Home > 2021 > West SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

West Sussex

Whole council up for election.

DemNwk = The Democratic Network
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Libtn = Libertarian Party
LocAll = Local Alliance
Peace = Peace Party

Other results for West Sussex: 2005 2009 2013 2017
By-elections for West Sussex (may be incomplete): 1st June 2006 (Angmering & Findon) — 14th September 2006 (Southwick) — 17th May 2007 (Cuckfield & Lucastes) — 7th June 2007 (Petworth) — 6th May 2010 (East Grinstead S. & Ashurst Wood) — 7th October 2010 (Maidenbower) — 15th November 2012 (Midhurst) — 26th September 2013 (Storrington) — 24th October 2013 (Warnham & Rusper) — 19th December 2013 (Haywards Heath E.) — 2nd May 2019 (Northgate & West Green) — 26th September 2019 (Three Bridges) — 21st November 2019 (Bourne) — 4th November 2021 (Bourne)
Results for district councils — Adur 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Arun 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Chichester 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Crawley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019 — Horsham 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Mid Sussex 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Worthing 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Sussex 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 114442 46.8% 48
Liberal Democrat 47589 19.4% 10
Labour 46761 19.1% 9
Green Party 25101 10.3% 1
Independent 7437 3.0% 1
Local Alliance 1733 0.7% 1
Reform UK 559 0.2% 0
For Britain Movement 558 0.2% 0
Peace Party 208 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 122 0.0% 0
The Democratic Network 90 0.0% 0
Libertarian Party 78 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 37 0.0% 0
Patria 32 0.0% 0

Angmering and Findon

Deborah Urquhart C 1596 55.7%
Louisa Fowles LD 754 26.3%
Alison Baker Lab 310 10.8%
Chris Medland Grn 207 7.2%

Arundel and Courtwick

Gary Markwell C 1361 52.9%
Nick Rusbridge LD 517 20.1%
Michael Ward Lab 348 13.5%
Richard Smith Grn 346 13.5%

Bersted

Keir Greenway C 1040 37.7%
Paul Wells Ind 676 24.5%
Gill Yeates LD 633 23.0%
Nigel Smith Lab 409 14.8%

Bewbush and Ifield West

Chris Oxlade Lab 1348 47.3%
Martin Stone C 1038 36.4%
Richard Kail Grn 365 12.8%
Lawrence Mallinson LD 98 3.4%

Billingshurst

Amanda Jupp C 2051 53.0%
Christopher Henson Lab 723 18.7%
Chris Geeson LD 719 18.6%
Emma Rothwell Grn 375 9.7%

Bognor Regis East

Francis Oppler LD 689 31.7%
Steve Reynolds C 612 28.2%
Steve Goodheart Ind 329 15.1%
Roger Nash Lab 285 13.1%
Chloe Wilkinson Grn 136 6.3%
Phil Woodall Ind 123 5.7%

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick

Ashvin Patel C 1825 53.4%
Matt Stanley LD 1115 32.6%
Heather Robbins Lab 479 14.0%

Bourne

Mike Magill C 1869 50.9%
Andrew Kerry-Bedell LD 1064 29.0%
Ann Stewart Grn 400 10.9%
Jane Towers Lab 336 9.2%

Bramber Castle

Paul Linehan C 1669 43.2%
Simon Birnstingl Lab 831 21.5%
Mike Croker Grn 762 19.7%
Nick Hopkinson LD 603 15.6%

Broadbridge

Christian Mitchell C 1837 51.2%
Belinda Walters LD 1010 28.1%
Catherine Ross Grn 434 12.1%
Joanne Kavanagh Lab 307 8.6%

Broadfield

Brian Quinn Lab 1539 52.5%
Craig Burke C 1124 38.3%
Parveen Khan LD 271 9.2%

Broadwater [Lab gain from C]

Dawn Smith Lab 1631 45.8%
Bryan Turner C 1410 39.6%
Richard Battson Grn 309 8.7%
John Apsey LD 215 6.0%

Burgess Hill East [LD gain from C]

Richard Cherry LD 1726 43.0%
Anne Jones C 1478 36.9%
Sue Jex Lab 386 9.6%
Ann Pearce Grn 327 8.2%
Terence Gibbs RfmUK 93 2.3%

