Home > 2021 > StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Staffordshire

Whole council up for election.

ChaseCIG = Chase Community Independent Group
Heritage = Heritage Party

Other results for Staffordshire: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Staffordshire (may be incomplete): 13th July 2006 (Cheadle & Checkley) — 12th July 2007 (Keele & Westlands) — 1st May 2008 (Newcastle Rural) — 16th June 2011 (Burton Town) — 7th July 2011 (Churnet Valley) — 9th February 2012 (Leek S.) — 5th May 2016 (Uttoxeter Town) — 7th September 2017 (Hednesford & Rawnsley) — 8th February 2018 (Codsall) — 12th December 2019 (Watling S.)
Results for district councils — Cannock Chase 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — East Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Lichfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — South Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Stafford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Tamworth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 119422 56.7% 57
Labour 55632 26.4% 4
Green Party 13888 6.6% 0
Independent 9059 4.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 5949 2.8% 0
Chase Community Independent Group 4160 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1887 0.9% 0
Reform UK 421 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 253 0.1% 0
Heritage Party 55 0.0% 0

Amington

Thomas Jay C 1751 58.0%
Sheree Peaple Lab 967 32.0%
Andy Tilley Grn 160 5.3%
Wayne Hughes UKIP 141 4.7%

Audley and Chesterton [C gain from Lab]

Ian Wilkes C 1472 49.7%
Ann Beech Lab 1038 35.0%
Andrew Wemyss LD 277 9.3%
Marie Powell Grn 176 5.9%

Biddulph North

Ian Lawson C 1819 57.6%
Nigel Yates Lab 1127 35.7%
Ian Waite Grn 213 6.7%

Biddulph South and Endon

Keith Flunder C 1803 58.4%
Jillian Salt Lab 876 28.4%
John Redfern LD 406 13.2%

Bolebridge

Jeremy Oates C 1811 59.1%
Simon Peaple Lab 1063 34.7%
Gary Martin UKIP 189 6.2%

Bradwell, Porthill and Wolstanton

Graham Hutton C 1631 52.9%
Andrew Fox-Hewitt Lab 1243 40.3%
Leon Stringer Hughes Grn 138 4.5%
Aidan Jenkins LD 70 2.3%

Brereton and Ravenhill [C gain from Lab]

Peter Kruskonjic C 1111 40.6%
Alan Dudson Lab 942 34.4%
Gerald Molineux LD 547 20.0%
David Green Grn 138 5.0%

Brewood

Mark Sutton C 2649 74.4%
Andrew Lenz Lab 566 15.9%
Holly Fuller Grn 344 9.7%

Burntwood North [C gain from Lab]

Tom Loughbrough Rudd C 1450 49.0%
Sue Woodward Lab 1415 47.8%
Jamie Christie LD 97 3.3%

Burntwood South

Michael Wilcox C 1419 48.0%
Darren Ennis Lab 1339 45.3%
John Taylor LD 199 6.7%

Burton Tower

Conor Wileman C 2057 58.9%
Thomas Hadley Lab 756 21.7%
Terence Smith Ind 486 13.9%
Carol Sharratt Grn 191 5.5%

Burton Town

Arshad Afsar Lab 1474 49.6%
Colin Wileman C 877 29.5%
Helen Hall LD 256 8.6%
Becky Talbot Ind 227 7.6%
Simon Hales Grn 135 4.5%

Burton Trent

Syed Hussain Lab 1603 58.9%
Becky Brady C 896 32.9%
Theodore Hollier LD 91 3.3%
Maire Smith Grn 83 3.0%
Jaimie Hanyia Ind 49 1.8%

Cannock Town Centre

Paul Snape C 2295 61.8%
Benjamin Watkins Lab 797 21.5%
Sarah Findlay ChaseCIG 413 11.1%
Matthew Jackson Grn 206 5.6%

Cannock Villages

Samantha Thompson C 1734 54.2%
Diane Todd Lab 1015 31.7%
Andrea Layton ChaseCIG 220 6.9%
Paul Allen RfmUK 117 3.7%
Kenneth Beardmore Grn 116 3.6%

Caverswall

Ross Ward C 2202 71.4%
Andrew Church Lab 621 20.1%
Andrew Sharrock Grn 261 8.5%

Chadsmoor [C gain from Lab]

Philippa Haden C 1347 48.9%
Christine Mitchell Lab 1186 43.0%
Jordan Morris Grn 223 8.1%

