Ashfield gain from C]

Dave Shaw Ashfield 1805 52.7%
Phil Rostance C 1202 35.1%
Stephen Taylor Lab 415 12.1%

Keyworth

John Cottee C 2752 63.9%
Terry Rountree Lab 618 14.3%
Linda Abbey LD 559 13.0%
Neil Pinder Grn 381 8.8%

Kirkby North [Ashfield gain from Lab]

Andy Meakin Ashfield 2056 71.6%
Julia Long Lab 454 15.8%
Christine Self C 360 12.5%

Kirkby South

Daniel Williamson Ashfield 2074 58.2%
Donna Gilbert Lab 802 22.5%
Carol Flowers C 686 19.3%

Leake and Ruddington (2)

Matt Barney C 3451 44.8%
Reg Adair C 3337
Jen Walker Lab 2425 31.5%
Mike Gaunt Lab 2291
Jason Billin LD 1013 13.1%
Richard Holmes Grn 819 10.6%
Shannon Briggs LD 424

Mansfield East (2) [2 C gains from MIF]

Robert Corden C 2933 49.9%
Nigel Moxon C 2110
Martin Wright MIF 1274 21.7%
Hayley Dallman Lab 1241 21.1%
Mark Fretwell Lab 1089
Vaughan Hopewell MIF 973
Benjamin White Ind 191 3.2%
Peter Dean SocLab 161 2.7%
Karen Seymour TUSC 80 1.4%

Mansfield North (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Ben Bradley C 3072 47.3%
Anne Callaghan Lab 1944 30.0%
John Knight C 1722
John Coxhead Lab 1660
Mick Barton MIF 1071 16.5%
Steve Bodle MIF 663
Nina Swanwick Grn 180 2.8%
Jordan Hall RfmUK 118 1.8%
Milo Tooley-Okonkwo TUSC 52 0.8%
Sid Pepper AllDF 51 0.8%
Tom Hunt TUSC 48

Mansfield South (2) [1 Ind gain from MIF, 1 C gain from MIF]

Steve Garner Ind 2222 34.4%
Andre Camilleri C 2024 31.3%
Robert Elliman C 1884
Andy Abrahams Lab 1597 24.7%
Andy Sissons Ind 1353
Maxi Leigh Lab 971
Bill Drewett MIF 448 6.9%
Kevin Brown MIF 378
Sadie Kime Ind 209
Thorsten Altenkirch LD 115 1.8%
Andy Rimmer LD 101
Paul Tooley-Okonkwo TUSC 61 0.9%

Mansfield West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Sinead Anderson C 1614 30.9%
Paul Henshaw Lab 1454 27.8%
Diana Meale Lab 1301
Paul Marshall C 1149
Barry Answer MIF 1088 20.8%
Michael Higginson Ind 982 18.8%
Kier Barsby Ind 935
David Smith MIF 679
Deborah Hodson TUSC 91 1.7%
Denise Tooley-Okonkwo TUSC 63

Misterton

Tracey Taylor C 2835 71.0%
Jack Bowker Lab 878 22.0%
David Dobbie LD 278 7.0%

Muskham and Farnsfield

Robert Laughton C 2999 65.3%
Deborah Antcliff Lab 834 18.1%
Esther Cropper Grn 412 9.0%
Phil Barron LD 351 7.6%

Newark East

Sam Smith C 1265 45.7%
Jay Henderson Grn 1005 36.3%
Jennifer Kaye Lab 500 18.1%

Newark West

Keith Girling C 1235 47.6%
Ruth Woodhall Lab 800 30.8%
Ricky Mathias Grn 219 8.4%
Adrian Amer Ind 172 6.6%
Anita Prabhakar LD 170 6.5%

Newstead

Chris Barnfather C 2332 67.6%
Matthew Spurr Lab 683 19.8%
Margret Vince Grn 250 7.3%
John Sutherland LD 183 5.3%

Nuthall and Kimberley

Philip Owen C 1949 46.3%
Sheikh Assab Lab 1047 24.9%
Richard Robinson Ind 873 20.8%
Reece Oliver LD 156 3.7%
Perry Hill-Wood Grn 149 3.5%
Clare Wilkins TUSC 31 0.7%

