Home > 2021 > BuckinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Buckinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

BucksRA = Bucks Residents Association
BucksT = Bucks Together
FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
Heritage = Heritage Party
IndNwk = Independent Network
RfmUK = Reform UK
WEP = Women's Equality Party
Wycombe = Wycombe Independents

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Buckinghamshire 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 76365 39.9% 113
Liberal Democrat 36588 19.1% 15
Labour 28191 14.7% 4
Green Party 21908 11.4% 1
Independent 16533 8.6% 6
Wycombe Independents 4188 2.2% 6
Bucks Residents Association 3228 1.7% 0
Freedom Alliance 1769 0.9% 0
Independent Network 1211 0.6% 2
Bucks Together 460 0.2% 0
Reform UK 386 0.2% 0
Women's Equality Party 223 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 109 0.1% 0
Heritage Party 97 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 58 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 37 0.0% 0

Abbey (3)

Lesley Clarke C 1494 46.7%
Arman Alam C 1295
Mahboob Bhatti C 1222
Raja Iqbal Lab 959 30.0%
Stacey McAdam Lab 877
Amanda Whyte Lab 854
Alan Hill Wycombe 406 12.7%
Madeleine Howe Wycombe 289
Andrew Smith Wycombe 238
Daniel Bellamy LD 235 7.3%
Ron Symington LD 187
Andrew Edgar LD 142
Robert Keen FdmAll 106 3.3%
Jack Bearfox FdmAll 61
Sujoya Paul Bullock FdmAll 43

Amersham and Chesham Bois (3)

Liz Walsh C 1521 34.4%
Graham Harris C 1473
David King C 1434
Jason Keeler LD 1290 29.2%
Dominic Pinkney LD 1195
Mark Roberts LD 1131
Cathy Baldwin Grn 659 14.9%
Danny Buckingham Ind 647 14.6%
Fiona Harding Grn 482
Annette Jepson Grn 425
Joceline Andrews Lab 303 6.9%
Paul Easton Lab 253

Aston Clinton and Bierton (3)

Mike Collins C 1939 38.7%
Bill Chapple C 1860
Julie Ward C 1686
Phil Yerby Ind 1410 28.1%
Martin Abel Lab 572 11.4%
Adrian Neighbour Ind 569
Geoffrey Howell LD 562 11.2%
Coral Simpson Grn 531 10.6%
Nicky Ramsay Lab 417
David Sullivan Grn 381
Huseyin Caglayan Grn 352
Alan Sherwell LD 352

Aylesbury East (3)

Mark Winn C 1547 35.7%
Richard Gaster C 1232
Tom Hunter-Watts LD 1121 25.9%
Mark Willis LD 1102
Khalid Khan C 1016
Jeremy Hodge LD 810
Paul Hobbs BucksRA 721 16.6%
Colin Bloxham Grn 524 12.1%
Jacqui Jacques Lab 422 9.7%
Luke Warshaw Lab 353

Aylesbury North (3)

Tim Dixon LD 1309 35.6%
Raj Khan LD 1291
Susan Morgan LD 1262
Gillian Neale-Sheppard C 813 22.1%
Liz Hind Lab 759 20.7%
Mark Roberts C 718
Ammer Raheel C 709
Phil Jacques Lab 565
Dominic Rothwell Lab 413
Zack Nuttall Grn 372 10.1%
Amy Howitt BucksRA 313 8.5%
Steve Bell TUSC 109 3.0%
Paul Tovey TUSC 100

Aylesbury North-West (3)

Tuffail Hussain LD 1174 38.7%
Anders Christensen LD 1156
Gurinder Wadhwa LD 888
Graham Moore C 708 23.3%
John Watson C 671
Jimi Awosika C 644
Andy Blackaby-Iles Lab 478 15.7%
Andy Huxley BucksRA 452 14.9%
Michelle Pointer Lab 442
Neil Axe BucksRA 376
Charles Todd Lab 349
Gerry Bright BucksRA 348
James Meyer-Bejol Grn 225 7.4%

Aylesbury South-East (3)

Sue Chapple C 1511 39.9%
Denise Summers C 1408
David Thompson C 1389
Richard Lloyd LD 917 24.2%
Sherrilyn Bateman LD 884
Chris Hendren LD 730
Keith Breavington Grn 511 13.5%
Dominic Jacques Lab 476 12.6%
Phil McGoldrick Lab 415
Nikki Harvey BucksRA 369 9.8%

Aylesbury South-West (3)

Waheed Raja LD 1142 42.3%
Mary Baldwin LD 1063
Niknam Hussain LD 1032
Sarah Sproat C 622 23.0%
Charles Adomah-Boadi C 597
Ajaz Arif Lab 594 22.0%
Tanya Warshaw Lab 581
Lewis Hodgetts Lab 533
Asalat Khan C 516
Jason Wise BucksRA 344 12.7%

Aylesbury West (3)

Steven Lambert LD 1395 43.0%
Sarah James LD 1353
Adam Poland LD 1124
Andrew Cole C 860 26.5%
Sam North C 605
Lou Redding C 539
John Bajina Lab 384 11.8%
Chris Newton Lab 372
Alan Cooper Grn 360 11.1%
Judy Clarke BucksRA 248 7.6%

Beaconsfield (3)

Jackson Ng C 1771 35.1%
Anita Cranmer C 1726
Alison Wheelhouse Ind 1620 32.1%
Alastair Pike C 1254
Paul Henry LD 713 14.1%
Rachel Horton-Kitchlew Grn 576 11.4%
Philip Rollinson Grn 456
Louise Kavanagh Lab 368 7.3%
Jeff Herschel LD 346
Ian Tunnacliffe Lab 241

Bernwood (3)

Gregory Smith Grn 1880 38.3%
Cameron Branston C 1665 33.9%
Nick Brown C 1541
Brian Foster C 1533
Richard Torpey Grn 1274
Johanna Wheeler Grn 1152
Jim Brown LD 845 17.2%
Heather-Joy Garrett LD 617
Mark Brown Lab 517 10.5%
Madeleine Smith Lab 503
Stephen Terry LD 324
Andy Fenner Lab 320

Booker, Cressex and Castlefield (3)

Majid Hussain Lab 1862 45.4%
Karen Bates Lab 1588
Mohammed Ayub C 1552 37.8%
Nina Dluzewska Lab 1475
Zafar Iqbal C 1310
Lee Wood C 1109
Brian Pearce Wycombe 436 10.6%
Nicky Pearson Wycombe 298
Lionel Pearce Wycombe 265
Keith Woodrow LD 155 3.8%
Jenese Joseph LD 143
Cheryl Strutt LD 118
Rebecca Ansell FdmAll 99 2.4%
Imran Mohammed FdmAll 85
Daren Bullock FdmAll 82

Buckingham East (3)

Warren Whyte C 1385 43.8%
Howard Mordue C 1226
Ade Osibogun C 953
Jon Harvey Ind 564 17.8%
Robina Ahmed Lab 494 15.6%
Michael O'Mahony Lab 411
Gerald Loftus LD 370 11.7%
Robert Brignall LD 364
Nicola Smith Grn 352 11.1%
Anja Schaefer LD 338
Costas Peratopoullos Ind 327
Kevin Robinson Grn 313
Alex Price Grn 301
Anwar Rashid Lab 278

Buckingham West (3)

Robin Stuchbury Lab 1716 39.4%
Caroline Cornell C 1545 35.5%
Patrick Fealey C 1439
Simon Strutt C 1344
Fran Davies Lab 750
Ryan Willett Lab 664
Andrew Pegg LD 560 12.9%
Cody Garland Grn 529 12.2%
Sam Potts LD 443
Howard Osborne LD 391

Chalfont St Giles (3)

Tim Butcher C 1678 38.4%
Carl Jackson C 1580
Simon Rouse C 1431
Des Bray Ind 791 18.1%
Bob Morrison Grn 695 15.9%
Paul Waters Grn 641
Toby Price LD 594 13.6%
Vicki Mistry Grn 494
John Asher LD 411
Olivier Eymery LD 371
Marie Collins Lab 335 7.7%
David Meacock Ind 313
Declan McCarthy Lab 241
Christine Child WEP 223 5.1%
Sam Wren FdmAll 55 1.3%

Chalfont St Peter (3)

Isobel Darby C 2286 55.4%
Linda Smith C 2017
Jonathan Rush C 2013
Selina Kerr LD 909 22.0%
Bette Melling LD 856
Hilary Haworth LD 677
Derek Light Grn 606 14.7%
Eileen Garrett Lab 329 8.0%
Hector Gibbs Lab 270

Chesham (3)

Nick Southworth C 1497 38.0%
Qaser Chaudhry C 1383
Michael Stannard C 1343
Mohammad Bhatti Lab 989 25.1%
Frances Kneller LD 883 22.4%
Kris Ochedowski LD 679
Pat Easton Lab 582
Alan Booth Grn 570 14.5%
Jenny Cooper Grn 568
Mark Titterington LD 556
Susan Procter Lab 546
Dave Cooper Grn 445

Chess Valley (3)

Joseph Baum C 1558 37.1%
Emily Culverhouse C 1461
Gareth Williams C 1311
Roy Abraham LD 912 21.7%
Parveiz Aslam LD 906
Justine Fulford Grn 881 21.0%
Ruth Juett LD 809
Gill Walker Grn 749
Rachel Kelso Grn 537
Deborah Wilbee BucksT 460 10.9%
Anne Whitney Lab 391 9.3%
Derek Berry Lab 381
Noel Doyle Lab 371

Chiltern Ridges (3)

Jane MacBean C 1861 41.9%
Patricia Birchley C 1705
Mohammad Fayyaz LD 1642 36.9%
Alan Bacon LD 1604
Vanessa Martin C 1453
Paul Harding LD 1281
Susanna Walder-Davis Grn 642 14.4%
Simon Davenport Grn 572
Jons Holloway Grn 510
Kate Primus Lab 300 6.7%
Nick Moseley Lab 286
Sanam Shabab Lab 240

Chiltern Villages (3)

Dominic Barnes C 2287 59.7%
Mark Turner C 2061
Zahir Mohammed C 1790
Tony Hill LD 863 22.5%
David Riddington Lab 548 14.3%
Mariam Azam Lab 541
Richard Taylor LD 536
Nicholas Helweg-Larsen Lab 485
Peter Buckfield FdmAll 130 3.4%

Cliveden (3)

Kirsten Ashman C 1480 45.4%
Paul Kelly C 1352
George Sandy C 1317
Zoe Hatch Grn 1099 33.7%
Ciaran Ferguson Lab 678 20.8%
Chris Tucker Lab 610

Denham (3)

Guy Hollis C 1354 47.9%
Paul Bass C 1308
Santokh Singh Chhokar C 1125
Roger Reed Ind 586 20.7%
Barry Harding Ind 551
Rob Smith Grn 515 18.2%
Cathy Bosshardt Grn 469
Adam Eveleigh Lab 370 13.1%
Alex Thornton Lab 331

Downley (3)

Paul Turner C 1602 44.7%
Maz Hussain C 1520
Melanie Smith Lab 1390 38.8%
Khalil Ahmed Lab 1362
Duncan Smith C 1283
Trevor Snaith Lab 1127
Matthew Brown LD 250 7.0%
Alison Harmsworth LD 226
Victoria Reid Wycombe 190 5.3%
Tony Mealing Wycombe 149
Gerald Harmsworth LD 141
Mohammad Uddin Wycombe 99
Adrian Oliver FdmAll 97 2.7%
Marcin Blaszczyk FdmAll 79
Vijay Singh Srao UKIP 58 1.6%

Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches (3)

David Anthony C 1421 50.9%
Dev Dhillon C 1384
Nick Naylor C 1372
David Banks LD 885 31.7%
Carol Linton LD 819
Davina Kirby LD 554
Alexa Collins Lab 386 13.8%
Andrew Ford Lab 292
Delphine Gray-Fisk RfmUK 99 3.5%

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South-East (3)

David Johncock C 1764 49.8%
Jocelyn Towns C 1543
David Watson C 1530
Joanne Fielding Grn 709 20.0%
Jamie Kingston Grn 547
Anthony McGarel-Groves LD 426 12.0%
Katherine Murphy Lab 396 11.2%
Chris Tolmie LD 384
Trevor Southern Lab 206
Angela Stone RfmUK 134 3.8%
Kate Mills FdmAll 113 3.2%
Julie Pleass FdmAll 105

Gerrards Cross (3)

Andrew Wood C 1844 60.9%
Thomas Broom C 1797
Michael Bracken C 1727
Julian Ingram LD 725 23.9%
Diane Holden LD 688
Molly Fowler Lab 460 15.2%
Michael Kavanagh Lab 318

Great Brickhill (3)

Phil Gomm C 1889 40.7%
Jilly Jordan C 1786
Iain Macpherson C 1664
Andrew Jones LD 1384 29.9%
Malcolm Newing LD 1280
Nicolette Smith LD 1172
Bob Eastoe Grn 812 17.5%
Maxine Myatt Lab 551 11.9%
Hans Copas Lab 433

Great Missenden (3)

Mimi Harker C 1860 42.7%
Peter Martin C 1745
Heather Wallace C 1707
Catherine Bunting Grn 1038 23.8%
Declan Mullen LD 931 21.4%
Christopher Spruytenburg LD 614
Simon Woodhead LD 545
Sam Howells Lab 421 9.7%
Josh Westerling Lab 359
Collette Moy FdmAll 106 2.4%

Grendon Underwood (3)

Angela Macpherson C 2152 45.5%
Frank Mahon C 1882
Michael Rand C 1767
Clare Butler Grn 864 18.3%
Phil Gibbs Lab 649 13.7%
Rachel Ambrose Ind 594 12.6%
Sarah Jeffreys LD 469 9.9%
Karen Rakowska Lab 463
Ivo Haest LD 408
David Dilly Ind 404
Julius Parker LD 253

Hazlemere (3)

Catherine Oliver C 1624 42.1%
Ed Gemmell Ind 1380 35.8%
Ron Gaffney C 1373
Peter Tichbon C 1156
Felicity Hazelgreen LD 371 9.6%
Adam Coulthard Lab 354 9.2%
Christopher Mooney Lab 314
Fizza Shah Lab 298
Derek Clarke LD 256
Daniel Charlton FdmAll 124 3.2%

Iver (3)

Paul Griffin Ind 1437 35.3%
Wendy Matthews C 1225 30.1%
Luisa Sullivan C 1052
Malcolm Bradford C 1051
Leigh Tugwood Grn 871 21.4%
Alison Watt Lab 539 13.2%
Azhar Chohan Lab 464

Ivinghoe (3)

Peter Brazier C 1834 45.4%
Chris Poll C 1805
Derek Town C 1727
Trish Owen Lab 903 22.4%
Mark Wheeler Grn 793 19.6%
Catherine Hayden Lab 710
Clive Cohen Lab 647
Daisy Clark LD 509 12.6%
Dilruwan Herath LD 506
Alon Josefsberg LD 485

Little Chalfont and Amersham Common (3)

Martin Tett C 1845 49.3%
Caroline Jones C 1719
Rachael Matthews C 1478
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 954 25.5%
Anna Losse LD 800
Paula Marzouk LD 660
Toby Adams Grn 495 13.2%
Laura Kyrke-Smith Lab 448 12.0%
Peter Dodsworth Grn 438
Ranganath Mirji Lab 413
Douglas Silverstone Grn 385

Marlow (3)

Alex Collingwood C 2063 40.0%
Carol Heap C 1795
Neil Marshall C 1624
Paul Burden LD 1136 22.0%
Anna Crabtree LD 1040
Mark Skoyles Ind 878 17.0%
Lizzie Owen Grn 597 11.6%
Mark Hartley Grn 483
Aidan Carlisle Grn 425
Fionnuala Woods Lab 307 6.0%
Keith Wishart Lab 245
Sarah Weavers FdmAll 91 1.8%
Bettina Harries RfmUK 81 1.6%

Penn Wood and Old Amersham (3)

Mark Dormer C 2212 50.0%
Mark Flys C 2112
Jonathan Waters C 1882
Jane Barnes LD 938 21.2%
Jack Gocher Grn 834 18.9%
Kingsley Juett LD 720
Emer O'Kelly LD 602
Heather Pomroy Lab 348 7.9%
Keith Simons Lab 242
David Coombes FdmAll 89 2.0%

Ridgeway East (3)

David Carroll C 2376 50.1%
Steven Broadbent C 2369
Clive Harriss C 2013
Steven Kennell LD 1026 21.6%
Linda Derrick Ind 677 14.3%
Nick Lyon Lab 576 12.1%
Aris Pollatos Lab 473
Ignazio Dentici FdmAll 91 1.9%

Ridgeway West (3)

Robert Carington C 2017 60.0%
Carl Etholen C 1887
Shade Adoh C 1828
Eileen Rowlands LD 899 26.8%
Jane Rampin LD 890
Candy Piercy LD 831
Andrew Douglas Lab 342 10.2%
Stephen Greiff Lab 304
Charly Kirby FdmAll 102 3.0%

The Risboroughs (3)

Gary Hall C 1663 41.5%
Alan Turner C 1548
Matthew Walsh C 1418
Andy Ball Ind 1233 30.7%
Ian Parkinson Ind 775
Matthew Hudson LD 521 13.0%
Alan Frost Ind 510
Hannah Hulme Hunter Lab 509 12.7%
Brian Gammage Lab 417
David Blake FdmAll 86 2.1%
Jamie Wood FdmAll 63

Ryemead and Micklefield (3)

Matt Knight Wycombe 1051 35.4%
Andrea Baughan Wycombe 976
Nabeela Rana Wycombe 870
Ian Morton LD 731 24.6%
Ian McEnnis C 587 19.8%
Xocoa Sharma LD 562
Mohammed Faraque Yasin LD 557
Isobel Craddock Lab 539 18.2%
Chris Miller C 529
Riaz Ahmed Lab 500
Muhammad Hashmi Lab 446
Harpinder Singh Walia C 374
James Ansell FdmAll 58 2.0%

Stoke Poges and Wexham (3)

Ralph Bagge C 1712 45.3%
Trevor Egleton C 1656
Thomas Hogg C 1317
Seema Flower Ind 623 16.5%
Michael McCarthy Grn 575 15.2%
Lindsey Poole Lab 469 12.4%
David Norris Lab 468
Denise Herschel LD 403 10.7%
Christopher Woolley LD 324

Stone and Waddesdon (3)

Paul Irwin C 1826 45.6%
Ashley Waite C 1692
Mike Caffrey C 1515
Chris Beatty Lab 653 16.3%
Elaine Conway Lab 651
Katie Owens Lab 613
Doug Kennedy Grn 477 11.9%
Matthew Williams Grn 457
Lucy Williams LD 352 8.8%
Peter Rhoades Grn 347
Jason Bingley LD 344
Keith Brindle Ind 339 8.5%
Gary Good BucksRA 321 8.0%
Ashley Morgan LD 302
Paul Tinay SDP 37 0.9%

Terriers and Amersham Hill (3)

Tony Green C 1133 36.8%
Arif Hussain C 1005
Sarfaraz Raja C 958
Ryan Wilson LD 790 25.7%
Tamsin Holkham LD 731
Alex Down Lab 672 21.8%
Christopher Walden LD 655
Angela Hart Lab 653
Karl Newton Lab 617
Rebecca Bennett Wycombe 372 12.1%
Haroon Arshad Wycombe 234
Inam Khan Wycombe 200
Richard Phoenix RfmUK 72 2.3%
Sowande Snagg FdmAll 38 1.2%

Totteridge and Bowerdean (3)

Julia Wassell Wycombe 1255 36.7%
Imran Hussain Wycombe 1129
Steve Guy Wycombe 1009
Anwar Rashid LD 957 28.0%
Chaudhry Mahmood LD 915
Ben Holkham LD 901
Rafiq Raja Lab 714 20.9%
Ian Bates Lab 593
Phillippa Young Lab 541
Matthew Plested C 490 14.3%
Alexander Cobb C 426
Hasan Arif C 404

Tylers Green and Loudwater (3)

Katrina Wood C 1316 34.6%
Steven Barrett C 1261
Nathan Thomas C 1035
Peter Cartwright Ind 885 23.3%
Ian Forbes LD 640 16.8%
Paula Lee LD 562
Rowena Croft Wycombe 478 12.6%
Raheel Khan Lab 407 10.7%
Wasif Rasheed Lab 339
Antonio Collinao Pizarro Wycombe 264
Anita Lawrynowicz FdmAll 75 2.0%

Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville (3)

Steve Bowles C 1572 33.6%
Peter Strachan C 1426
Richard Newcombe C 1200
Tom Walsh Ind 989 21.1%
Tom Hodge Grn 676 14.4%
Clive Gallagher LD 605 12.9%
Joanne Hodge Grn 580
David Lander Lab 539 11.5%
Fran Dixon LD 416
James Pyper Lab 360
Greg Smith Grn 356
Kris Kerley BucksRA 187 4.0%
Julie Williams FdmAll 115 2.5%

West Wycombe (3)

Darren Hayday IndNwk 1211 37.9%
Marcus Angell C 882 27.6%
Orsolya Hayday IndNwk 876
Zia Ahmed C 822
Tom Pike C 758
Neil Watson IndNwk 739
Amber China Lab 701 21.9%
Muddasar Iqbal Lab 684
Ghulam Rabani Lab 668
Nick Hodder LD 341 10.7%
Lynda Titchen Moorcroft LD 289
Neil Timberlake LD 276
Susan Ing-Simmons FdmAll 60 1.9%

Wing (3)

Ashley Bond C 1637 36.4%
Diana Blamires C 1465
Peter Cooper LD 1445 32.1%
Justin Farrington-Smith C 1274
Sanchia Davidson LD 1170
Poonam Gupta LD 1115
Janet Pentony Grn 622 13.8%
Alexandria Rakowska Lab 433 9.6%
Ian Wells Lab 378
Louise Howitt BucksRA 273 6.1%
Georgina Heyburn FdmAll 90 2.0%

Winslow (3)

John Chilver C 1645 40.4%
David Goss C 1595
Beville Stanier C 1311
Llew Monger LD 1309 32.1%
Trish Cawte LD 1143
Roger Slevin LD 898
Mary Hunt Grn 654 16.1%
Timothy Pain Lab 367 9.0%
Robert Lang Lab 287
Dominic Kinnaird Heritage 97 2.4%

The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor (3)

Penny Drayton Ind 1880 49.4%
Stuart Wilson Ind 1723
Sophie Kayani Ind 1682
Julia Adey C 1240 32.6%
Julia Langley C 1124
Graham Peart C 854
Louise Harris Grn 364 9.6%
Amanda Valentine Grn 284
Shona Collins-Staig Lab 274 7.2%
Harinder Kaur Tiwana Lab 233
Andrew Cobden Ind 77
Jacs Parker FdmAll 44 1.2%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here