Home > 2021 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2021

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

5SDDP = Five Star Direct Democracy Party
FdmAll = Freedom Alliance
Heritage = Heritage Party
HWDI = Heavy Woollen District Independents
RfmUK = Reform UK
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019
By-elections for Kirklees (may be incomplete): 14th August 2003 (Heckmondwike) — 27th July 2006 (Greenhead) — 10th July 2008 (Dalton) — 16th October 2008 (Dewsbury E.) — 13th June 2013 (Liversedge & Gomersal) — 21st November 2013 (Golcar) — 26th October 2017 (Batley E.) — 1st November 2018 (Denby Dale) — 12th December 2019 (Colne Valley; Dewsbury W.)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2021

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 45142 38.0% 9
Labour 42686 35.9% 12
Green Party 12401 10.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 12223 10.3% 2
Independent 4700 4.0% 1
Heavy Woollen District Independents 692 0.6% 0
Yorkshire Party 527 0.4% 0
Freedom Alliance 328 0.3% 0
Reform UK 83 0.1% 0
Five Star Direct Democracy Party 67 0.1% 0
Heritage Party 27 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 23 0.0% 0

Almondbury

Bernard McGuin C 2533 51.2%
Patrycja Bartosinska LD 1170 23.7%
Tyler Hawkins Lab 846 17.1%
Peter Taylor Grn 322 6.5%
Emma Kirkham FdmAll 52 1.1%
John Whittaker SDP 23 0.5%

Ashbrow

James Homewood Lab 2258 49.9%
Tony Butler C 1595 35.3%
Joan Smithson Grn 447 9.9%
Manjit Singh LD 224 5.0%

Batley East

Fazila Loonat Lab 3520 67.6%
Keiron Gavaghan C 1160 22.3%
James Hansford Grn 308 5.9%
Christopher Kane LD 139 2.7%
Dave Carrington RfmUK 83 1.6%

Batley West

Shabir Pandor Lab 2950 57.1%
Lewis Roberts C 1501 29.0%
Jack Senior Grn 293 5.7%
John Duggan Ind 251 4.9%
Stephen Long LD 173 3.3%

Birstall and Birkenshaw (2) [Resignation of Charlotte Goodwin]

Mark Thompson C 2449 57.9%
Joshua Sheard C 2175
Gina Harding Lab 1121 26.5%
Julie Smith Lab 977
Ross Peltier Grn 419 9.9%
Ty Akram Grn 361
Louise Walsh LD 238 5.6%
David Shepherd LD 225

Cleckheaton

Kath Pinnock LD 2422 48.7%
Piers Briggs C 1728 34.7%
Joseph Hayat Lab 589 11.8%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 236 4.7%

Colne Valley

Matthew McLoughlin Lab 2156 37.2%
Trevor Bellamy C 1895 32.7%
Nicola Turner LD 1358 23.4%
Julia Norman Grn 393 6.8%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Manisha Kaushik Lab 2490 50.7%
Neil Allsopp C 1470 29.9%
Chris Green Grn 413 8.4%
Suzanne Barraclough LD 324 6.6%
Steve Bradbury Ind 149 3.0%
Clare Wilson FdmAll 70 1.4%

Dalton

Naheed Mather Lab 1535 40.2%
Eileen Marchant C 1382 36.2%
Clare Walters Grn 529 13.8%
Roger Battye LD 375 9.8%

Denby Dale [C gain from Lab]

Timothy Bamford C 2880 47.8%
Graham Turner Lab 2398 39.8%
Andrew Stimson Grn 444 7.4%
Craig Armistead LD 218 3.6%
Jonathan Tilt FdmAll 79 1.3%

Dewsbury East

Eric Firth Lab 1902 43.2%
Keith Mallinson C 1364 31.0%
Mark Thackray HWDI 692 15.7%
Simon Duffy Grn 156 3.5%
Dennis Hullock LD 150 3.4%
Dan Woodlock Yorks 138 3.1%

Dewsbury South

Jackie Ramsay Lab 2259 41.4%
Imtiaz Ameen C 1534 28.1%
Khizar Iqbal Ind 1361 24.9%
Bernard Disken LD 156 2.9%
Marnie Cope Grn 150 2.7%

Dewsbury West

Musarrat Pervaiz Lab 3159 55.3%
Basharat Rafiq C 1467 25.7%
Tanisha Bramwell Ind 627 11.0%
Emma Stirling Yorks 183 3.2%
Simon Cope Grn 154 2.7%
John Rossington LD 122 2.1%

Golcar (2) [Resignation of Richard Murgatroyd; Lab gain from LD]

Elizabeth Reynolds Lab 1394 32.0%
Robert Iredale LD 1392 31.9%
Dathan Tedesco Lab 1141
Isaac Barnett C 1069 24.5%
Jackie Walker C 1049
Gina Dungworth LD 1002
Nina Roberts Grn 433 9.9%
Ian Vincent Grn 272
Ruth Lewis FdmAll 74 1.7%

Greenhead

Sheikh Ullah Lab 3003 57.7%
David Daniel C 1083 20.8%
Sarah Newton Grn 831 16.0%
Howard Cohen LD 285 5.5%

Heckmondwike

Steve Hall Lab 2095 45.2%
Itrat Ali C 1947 42.0%
Alan Freeman Grn 391 8.4%
Josie Pugsley LD 200 4.3%

Holme Valley North

Charles Greaves Ind 2024 34.8%
Tony McGrath C 1911 32.9%
Harry McCarthy Lab 1278 22.0%
Jeffrey Fox Grn 346 6.0%
Kingsley Hill LD 173 3.0%
Rebekah Curtis-Haries FdmAll 53 0.9%
Susan Laird Heritage 27 0.5%

Holme Valley South

Donald Firth C 3289 46.9%
Moses Crook Lab 2511 35.8%
Darryl Gould Grn 490 7.0%
Caroline Anstey LD 451 6.4%
Will Thompson Yorks 206 2.9%
James Dalton 5SDDP 67 1.0%

Kirkburton

James Smith C 2913 54.3%
David Knight Grn 1835 34.2%
Mohammed Safdar Lab 552 10.3%
Waheed Anwar LD 61 1.1%

Lindley [C gain from LD]

Adam Gregg C 2417 39.7%
Richard Eastwood LD 2172 35.6%
Audrey Owen Lab 1131 18.6%
Christine Parker Grn 375 6.2%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Melanie Stephen C 2801 58.2%
Jude McKaig Lab 1207 25.1%
Linda Simmons Grn 321 6.7%
Tracey King Ind 288 6.0%
David Snee LD 193 4.0%

Mirfield

Martyn Bolt C 4266 69.1%
Geoff Kernan Lab 1230 19.9%
Catherine Whittingham Grn 523 8.5%
Stephen Bird LD 158 2.6%

Newsome

Andrew Cooper Grn 2592 61.0%
Pauline Wheat-Bowen Lab 1102 25.9%
Maria Ackroyd C 488 11.5%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 69 1.6%

Back to the 2021 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here