Ollerton

Mike Pringle Lab 1588 47.9%
Michael Brown C 1480 44.6%
Jeremy Spry Ind 97 2.9%
Mike Poyzer Grn 93 2.8%
Marylyn Rayner LD 58 1.7%

Radcliffe on Trent

Roger Upton C 2234 54.4%
Martin Murphy Lab 1431 34.8%
Helga Wills Grn 262 6.4%
Adam Witko LD 182 4.4%

Retford East

Mike Introna C 1624 49.7%
Helen Richards Lab 1412 43.2%
Jennifer Coggles LD 117 3.6%
Martin Introna RfmUK 114 3.5%

Retford West

Mike Quigley C 1500 45.4%
James Napier Lab 1255 38.0%
Helen Tamblyn-Saville LD 456 13.8%
Jon Wade RfmUK 92 2.8%

Selston [Ashfield gain from Selston Parish Independents]

David Martin Ashfield 1904 45.1%
Dawn Justice C 1893 44.9%
Katherine Harlow Lab 421 10.0%

Sherwood Forest [C gain from Lab]

Scott Carlton C 1842 54.5%
Paul Peacock Lab 1348 39.9%
Steve Morris Grn 144 4.3%
Julie Tasker FdmAll 43 1.3%

Southwell

Roger Jackson C 3060 57.7%
Karen Roberts LD 1284 24.2%
Matthew Spoors Lab 883 16.7%
Helen Clurow FdmAll 72 1.4%

Stapleford and Broxtowe Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Doddy C 2651 31.3%
Maggie McGrath Lab 2146 25.3%
Richard MacRae Ind 1978 23.3%
Kash Purewal C 1744
Sue Paterson Lab 1641
Tim Hallam LD 1055 12.4%
Hannah Land LD 882
Teresa Needham Grn 648 7.6%
William Longdon Ind 415

Sutton Central and East

Samantha Deakin Ashfield 1737 59.9%
Shaun Flowers C 600 20.7%
Enid Bakewell Lab 561 19.4%

Sutton North

Helen-Ann Smith Ashfield 2233 61.4%
Sam Howlett C 835 23.0%
Linford Gibbons Lab 569 15.6%

Sutton West

Tom Hollis Ashfield 1954 55.2%
Cathy Mason Lab 849 24.0%
Russell Talbot C 734 20.8%

Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough (2)

Richard Jackson C 3828 40.6%
Eric Kerry C 3827
Teresa Cullen Lab 3567 37.9%
Tyler Marsh Lab 2756
Richard Eddleston Grn 1266 13.4%
Graham Heal LD 761 8.1%
Michael Rich LD 647

Tuxford

John Ogle C 2335 66.6%
Lynne Schuller Lab 667 19.0%
Lee Sinclair Grn 312 8.9%
James Nixon LD 194 5.5%

Warsop [C gain from Lab]

Bethan Eddy C 1107 40.1%
Andy Wetton Lab 1046 37.9%
Ken Bonsall TUSC 343 12.4%
Philip Shields Ind 264 9.6%

West Bridgford North

Penny Gowland Lab 2225 43.3%
Darius Furmonavicius C 1394 27.2%
George Mallender Grn 1323 25.8%
Vicky Price LD 192 3.7%

West Bridgford South

Jonathan Wheeler C 2274 50.1%
Bal Bansal Lab 1260 27.8%
Ian Whitehead Grn 581 12.8%
Syed Hussain LD 423 9.3%

West Bridgford West

Douglas Wheeler C 2237 47.1%
Julie Chaplain Lab 1852 39.0%
William Richardson Grn 338 7.1%
Jacob Love LD 327 6.9%

Worksop East

Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 1394 55.4%
Matthew Evans C 887 35.3%
Sonia Armstrong Ind 140 5.6%
Leon Duveen LD 93 3.7%

Worksop North [C gain from Lab]

Callum Bailey C 1711 49.8%
Alan Rhodes Lab 1557 45.3%
Paul Scopelliti RfmUK 90 2.6%
Simon Russell LD 80 2.3%

Worksop South [C gain from Lab]

Nigel Turner C 1708 50.1%
Kevin Greaves Lab 1438 42.2%
Roger Stocks Ind 261 7.7%

Worksop West

Sybil Fielding Lab 1608 51.5%
Lloyd Widdup C 1370 43.9%
Philip Smith LD 143 4.6%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here