HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Elections Archive Project

Bedwardine Ward — Worcester

Note:— Local by-elections may be missing. If the result for a particular year does not appear on this page, click on the link to see all results for Worcester council in that year.

2nd May 2019

Marc Bayliss C 992 45.3%
Sue Smith Lab 477 21.8%
John Beacham UKIP 232 10.6%
Claire Nichols Grn 223 10.2%
Mike Mullins LD 197 9.0%
Leisa Taylor WomensEq 70 3.2%

3rd May 2018

Bill Amos C 1111 50.4%
Christopher Winwood Lab 578 26.2%
Mike Mullins LD 162 7.4%
Leisa Taylor WomensEq 158 7.2%
Daniel Manning Grn 120 5.4%
John Beacham UKIP 75 3.4%

10th May 2017 [Resignation of David Wilkinson]

Bill Amos C 1457 56.3%
Jenny Barnes Lab 816 31.6%
Daniel Daye Grn 189 7.3%
Paul Hickling UKIP 124 4.8%

5th May 2016

Alan Amos C 1030 43.1%
Ceri Stalker Lab 621 26.0%
James Goad UKIP 343 14.4%
Mike Mullins LD 227 9.5%
Nicola Porter Grn 142 5.9%
Peter McNally TUSC 25 1.0%

7th May 2015

Marc Bayliss C 2197 46.5%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 1190 25.2%
Owen Cleary UKIP 746 15.8%
Mike Mullins LD 261 5.5%
David Barlow Grn 254 5.4%
Pete McNally TUSC 52 1.1%
Jennifer Whitwam BNP 23 0.5%

22nd May 2014

David Wilkinson C 956 38.8%
Martyn Wheeler UKIP 637 25.9%
Jennifer McConnel Lab 540 21.9%
Russell O'Dell Grn 140 5.7%
Mike Mullins LD 122 5.0%
Timothy Whitwam BNP 37 1.5%
Peter McNally TUSC 31 1.3%

3rd May 2012

Derek Prodger C 969 52.0%
Matthew Reynolds Lab 597 32.0%
Russell O'Dell Grn 203 10.9%
Peter McNally TUSC 94 5.0%

5th May 2011

Marc Bayliss C 1464 51.3%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 829 29.0%
Melanie Allcott LD 287 10.1%
Russell O'Dell Grn 176 6.2%
Peter McNally TUSC 99 3.5%

6th May 2010

David Wilkinson C 2279 50.4%
Christopher Winwood Lab 1418 31.4%
Russell O'Dell Grn 498 11.0%
Suzzanne Barrett BNP 323 7.1%

1st May 2008

Derek Prodger C 1369 63.5%
Christopher Winwood Lab 350 16.2%
Vaughan Hencher LD 240 11.1%
Clive Matthews Grn 198 9.2%

3rd May 2007

David Clark C 1309 56.4%
Jenny Barnes Lab 478 20.6%
Vaughan Hencher LD 320 13.8%
Roger Cook Grn 212 9.1%

4th May 2006

Barry MacKenzie-Williams C 1203 51.9%
Jennifer Barnes Lab 547 23.6%
Vaughan Hencher LD 315 13.6%
Janet Dyer Grn 252 10.9%

10th June 2004 (3 seats) [Third seat decided on drawing of lots]

Derek Prodger C 1313 42.3%
David Clark C 1112
Barry Mackenzie-Williams (ELECTED) C 690
Vaughan Hencher (NOT ELECTED) LD 690 22.2%
Gary Kibblewhite Lab 689 22.2%
Mark Heaton BNP 410 13.2%

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict