Home > 2013 > CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Cornwall

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

MK = Mebyon Kernow

Other results for Cornwall: 2009 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cornwall 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34191 24.5% 31
Liberal Democrat 31074 22.3% 36
Independent 30893 22.1% 37
UK Independence Party 21306 15.3% 6
Labour 11383 8.2% 8
Mebyon Kernow 6824 4.9% 4
Green Party 3667 2.6% 1
Liberal Party 143 0.1% 0

Altarnun

Vivian Hall C 389 37.5%
John Knights UKIP 309 29.8%
Sasha Gillard-Loft LD 229 22.1%
Geoff Hale Lab 111 10.7%

Bodmin St Leonard

Pat Rogerson LD 517 62.1%
Chris Wallis UKIP 199 23.9%
David Acton Lab 73 8.8%
Peter Scoffham C 43 5.2%

Bodmin St Mary's

Ann Kerridge LD 602 56.4%
Pete Walters UKIP 212 19.9%
Roger Lashbrook MK 176 16.5%
Janet Hulme Lab 77 7.2%

Bodmin St Petroc

Steve Rogerson LD 649 56.1%
John Masters UKIP 188 16.2%
Lance Kennedy Ind 181 15.6%
John Gibbs MK 139 12.0%

Breage, Germoe and Sithney

John Keeling C 562 55.1%
Michael Mahon UKIP 458 44.9%

Bude (2)

David Parsons LD 1413 75.4%
Nigel Pearce LD 1281
Louise Emo C 460 24.6%

Bugle

Simon Rix LD 316 33.4%
Rachel Beadle C 226 23.9%
Steve Hopper Ind 152 16.1%
Jerry Jefferies MK 139 14.7%
David Doyle Lab 114 12.0%

Callington

Andrew Long MK 712 60.6%
Dave Williams UKIP 322 27.4%
Sally Nicholson C 107 9.1%
Muriel Merrett-Jones LD 34 2.9%

Camborne Pendarves

Harry Blakeley UKIP 340 31.8%
David Atherfold C 319 29.8%
John Gillingham MK 211 19.7%
Trevor Chalker Lab 200 18.7%

Camborne Roskear

Paul White C 475 39.1%
Jude Robinson Lab 435 35.8%
Tess Hulland UKIP 237 19.5%
John Rowe MK 68 5.6%

Camborne Trelowarren

Jon Stoneman C 243 30.3%
Roger Laity UKIP 225 28.0%
Adam Crickett Lab 197 24.5%
Zoe Fox MK 104 13.0%
David Everett Grn 34 4.2%

Camborne Treslothan

Robert Webber Lab 178 19.8%
Roy Appleton UKIP 171 19.0%
Nicholas Heather Ind 151 16.8%
Alan Sanders MK 146 16.2%
Morwenna Williams C 136 15.1%
Anna Pascoe LD 61 6.8%
Jacqueline Merrick Grn 58 6.4%

Camborne Treswithian

Viv Lewis UKIP 232 26.6%
Steve Richards Lab 220 25.2%
Jeff Collins C 216 24.8%
Mike Champion MK 204 23.4%

Camelford

Rob Rotchell LD 459 50.4%
Keith Goodenough C 452 49.6%

Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 791 62.4%
David Parker UKIP 234 18.5%
Geoff Garbett Grn 131 10.3%
Rosanna Phillips Lab 111 8.8%

Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu

John Dyer C 534 52.3%
Ross Treseder Ind 264 25.9%
Michael Warren UKIP 146 14.3%
Peggy Wicks Lab 77 7.5%

Constantine, Mawnan and Budock

Neil Hatton C 856 57.3%
Lomond Handley UKIP 434 29.1%
Susan Webber Lab 203 13.6%

Crowan and Wendron

Loveday Jenkin MK 751 54.9%
Linda Taylor C 290 21.2%
David Knight Ind 227 16.6%
Jackie Harding Lab 100 7.3%

Falmouth Arwenack

Geoffrey Evans C 624 68.9%
Robin Johnson Lab 180 19.9%
Catherine Thornhill LD 102 11.3%

Falmouth Boslowick

Alan Jewell C 289 23.0%
Steve Eva Ind 274 21.9%
Roger Bonney LD 262 20.9%
Mairi Hayworth UKIP 237 18.9%
Nicholas Jemmett Lab 192 15.3%

Falmouth Penwerris

Hanna Toms Lab 361 36.2%
Grenville Chappel Ind 283 28.4%
John Body Ind 183 18.4%
Amanda Wymer UKIP 169 17.0%

Falmouth Smithick

Candy Atherton Lab 316 33.4%
Diana Merrett Ind 156 16.5%
Kenny Edwards LD 154 16.3%
Liz Ashcroft C 130 13.8%
Christopher Smith Ind 115 12.2%
Tony Canton Ind 74 7.8%

Falmouth Trescobeas

David Saunby Ind 462 38.4%
Brod Ross Lab 285 23.7%
Carole Douglas UKIP 154 12.8%
Vicky Eva Ind 135 11.2%
Peter Williams C 94 7.8%
Euan McPhee Grn 43 3.6%
Rhun Davies LD 30 2.5%

Feock and Playing Place

Steve Chamberlain C 801 44.0%
Bob Richards Ind 700 38.4%
Christine Ryall LD 183 10.0%
Jayne Kirkham Lab 138 7.6%

Four Lanes

Derek Elliott UKIP 239 28.5%
Peter Sheppard C 173 20.6%
Matthew Brown Lab 169 20.1%
Paul Holmes Lib 143 17.0%
Chris Lawrence MK 115 13.7%

Fowey and Tywardreath

David Hughes LD 490 37.8%
Fiona Carlyon MK 477 36.8%
Adrian Wildish C 329 25.4%

Grenville and Stratton

Paula Dolphin LD 864 67.8%
Shorne Tilbey C 410 32.2%

Gulval and Heamoor

Mario Fonk LD 889 66.5%
Rose Smith UKIP 317 23.7%
Pamela Yeates C 130 9.7%

Gunnislake and Calstock

Dorothy Kirk Lab 477 34.4%
Russell Bartlett C 418 30.1%
Sam Gardner UKIP 341 24.6%
Martin Emery LD 152 11.0%

Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth

Lionel Pascoe C 414 30.1%
Peter Channon UKIP 311 22.6%
Angelo Spencer-Smith Ind 248 18.0%
Michael Roberts Ind 183 13.3%
Michael Smith Lab 118 8.6%
Yvonne Bates LD 61 4.4%
Theresa Byrne Grn 42 3.1%

Hayle North

John Pollard Ind 716 65.4%
Lynda Chidell UKIP 260 23.8%
Anthony Phillips Lab 118 10.8%

Hayle South

John Coombe Ind 503 44.7%
Clive Polkinghorne UKIP 328 29.1%
Anne-Marie Rance Lab 181 16.1%
Graham Coad Ind 114 10.1%

Helston North

Phil Martin Ind 590 44.2%
Alec Robertson C 494 37.0%
Leonie Gough UKIP 184 13.8%
Mollie Scrase LD 68 5.1%

Helston South

Judith Haycock Ind 427 39.3%
John Martin LD 215 19.8%
Scott Blandford UKIP 210 19.3%
Tanya Dyer C 141 13.0%
James Buchanan Ind 94 8.6%

Illogan

Terry Wilkins C 331 28.8%
Stephen Richardson MK 290 25.2%
Don Armstrong UKIP 259 22.5%
David Ekinsmyth LD 157 13.7%
Linda Moore Lab 113 9.8%

Ladock, St Clement and St Erme

Mike Eathorne-Gibbons C 666 57.4%
Jo Poland Grn 234 20.2%
Ian Jones LD 171 14.7%
Stuart Venison Lab 89 7.7%