Cheadle and Checkley

Mark Deaville C 1774 52.9%
Peter Wilkinson Ind 758 22.6%
Debra Gratton Lab 637 19.0%
Daniella Vickerstaff Grn 187 5.6%

Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2)

Kath Perry C 4222 67.1%
Bernard Williams C 3600
John Jones Lab 1244 19.8%
John Brindle Lab 1202
Gary Burnett Grn 429 6.8%
Steve Hollis UKIP 399 6.3%
Eunice Lord Grn 310
Glen Keatley UKIP 284

Churnet Valley

Michael Worthington C 2316 63.1%
William Cawley Lab 959 26.1%
Helen Stead Grn 396 10.8%

Codsall

Bob Spencer C 2227 67.5%
Ian Sadler Grn 612 18.6%
Janet Lungley Lab 458 13.9%

Dove

Philip White C 2403 58.3%
Lewis Anderson Lab 1344 32.6%
Lynn Furber Grn 221 5.4%
Karen Baldwin Ind 151 3.7%

Eccleshall

Jeremy Pert C 2663 67.2%
Ant Reid Lab 886 22.3%
Damon Hoppe Grn 295 7.4%
Edward Whitfield UKIP 121 3.1%

Etching Hill and Heath

Michael Sutherland C 2024 65.8%
David Gaye Lab 851 27.7%
Warren Cocker Grn 199 6.5%

Gnosall and Doxey

Mark Winnington C 2771 53.9%
Emma Carter Grn 1824 35.5%
Colin Ball Lab 545 10.6%

Hednesford and Rawnsley (2)

Phil Hewitt C 3326 45.1%
John McMahon C 2627
Paul Dadge ChaseCIG 2332 31.6%
Emma Hunneyball ChaseCIG 2032
Paula Stanton Lab 1452 19.7%
Ryan Tipton Lab 1391
Ronald Turville Ind 162 2.2%
David Ireland TUSC 97 1.3%

Horninglow and Stretton

Bernard Peters C 1654 51.0%
Shelagh McKiernan Lab 854 26.3%
Deneice Florence-Jukes Ind 623 19.2%
Robert Sharratt Grn 115 3.5%

Keele, Knutton and Silverdale [C gain from Lab]

Derrick Huckfield C 1179 56.5%
David Mazzochi-Jones Lab 644 30.9%
James Borg LD 134 6.4%
Nikki Brough Grn 116 5.6%
Caitlin Mallon TUSC 13 0.6%

Kidsgrove

Gillian Burnett C 1938 64.0%
Michael Stubbs Lab 864 28.5%
Adam Colclough Grn 109 3.6%
Katharine Mitchell LD 79 2.6%
Rebecca Carter TUSC 37 1.2%

Kinver

Victoria Wilson C 2911 74.5%
Bernadette McGourty Grn 546 14.0%
Lorna Jones Lab 453 11.6%

Leek Rural

Gill Heath C 2291 56.9%
Matthew Swindlehurst Lab 875 21.7%
Linda Malyon Ind 533 13.2%
Jonathan Kempster Grn 330 8.2%

Leek South

Charlotte Atkins Lab 2132 57.4%
Joanne Cox C 1413 38.0%
Roy Gregg LD 172 4.6%

Lichfield City North

Janice Silvester-Hall C 1391 42.2%
Kathy Coe Lab 1047 31.7%
Miles Trent LD 370 11.2%
Stephen Sanders Grn 269 8.2%
Christopher Wilkinson Ind 143 4.3%
John Madden Ind 80 2.4%

Lichfield City South

Colin Greatorex C 1936 48.5%
Ann Hughes Lab 857 21.5%
Hugh Ashton LD 691 17.3%
Paul Ecclestone-Brown Grn 508 12.7%

Lichfield Rural East

Alan White C 2196 67.3%
Lorna McGinty Lab 583 17.9%
Roger Bennion LD 485 14.9%

Lichfield Rural North

Jan Eagland C 2153 58.9%
David Whatton Lab 712 19.5%
Simon Partridge Grn 360 9.8%
Paul McDermott LD 229 6.3%
Peter Longman Ind 202 5.5%

Lichfield Rural South

David Smith C 2754 77.0%
Brad Westwood Lab 566 15.8%
John Smith LD 258 7.2%

Lichfield Rural West

Richard Cox C 2629 73.8%
Mark Pritchard Lab 614 17.2%
Fiona Robertson LD 232 6.5%
Janet Higgins UKIP 87 2.4%

May Bank and Cross Heath

James Salisbury C 1661 49.8%
Mark Olszewski Lab 1345 40.4%
George Jones Grn 203 6.1%
Morgan-Ross Inwood LD 124 3.7%

