Home > 2021 > SurreyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Surrey

Whole council up for election.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents
DWGR = Dittons and Weston Green Residents
Farnham = Independent Farnham Residents
GGBG = Guildford Greenbelt Group
Heritage = Heritage Party
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
NTRA = Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations
Peace = Peace Party
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
RGV = Residents for Guildford and Villages
RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group
Workers = Workers Party of Britain

Other results for Surrey: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for Surrey (may be incomplete): 15th September 2005 (Godalming S., Milford & Witley) — 28th July 2006 (Ash) — 23rd November 2006 (Englefield Green) — 6th May 2010 (Walton S. & Oatlands) — 15th July 2010 (Worplesdon) — 5th May 2011 (Cranleigh & Ewhurst; Shalford) — 19th May 2011 (St Johns & Brookwood) — 3rd May 2012 (Worplesdon) — 7th May 2015 (Weybridge) — 19th November 2015 (Epsom W.) — 5th May 2016 (Staines S. & Ashford W.) — 18th August 2016 (Farnham S.) — 6th December 2018 (The Byfleets) — 31st January 2019 (Warlingham) — 2nd May 2019 (Haslemere)
Results for district councils — Elmbridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Epsom and Ewell 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Guildford 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Mole Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Reigate and Banstead 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Runnymede 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Spelthorne 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Surrey Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Tandridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Waverley 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Woking 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 144940 42.2% 47
Liberal Democrat 84882 24.7% 14
Labour 39019 11.4% 2
Green Party 20121 5.9% 2
Independent 14920 4.3% 3
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 9919 2.9% 4
Residents for Guildford and Villages 7931 2.3% 2
Independent Farnham Residents 6548 1.9% 3
Ashtead Independents 2908 0.8% 1
Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations 2763 0.8% 1
Dittons and Weston Green Residents 2744 0.8% 1
Molesey Residents Association 1922 0.6% 1
Guildford Greenbelt Group 1540 0.4% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1027 0.3% 0
Reform UK 778 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 656 0.2% 0
Heritage Party 541 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 255 0.1% 0
Peace Party 140 0.0% 0
Workers Party of Britain 103 0.0% 0

Addlestone

John Furey C 1777 50.1%
Michael Scott Lab 674 19.0%
Christopher John Grn 505 14.2%
Rudi Dikty-Daudiyan LD 289 8.1%
Tommy Traylen Ind 224 6.3%
Lisa Allen TUSC 78 2.2%

Ash [LD gain from C]

Carla Morson LD 2025 55.8%
Nigel Manning C 1326 36.6%
Peter Kimber Lab 276 7.6%

Ashford [Ind gain from C]

Joanne Sexton Ind 1461 37.1%
Naz Islam C 1279 32.5%
Iain Raymond Lab 558 14.2%
Malcolm Beecher Grn 407 10.3%
Caroline Nichols LD 232 5.9%

Ashtead

Christopher Townsend Ashtead 2908 59.1%
Marion Bridgen C 1092 22.2%
Colette 't Hart LD 361 7.3%
Izzy Tod Grn 285 5.8%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 271 5.5%

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Richard Tear C 1633 36.5%
Victoria Wheeler Ind 1326 29.6%
Richard Wilson LD 1087 24.3%
Jonathan Quin Lab 298 6.7%
Samantha Goggin RfmUK 130 2.9%

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Luke Bennett C 2811 68.8%
Ian Thirlwall Lab 655 16.0%
Mark Johnston LD 621 15.2%

Bookham and Fetcham West

Clare Curran C 2907 47.8%
Raj Haque LD 2603 42.8%
John Roche Grn 316 5.2%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 173 2.8%
Terry Moody RfmUK 81 1.3%

The Byfleets [Ind gain from C]

Amanda Boote Ind 2022 54.2%
Stewart Dick C 1111 29.8%
Peter Graves LD 350 9.4%
Jim Craig Grn 247 6.6%

Camberley East

Trefor Hogg C 2015 56.9%
Sashi Mylvaganam LD 959 27.1%
Rodney Bates Lab 568 16.0%

Camberley West

David Lewis C 1860 49.2%
Alan Ashbery LD 1243 32.9%
Murray Rowlands Lab 593 15.7%
Venura Ilangamudalige Workers 86 2.3%

Caterham Hill [C gain from LD]

Jeremy Webster C 1913 43.6%
Chris Botten LD 1819 41.5%
Robin Clements Lab 434 9.9%
Helena Windsor Ind 218 5.0%

Caterham Valley

Jeffrey Gray LD 1751 47.5%
Michael Cooper C 1348 36.6%
Caz Lessey Lab 388 10.5%
Jeffrey Bolter Ind 201 5.5%