Lanivet and Blisland

Chris Batters LD 532 47.5%
Tom Hobbs UKIP 403 36.0%
Steve Haynes Grn 185 16.5%

Lanner and Stithians

John Thomas Ind 441 33.3%
Neil Plummer Ind 399 30.1%
James Biscoe Ind 195 14.7%
Bob Mims UKIP 140 10.6%
Laura Eyre Lab 85 6.4%
Peter Tisdale Ind 66 5.0%

Launceston Central

Alex Folkes LD 551 70.8%
Philip Tucker C 134 17.2%
Kris Roberts Lab 93 12.0%

Launceston North and North Petherwin

Adam Paynter LD 769 51.6%
Graham Ford UKIP 364 24.4%
Bill Sowerby C 206 13.8%
Max Hailey Ind 79 5.3%
Krystyna Zdan-Michajlowicz Ind 73 4.9%

Launceston South

Jade Farrington LD 452 45.5%
James Wonnacott UKIP 239 24.1%
John Conway Ind 211 21.2%
Susan Alfar Lab 91 9.2%

Lelant and Carbis Bay

Liz Penhaligon C 393 34.7%
Sandy Martin UKIP 256 22.6%
Maxine Armstrong Grn 156 13.8%
Richard Glanville Ind 114 10.1%
Howard Hollingsbee LD 112 9.9%
Graham Webster Lab 102 9.0%

Liskeard East

Sally Hawken Ind 334 33.5%
Tony Powell LD 283 28.4%
Oliver Challis UKIP 235 23.6%
John Stevenson C 145 14.5%

Liskeard North

Roger Holmes Ind 151 29.0%
Jan Powell LD 145 27.8%
Thusha Balalojanan C 115 22.1%
Jenifer Lucas UKIP 110 21.1%

Liskeard West and Dobwalls

Michael George LD 796 68.0%
Patricia Marris UKIP 375 32.0%

Looe East

Armand Toms Ind 687 58.6%
James Gowing C 225 19.2%
Les Richmond UKIP 183 15.6%
Rick Harmes Grn 47 4.0%
Sandra Preston LD 30 2.6%

Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos

Edwina Hannaford LD 963 51.0%
Brian Galipeau C 523 27.7%
Tony Winter UKIP 402 21.3%

Lostwithiel

Benedicte Bay C 442 35.6%
Nigel Challis UKIP 354 28.5%
Graham Jarrett Ind 334 26.9%
Marian Candy LD 113 9.1%

Ludgvan

Roy Mann C 477 40.2%
Robert Smith UKIP 426 35.9%
Ian Flindall Grn 283 23.9%

Lynher

Stephanie McWilliam UKIP 469 35.0%
Finbar Heely C 391 29.2%
Christine Hordley LD 388 29.0%
Alan Neal Ind 91 6.8%

Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias

Michael Keogh UKIP 413 28.6%
Chris Ridgers C 410 28.4%
John Ault LD 331 22.9%
Christopher Jackson Ind 160 11.1%
Betty Ross Lab 129 8.9%

Marazion and Perranuthnoe

Sue Nicholas C 578 41.9%
Glyn Owen UKIP 511 37.1%
Peter Williams Grn 289 21.0%

Menheniot

Bernie Ellis C 549 38.0%
David Clue UKIP 450 31.2%
Charles Boney LD 352 24.4%
Richard Sedgley Grn 93 6.4%

Mevagissey

Michael Bunney Lab 391 29.7%
Michael Williams UKIP 363 27.6%
James Mustoe C 316 24.0%
Ella Westland LD 184 14.0%
Katherine Moseley Grn 62 4.7%

Mount Charles

Gary King Ind 312 37.0%
Anne Double C 221 26.2%
Shirley Polmounter Ind 153 18.1%
Paul Roberts Lab 102 12.1%
Eileen Rix LD 56 6.6%

Mount Hawke and Portreath

Joyce Duffin LD 808 66.7%
Eileen Lewis UKIP 281 23.2%
Phillip Knight Lab 123 10.1%

Mullion and Grade-Ruan

Carolyn Rule Ind 577 48.0%
Nina Sutherland UKIP 341 28.3%
Alfred Mesropians C 285 23.7%