Burgess Hill North [LD gain from C]

Stuart Condie LD 1448 40.9%
Andrew Barrett-Miles C 1354 38.2%
Bob Foster Grn 398 11.2%
Pam Haigh Lab 342 9.7%

Chichester East

Simon Oakley C 1292 49.9%
David Betts LD 657 25.4%
Steve Gough Lab 641 24.7%

Chichester North

Jeremy Hunt C 2035 51.7%
Charlie Hastain LD 909 23.1%
George Hibberd Grn 497 12.6%
Sarah Lishman Lab 497 12.6%

Chichester South [Grn gain from C]

Sarah Sharp Grn 2183 57.3%
Simon Lloyd-Williams C 1189 31.2%
Juliet Johnson Ind 204 5.4%
Adam Brown Ind 179 4.7%
Mark Crossman RfmUK 55 1.4%

Chichester West [LD gain from C]

Julian Joy LD 1417 35.3%
Bob Hayes C 1414 35.3%
Gregory Fielder Ind 727 18.1%
James Hobson Lab 420 10.5%
Andrew Emerson Patria 32 0.8%

Cissbury

Elizabeth Sparkes C 2320 64.8%
Ibsha Choudhury Lab 550 15.4%
Julie Dawe Grn 347 9.7%
Iona Harte LD 323 9.0%
Mick Clark ForBritn 38 1.1%

Cuckfield and Lucastes

Pete Bradbury C 1740 46.1%
Alison Rees LD 759 20.1%
Paul Kenny Lab 586 15.5%
Allan Murray Grn 548 14.5%
Richard Rap RfmUK 144 3.8%

Durrington and Salvington

Noel Atkins C 1736 56.2%
Helen Silman Lab 648 21.0%
Emma Norton LD 449 14.5%
James Darrall Grn 255 8.3%

East Grinstead Meridian

Liz Bennett C 1532 54.4%
Norman Mockford Ind 357 12.7%
Andrew Lane LD 350 12.4%
David Wilbraham Lab 300 10.7%
Alexandra Langridge Grn 276 9.8%

East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood

Jacquie Russell C 1699 51.8%
Amanda Clark LD 806 24.6%
Laura Buonocore Grn 389 11.9%
Stephen Pritchard Lab 292 8.9%
Dave MacQuire RfmUK 92 2.8%

East Preston and Ferring

Roger Elkins C 2830 67.2%
Steve McConnell Lab 437 10.4%
John Richards LD 425 10.1%
Elizabeth Hammond Grn 380 9.0%
Karen Pearson ForBritn 139 3.3%

Felpham

John Charles C 1642 52.4%
Richard Parker Ind 629 20.1%
Samantha-Jayne Staniforth LD 323 10.3%
Rebecca Rowland Grn 283 9.0%
Lynne Armstrong Lab 256 8.2%

Fontwell

Trevor Bence C 1618 49.9%
Paul Ayling Grn 1157 35.7%
Jane Mote Lab 353 10.9%
Jeannie Dunning ForBritn 80 2.5%
Sarah Welch TUSC 37 1.1%

Goring

Steve Waight C 1949 57.5%
Jim Deen Lab 784 23.1%
Trevor Hopkins Grn 440 13.0%
Robin Rogers LD 214 6.3%

Hassocks and Burgess Hill South

Kirsty Lord LD 2818 61.9%
Alexander Simmons C 1184 26.0%
Fred Burns Lab 551 12.1%

Haywards Heath East

Stephen Hillier C 1493 49.1%
Richard Whiting Lab 623 20.5%
George Smith LD 468 15.4%
Deanna Nicholson Grn 457 15.0%

Haywards Heath Town

Sujan Wickremaratchi C 1375 37.8%
Stephanie Inglesfield LD 1257 34.5%
Gregory Mountain Lab 553 15.2%
Michael Miller Grn 365 10.0%
Jonathan Lea DemNwk 90 2.5%

Henfield

Sarah Payne C 2117 53.3%
Fiona Ayres Lab 944 23.8%
Celia Emmott Grn 608 15.3%
David Epps LD 303 7.6%