Chertsey

Mark Nuti C 2105 60.4%
Philip Martin Lab 739 21.2%
Sylvia Whyte LD 641 18.4%

Cobham

David Lewis C 2601 65.6%
David Bellchamber LD 1087 27.4%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 279 7.0%

Cranleigh and Ewhurst [LD gain from C]

Liz Townsend LD 2318 46.5%
Andrew Povey C 2198 44.1%
Callum Gordon Lab 330 6.6%
Dennis McLaren UKIP 136 2.7%

The Dittons

Nick Darby DWGR 2744 49.7%
David Gattey LD 1239 22.4%
Nicholas Weber C 1014 18.4%
Greg Knowles Grn 297 5.4%
Ahmad Ali Lab 229 4.1%

Dorking Hills

Hazel Watson LD 2989 58.6%
Gavin Musgrave C 1510 29.6%
Chris Crook Grn 414 8.1%
Samuel Cockle-Hearne Lab 188 3.7%

Dorking Rural

Helyn Clack C 2416 49.2%
Claire Malcomson LD 1864 37.9%
Lisa Scott Grn 509 10.4%
Christine Foster Lab 126 2.6%

Dorking South and The Holmwoods

Stephen Cooksey LD 2406 54.7%
Roger Jones C 1282 29.2%
Hayley Baines-Buffery Grn 427 9.7%
Kev Stroud Lab 281 6.4%

Earlswood and Reigate South [Grn gain from C]

Catherine Baart Grn 1736 44.6%
Barbara Thomson C 1612 41.4%
Rex Giles Lab 548 14.1%

East Molesey and Esher

Steve Bax C 2520 54.2%
Bruce McDonald LD 1429 30.7%
Laura Harmour Grn 472 10.1%
Richard Bennett Lab 230 4.9%

Egham [Lab gain from C]

Robert King Lab 1101 39.3%
Nick Prescot C 1007 36.0%
Mike Kusneraitis Ind 461 16.5%
Ian Heath LD 230 8.2%

Englefield Green

Marisa Heath C 1171 36.0%
Isabel Mullens RIRG 1027 31.5%
Dominic Breen Lab 580 17.8%
Maciej Pawlik Grn 319 9.8%
Blake Kwong LD 159 4.9%

Epsom Town and Downs [RAEE gain from C]

Steven McCormick RAEE 1436 28.7%
Emma Ware C 1427 28.6%
Julie Morris LD 1304 26.1%
Sarah Kenyon Lab 494 9.9%
Janice Baker Grn 319 6.4%
Kier Kirby Workers 17 0.3%

Epsom West

Bernie Muir C 1518 32.8%
Mark Todd Lab 1172 25.3%
Neil Dallen RAEE 1029 22.2%
Steve Gee LD 913 19.7%

Ewell

John Beckett RAEE 2699 62.1%
Jamie Abrahams C 797 18.3%
Jason Anderson Lab 407 9.4%
David Gulland LD 241 5.5%
Steve McDonald Grn 200 4.6%

Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington

Eber Kington RAEE 2974 66.4%
George Bushati C 629 14.0%
Amos Sibanda Lab 311 6.9%
Dan Brown LD 297 6.6%
Sarah Clayton Grn 266 5.9%

Farnham Central

Andy MacLeod Farnham 2782 67.3%
Aly Fitch C 929 22.5%
John Gaskell Lab 420 10.2%

Farnham North

Catherine Powell Farnham 2107 55.8%
Nabeel Nasir C 719 19.0%
Mark Merryweather LD 589 15.6%
Howard Kaye Lab 361 9.6%

Farnham South [Farnham gain from C]

Michaela Martin Farnham 1659 40.5%
Simon Foale C 1497 36.5%
Mark Westcott Ind 492 12.0%
Rebecca Birchwood Lab 449 11.0%

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Jonathan Hulley C 2098 49.3%
Malcolm Cressey Ind 1098 25.8%
Donald Whyte LD 645 15.2%
Karen McKinlay-Gunn Lab 416 9.8%

Frimley Green and Mytchett

Paul Deach C 2520 61.7%
Jacques Olmo LD 1276 31.2%
Christine Richards Lab 291 7.1%

Godalming North

Penny Rivers LD 3047 59.6%
Frank Young C 1530 29.9%
Toby Westcott-White Lab 534 10.4%

Godalming South, Milford and Witley [LD gain from C]

Paul Follows LD 3044 58.8%
Kirsty Walden C 1886 36.5%
Zahida Zahoor Lab 244 4.7%

Godstone [Ind gain from C]

Chris Farr Ind 1522 39.2%
Eithne Webster C 1312 33.8%
Martin Redman LD 412 10.6%
Sarah Finch Grn 382 9.8%
Linda Baharier Lab 252 6.5%

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village [LD gain from C]

Lance Spencer LD 2252 46.7%
Colin Kemp C 2056 42.7%
Michael Kelly Lab 510 10.6%

Guildford East [LD gain from C]

George Potter LD 1503 32.3%
Liz Hyland RGV 1421 30.5%
Philip Brooker C 1328 28.5%
Sue Hackman Lab 405 8.7%

Guildford North

Julia McShane LD 1602 44.2%
Chris O'Keeffe C 1283 35.4%
Anne Rouse Lab 743 20.5%

Guildford South East [RGV gain from C]

Fiona Davidson RGV 1749 37.7%
Mark Brett-Warburton C 1432 30.9%
Cengiz Harwood LD 1077 23.2%
Joseph Dewar Lab 381 8.2%

Guildford South West

Angela Goodwin LD 2009 47.2%
Sallie Barker C 852 20.0%
Lucy Connor RGV 819 19.2%
Jacob Allen Lab 580 13.6%

Guildford West

Fiona White LD 1020 42.6%
Dorothy Chalklin C 656 27.4%
Brian Creese Lab 577 24.1%
John Morris Peace 140 5.9%

Haslemere [LD gain from C]

John Robini LD 2038 50.0%
Ged Hall C 1751 43.0%
David Irwin Lab 287 7.0%

Heatherside and Parkside

Edward Hawkins C 2073 48.6%
Nirmal Singh Kang LD 1900 44.5%
Mick Sheehan Lab 194 4.5%
Hazel Prowse UKIP 102 2.4%

Hersham

John O'Reilly C 2424 59.0%
Chester Chandler LD 1115 27.1%
Jeremy Brown Lab 570 13.9%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Mark Sugden C 2760 46.9%
Sue Grose LD 2607 44.3%
Mike Bennison RfmUK 259 4.4%
Frederick Green Lab 254 4.3%

Horley East

Jordan Beech C 2034 57.0%
Tom Turner Lab 820 23.0%
Shasha Khan Grn 716 20.1%

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Andy Lynch C 2281 65.8%
Lynnette Easterbrook Lab 1185 34.2%

Horsleys [RGV gain from C]

Colin Cross RGV 2214 47.8%
Julie Iles C 1735 37.4%
Elizabeth Daly LD 536 11.6%
Peter Horitz Lab 149 3.2%

Knaphill and Goldsworth West

Saj Hussain C 2101 47.0%
Hassan Akberali Ind 988 22.1%
Ann-Marie Barker LD 935 20.9%
Gerry Mitchell Lab 363 8.1%
Damien Heads Heritage 50 1.1%
Nathan Holmes TUSC 37 0.8%

Laleham and Shepperton

Maureen Attewell C 2477 59.9%
Paul Hollingworth Grn 752 18.2%
Jon Button Lab 473 11.4%
Sandra Dunn LD 398 9.6%
Helen Couchman TUSC 37 0.9%

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Tim Hall C 2633 53.9%
Jane de Silva LD 1315 26.9%
Ann Clark Lab 490 10.0%
Tracey Harwood Grn 443 9.1%

Lightwater, West End and Bisley

Rebecca Jennings-Evans C 1938 43.8%
Liz Noble LD 1416 32.0%
Sharon Galliford Grn 386 8.7%
Graham Alleway Ind 364 8.2%
Richard Claridge Lab 222 5.0%
Peter Appleford RfmUK 81 1.8%
Katherine Parker TUSC 20 0.5%

Lingfield

Lesley Steeds C 2352 49.2%
Liz Lockwood Ind 1168 24.4%
Becky Peterson Grn 461 9.6%
Dave Wilkes LD 382 8.0%
Andrea Moss Lab 315 6.6%
Julia Searle UKIP 105 2.2%

Lower Sunbury and Halliford

Buddhi Weerasinghe C 1691 40.5%
Lawrence Nichols LD 1661 39.8%
Chris Hyde Grn 434 10.4%
Sean Beatty Lab 388 9.3%

Merstham and Banstead South

Frank Kelly C 2052 56.7%
Shaka Aklilu Lab 752 20.8%
Jemma de Vincenzo LD 414 11.4%
Kumari Lane Grn 399 11.0%

Nork and Tattenhams

Nick Harrison NTRA 2763 63.8%
Ohis Ilalokhoin C 908 21.0%
Ros Godson Lab 302 7.0%
Alistair Morten Grn 197 4.5%
Andrew Knights LD 162 3.7%

Oxted

Cameron McIntosh C 2907 51.7%
Christopher Dean Ind 1106 19.7%
Samuel Kerr Lab 976 17.3%
Perry Chotai LD 638 11.3%

Redhill East

Jonathan Essex Grn 2622 65.3%
Adam Lehodey C 844 21.0%
Mick Hay Lab 407 10.1%
Peter Lambell LD 144 3.6%