Needwood Forest

Julia Jessel C 2589 67.4%
Michael Huckerby Lab 790 20.6%
Kelly Rickard Grn 278 7.2%
Alasdair Brooks LD 182 4.7%

Newcastle Rural

Paul Northcott C 2348 65.8%
Jeffrey Love Lab 652 18.3%
Steven Jones Grn 288 8.1%
Hilary Jones LD 184 5.2%
William Woodward RfmUK 98 2.7%

Newcastle South

Stephen Sweeney C 1958 56.5%
Stephanie Talbot Lab 1129 32.6%
Rosy Powell Grn 191 5.5%
Salwa el-Raheb Booth LD 103 3.0%
Gary Fedtschyschak RfmUK 85 2.5%

Penkridge

David Williams C 2188 68.5%
Adam Freeman Lab 599 18.7%
Chris Benton Grn 408 12.8%

Perrycrofts

Robert Pritchard C 1647 45.3%
Richard Kingstone Ind 1015 27.9%
Gordon Moore Lab 874 24.0%
Lisa Morris UKIP 101 2.8%

Perton

Jak Abrahams C 1912 57.9%
Nigel Caine Ind 785 23.8%
Nick Hill Lab 437 13.2%
Hilda Liesens Grn 169 5.1%

Stafford Central

Gillian Kaur Pardesi Lab 1357 43.3%
Paul Startin C 1259 40.2%
Roisin Chambers Grn 377 12.0%
Paul Williams UKIP 94 3.0%
Craig Bates TUSC 48 1.5%

Stafford North

Jonathan Price C 1721 54.9%
Julian Thorley Lab 1011 32.3%
Daniel Laidler Grn 273 8.7%
Phillip Smith UKIP 70 2.2%
Josie Shelley TUSC 58 1.9%

Stafford South East

Anne Edgeller C 2546 62.2%
Julie Read Lab 1175 28.7%
David Whittaker Grn 313 7.6%
Harvey Wain-Williams UKIP 61 1.5%

Stafford Trent Valley

John Francis C 2047 48.1%
Brendan McKeown ChaseCIG 1195 28.1%
Dee McNaughton Lab 696 16.4%
Victoria Door Grn 316 7.4%

Stafford West

Carolyn Trowbridge C 1718 49.5%
Aiden Godfrey Lab 1327 38.2%
Douglas Rouxel Grn 290 8.4%
John Jeffrey UKIP 80 2.3%
Craig Morton Heritage 55 1.6%

Stone Rural

Ian Parry C 2150 56.5%
Jim Davies Ind 589 15.5%
David Nicoll Lab 585 15.4%
Alec Sandiford LD 360 9.5%
Daniel Bentley RfmUK 121 3.2%

Stone Urban

Jill Hood Ind 1974 47.8%
Simon Bell C 1414 34.3%
Tracey Lindop Lab 620 15.0%
Rob Norman Grn 118 2.9%

Stonydelph

Jason Jones C 1357 56.1%
Chris Bain Lab 651 26.9%
Robert Bilcliff UKIP 226 9.3%
Eddie Jones Grn 185 7.6%

Talke and Red Street [C gain from Lab]

Jill Waring C 1578 52.3%
Sylvia Dymond Lab 1221 40.4%
William Wood Grn 124 4.1%
Richard Whelan LD 96 3.2%

Uttoxeter Rural

Philip Atkins C 2942 72.8%
Paul Walker Lab 531 13.1%
Olly Ragg Grn 329 8.1%
Edward Rodway-Bowden Ind 239 5.9%

Uttoxeter Town

Philip Hudson C 1022 31.1%
David Brookes Ind 731 22.2%
John McKiernan Lab 676 20.6%
Kate Copeland Grn 547 16.6%
Richard Grosvenor Ind 312 9.5%

Watling North

Tina Clements C 1721 59.9%
Bob Bayley Lab 990 34.4%
Mark Hopkins UKIP 164 5.7%

Watling South

Richard Ford C 2182 66.6%
Stephen Andrews Lab 942 28.7%
Gail Bilcliffe UKIP 154 4.7%

Westlands and Thistleberry

Simon Tagg C 2502 65.8%
Sue Moffatt Lab 844 22.2%
Peter Andras LD 307 8.1%
Jade Taylor-Cashmore Grn 149 3.9%

Wombourne

Mike Davies C 2465 71.0%
Denis Beaumont Lab 575 16.6%
Claire McIlvenna Grn 430 12.4%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here