Holbrook

Andrew Baldwin C 1660 45.8%
Ruth Fletcher LD 1537 42.4%
Ray Chapman Lab 431 11.9%

Horsham East [LD gain from C]

Jay Mercer LD 1490 41.2%
Ross Dye C 1388 38.4%
Gerard Kavanagh Lab 433 12.0%
Ferial MacTavish Grn 302 8.4%

Horsham Hurst

Nigel Dennis LD 2406 59.6%
David Thompson C 1012 25.1%
Carol Hayton Lab 617 15.3%

Horsham Riverside

John Milne LD 1653 46.0%
Tony Hogben C 1244 34.6%
David Hide Lab 489 13.6%
Jim Duggan Peace 208 5.8%

Hurstpierpoint and Bolney

Joy Dennis C 1774 41.0%
Fiona Jackson LD 1482 34.2%
Nick Dearden Grn 534 12.3%
Alison Whelan Lab 418 9.7%
Baron von Thunderclap Loony 122 2.8%

Imberdown [Ind gain from C]

Ian Gibson Ind 1843 53.1%
Norman Webster C 1286 37.1%
Daniel Everett Lab 316 9.1%
Barry Noldart ForBritn 25 0.7%

Lancing

Andy McGregor C 1632 48.8%
Lee Cowen Lab 1203 36.0%
Doris Martin LD 264 7.9%
Russell Whiting Grn 243 7.3%

Langley Green and Ifield East

Alison Cornell Lab 1502 41.7%
Donald Butterfield C 1340 37.2%
Naeem Shahzad LD 511 14.2%
Iain Dickson Grn 245 6.8%

Lindfield and High Weald

Garry Wall C 2016 43.9%
Anne-Marie Cooke LD 1393 30.3%
David Woolley Grn 779 17.0%
Tim Weekes Lab 403 8.8%

Littlehampton East

James Walsh LD 1575 46.6%
Mike Clayden C 1283 38.0%
Freddie Tandy Lab 318 9.4%
Joseph Downie Grn 203 6.0%

Littlehampton Town [C gain from LD]

David Britton C 971 37.2%
Alan Butcher Lab 677 26.0%
William Tilbrook LD 452 17.3%
Ian Buckland Ind 307 11.8%
Lilias Cheyne Grn 200 7.7%

Maidenbower and Worth

Bob Lanzer C 2234 64.6%
Carlos Castro Lab 762 22.0%
Sally-Claire Fadelle Grn 318 9.2%
Mike Sargent LD 146 4.2%

Middleton

Jacky Pendleton C 1799 55.4%
Amanda Worne LD 1024 31.5%
Helen Pengelly Grn 205 6.3%
Berni Millam Lab 177 5.4%
Tricia Wales ForBritn 44 1.4%

Midhurst

Kate O'Kelly LD 2123 57.1%
Oliver Vickery C 1436 38.6%
Don Fraser Lab 159 4.3%

Northbrook

Sean McDonald C 1507 49.7%
Ingrid Allan Lab 930 30.6%
Nick Wiltshire LD 342 11.3%
Joe Pearce Grn 256 8.4%

Northgate and West Green

Natalie Pudaloff Lab 1309 43.6%
Jan Tarrant C 1139 37.9%
Karen Sudan Ind 320 10.6%
David Anderson LD 237 7.9%

Nyetimber

Dawn Hall C 1489 44.5%
David Huntley Ind 1337 40.0%
Carol Birch Grn 309 9.2%
David Meagher Lab 211 6.3%

Petworth

Janet Duncton C 2335 66.8%
Fred Lerche-Lerchenborg LD 514 14.7%
Philip Maber Grn 335 9.6%
Jonathan Rodell Lab 310 8.9%

Pound Hill

Richard Burrett C 1645 60.1%
Bob Noyce Lab 730 26.7%
Cyril Gambrell Grn 288 10.5%
Clive Trott LD 74 2.7%

Pulborough

Charlotte Kenyon C 2303 57.8%
Jon Campbell Grn 577 14.5%
Alex Beveridge LD 546 13.7%
Nick Dalton Lab 440 11.0%
Jo Hughes ForBritn 118 3.0%