Redhill West and Meadvale

Natalie Bramhall C 1726 43.4%
Steve Kulka LD 1309 32.9%
Mark Smith Lab 829 20.9%
Alastair Richardson UKIP 110 2.8%

Reigate

Victor Lewanski C 2146 46.1%
John Vincent LD 1101 23.7%
Paul Chandler Grn 948 20.4%
Tony Robinson Lab 456 9.8%

Shalford

Matt Furniss C 2408 56.0%
Cecilia Taylor RGV 1015 23.6%
Philip Buckley LD 529 12.3%
Susannah Patrick Lab 350 8.1%

Shere

Bob Hughes C 1618 37.2%
Julia Osborn GGBG 1540 35.4%
Sam Peters Grn 862 19.8%
John Marsh Lab 326 7.5%

Staines

Sinead Mooney C 1387 33.0%
Denise Saliagopoulos Ind 1107 26.3%
Tom Lagden Grn 970 23.1%
Daisy Gill Lab 738 17.6%

Staines South and Ashford West

Denise Turner-Stewart C 1866 50.1%
Chris Bateson LD 1238 33.3%
Tim Lobanov Lab 536 14.4%
Sue Bryer TUSC 83 2.2%

Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Robert Evans Lab 1434 46.3%
Jim McIlroy C 1231 39.7%
Sam Bradley Ind 302 9.7%
John Turner LD 133 4.3%

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common

Alison Griffiths C 1509 46.6%
Bernie Spoor LD 610 18.8%
Khalid Mustafa Lab 522 16.1%
Jan Doerfel Grn 274 8.5%
Lesley Connor Ind 175 5.4%
Rory O'Brien RfmUK 147 4.5%

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Rebecca Paul C 2875 69.8%
Steve Boeje Lab 450 10.9%
Roger Ponsford Grn 437 10.6%
Christopher Thompson LD 356 8.6%

Walton

Rachael Lake C 2012 48.1%
Damien Nolan LD 1446 34.6%
Peter Ashurst Lab 723 17.3%

Walton South and Oatlands

Tony Samuels C 2475 53.6%
Peter Hampson LD 1692 36.6%
Warren Weertman Lab 450 9.7%

Warlingham

Becky Rush C 2492 58.2%
Celia Caulcott LD 1217 28.4%
Martin Haley Ind 337 7.9%
Nathan Manning Lab 235 5.5%

Waverley Eastern Villages

Kevin Deanus C 2793 61.8%
Stephen Williams Grn 1287 28.5%
Peter Hopwood Lab 443 9.8%

Waverley Western Villages

Peter Harmer C 2414 57.8%
Julian Spence LD 1043 25.0%
Fi Scimone Grn 422 10.1%
Andrew Jones Lab 216 5.2%
Richard Williams RfmUK 80 1.9%

West Ewell

Jan Mason RAEE 1781 48.3%
Kieran Persand C 703 19.1%
Rob Geleit Lab 677 18.4%
Tony Foster Grn 263 7.1%
Alison Kelly LD 260 7.1%

West Molesey

Ernest Mallett Molesey 1922 47.4%
Charu Sood C 1039 25.6%
David Nickerson LD 719 17.7%
Jamal Ajjane Lab 375 9.2%

Weybridge

Tim Oliver C 2384 49.7%
Ashley Tilling LD 1610 33.6%
Helen Pilmer Lab 456 9.5%
Nicholas Wood Ind 348 7.3%

Woking North

Mohammad Riasat Khan C 2119 47.8%
Mohammad Ali Lab 1973 44.5%
Will Roe UKIP 203 4.6%
Gian Palermiti Heritage 136 3.1%

Woking South

Will Forster LD 2747 58.0%
Philip Gent C 1210 25.5%
Sabir Hussain Lab 360 7.6%
Kate Kett Grn 327 6.9%
Michael Heaton Heritage 94 2.0%

Woking South East

Liz Bowes C 2246 50.5%
Ellen Nicholson LD 1607 36.1%
Christine Murphy Grn 475 10.7%
Judith Squire Heritage 119 2.7%

Woking South West

Ayesha Azad C 1721 45.6%
Dale Roberts LD 1260 33.4%
Ella Walding Grn 345 9.1%
Sharaz Hussain Lab 310 8.2%
Tim Read Heritage 142 3.8%

Woodham and New Haw

Scott Lewis C 2054 60.6%
Kevin Decruz LD 792 23.3%
Bernie Stacey Lab 546 16.1%

Worplesdon

Keith Witham C 2574 59.8%
Gina Redpath RGV 713 16.6%
Philippa Dolan LD 619 14.4%
Amanda Creese Lab 401 9.3%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here