Rother Valley

Tom Richardson C 2105 61.7%
Tim Young Grn 651 19.1%
Jill Hilliard LD 408 12.0%
Juliette Reynolds Lab 250 7.3%

Rustington [C gain from LD]

Alison Cooper C 2629 64.6%
Jamie Bennett LD 790 19.4%
Nigel Stapley Lab 404 9.9%
Faye Mackenzie Grn 248 6.1%

St Leonard's Forest

Katie Nagal C 1418 54.6%
Sam Raby LD 787 30.3%
Sara Loewenthal Lab 394 15.2%

Selsey [LocAll gain from C]

Donna Johnson LocAll 1733 60.1%
David Shakespeare C 1150 39.9%

Shoreham North

Emma Evans C 1648 41.7%
Deborah Stainforth Lab 1482 37.5%
Nico Kearns LD 460 11.6%
Anne Younger Grn 364 9.2%

Shoreham South

Kevin Boram C 1671 37.8%
Catherine Arnold Lab 1544 34.9%
Leslie Groves-Williams Grn 906 20.5%
Neville Pressley LD 301 6.8%

Sompting and North Lancing

Carson Albury C 2009 58.9%
Cathy Glynn-Davies Lab 745 21.8%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 301 8.8%
Steve Male LD 290 8.5%
Mike Glennon ForBritn 66 1.9%

Southgate and Gossops Green [C gain from Lab]

Zack Ali C 1784 45.8%
Michael Jones Lab 1574 40.4%
Robin Fitton Grn 243 6.2%
Andrew Eastman LD 203 5.2%
Colin Thornback RfmUK 92 2.4%

Southwater and Nuthurst

Nigel Jupp C 1807 49.2%
Nick Grant LD 1112 30.3%
Morag Warrack Grn 422 11.5%
Kevin O'Sullivan Lab 330 9.0%

Southwick

Angus Dunn C 1751 50.9%
Steve Gilbert Lab 1200 34.9%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 258 7.5%
Ian Jones LD 228 6.6%

Storrington

Paul Marshall C 2594 56.9%
Claudia Fisher Grn 1294 28.4%
James Ross Lab 420 9.2%
Ian Miles LD 250 5.5%

Tarring [Lab gain from LD]

Henna Chowdhury Lab 1221 31.3%
Edward Crouch C 1193 30.5%
Hazel Thorpe LD 1114 28.5%
Stephen Carleysmith Grn 301 7.7%
Marco di Paola Libtn 78 2.0%

Three Bridges

Brenda Burgess C 1624 47.0%
Linda Gregory Lab 1412 40.9%
Danielle Kail Grn 283 8.2%
Paul Taylor-Burr LD 136 3.9%

Tilgate and Furnace Green

Duncan Crow C 1989 56.7%
Colin Lloyd Lab 1163 33.2%
Tom Coombes Grn 254 7.2%
Harry Old LD 99 2.8%

The Witterings

Pieter Montyn C 2187 65.0%
Lucinda House Grn 505 15.0%
Sue Milnes LD 315 9.4%
Susan Walsh Lab 309 9.2%
Pat Hunt ForBritn 48 1.4%

Worth Forest

Bruce Forbes C 2082 57.5%
Jenny Edwards Grn 798 22.1%
Cavan Wood LD 363 10.0%
Carole Steggles Ind 292 8.1%
Dominic Moorhouse RfmUK 83 2.3%

Worthing East [Lab gain from C]

Caroline Baxter Lab 1669 48.6%
Alex Harman C 1154 33.6%
Jo Paul Grn 392 11.4%
Yvonne Leonard LD 217 6.3%

Worthing Pier [Lab gain from C]

John Turley Lab 1276 39.2%
Michael Cloake C 1185 36.4%
Ian Davey Grn 558 17.1%
Christine Brown LD 236 7.3%

Worthing West [Lab gain from C]

Beccy Cooper Lab 1824 46.4%
Paul High C 1540 39.1%
Sonya Mallin Grn 285 7.2%
Jacqueline Cranefield LD 171 4.3%
Christopher Woodward Ind 114 2.9%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here