Newlyn and Goonhavern

Lisa Shuttlewood C 555 46.2%
Rod Toms MK 529 44.0%
Meg Tremayne Lab 118 9.8%

Newlyn and Mousehole

Roger Harding C 695 47.9%
Tacy Smith UKIP 265 18.3%
George Ford Grn 159 11.0%
Nicholas Round Lab 159 11.0%
Nigel Davis Ind 92 6.3%
Caroline White LD 82 5.6%

Newquay Central

Geoff Brown LD 267 52.3%
Steven Slade Ind 244 47.7%

Newquay Pentire

Joanna Kenny LD 516 64.8%
Lyndon Harrison C 280 35.2%

Newquay Treloggan

Dave Sleeman LD 384 54.0%
Kevin Towill C 327 46.0%

Newquay Tretherras

Patrick Lambshead C 292 35.6%
George Edwards LD 269 32.8%
Doris Latham UKIP 260 31.7%

Newquay Treviglas

Mark Hicks UKIP 266 30.3%
Andy Hannan C 237 27.0%
Sandy Carter LD 218 24.9%
Joan Bowden Lab 156 17.8%

Padstow

Richard Buscombe LD 676 53.4%
Stephen Rushworth C 589 46.6%

Par and St Blazey Gate

Douglas Scrafton LD 355 39.6%
Richard Pears C 279 31.1%
Alison Watkins Ind 263 29.3%

Penryn East and Mylor

Tony Martin C 343 23.3%
John Symons Ind 327 22.2%
Judith Whiteley LD 320 21.7%
Paula Clements UKIP 268 18.2%
Miriam Venner Lab 124 8.4%
David Garwood MK 92 6.2%

Penryn West

Mary May Ind 399 42.6%
Cait Hutchings LD 261 27.9%
Martin Orders UKIP 183 19.6%
Jim Lloyd-Davies Lab 93 9.9%

Penwithick and Boscoppa

Matthew Luke MK 356 43.6%
Christopher Rowe LD 295 36.2%
Jamie Hanlon C 165 20.2%

Penzance Central

Cornelius Olivier Lab 398 31.4%
Penny Young LD 354 27.9%
Peter Mates UKIP 178 14.0%
John Moreland Ind 158 12.5%
Michael Rabbitte C 127 10.0%
Phillip Rendle MK 53 4.2%

Penzance East

Tim Dwelly Lab 378 30.6%
Ruth Lewarne LD 358 29.0%
Mick Faulkner UKIP 194 15.7%
Angela Elliott C 124 10.0%
Rob Simmons MK 91 7.4%
Michelle Paine Grn 89 7.2%

Penzance Promenade

Jim McKenna Ind 484 33.4%
Daniel Garside LD 368 25.4%
John Kirman Lab 283 19.5%
Elizabeth Shore UKIP 198 13.6%
David Miles C 118 8.1%

Perranporth

Michael Callan Ind 832 64.9%
Paul Dunbar MK 171 13.3%
Lisa Marshall C 143 11.2%
Mark Langdon Ind 75 5.9%
Simon Coley Lab 61 4.8%

Pool and Tehidy

Malcolm Moyle Lab 344 41.4%
Clive Bramley C 244 29.4%
Brenda Blakeley UKIP 242 29.2%

Porthleven and Helston West

Andrew Wallis Ind 706 65.0%
Liz Lane C 189 17.4%
Stephen Gough UKIP 156 14.4%
Richard Goedegebuur LD 35 3.2%

Poundstock

Nicky Chopak LD 487 37.1%
Andrew Ades C 449 34.2%
Paul Sousek MK 206 15.7%
Rupert Powell Ind 171 13.0%

Probus, Tregony and Grampound

Bob Egerton Ind 903 66.1%
Steve Kendall UKIP 283 20.7%
Sean Marshall C 138 10.1%
Norman Roach Lab 42 3.1%

Rame Peninsular

George Trubody Ind 536 28.1%
Chris Wilton C 533 28.0%
Peter McLaren UKIP 524 27.5%
Becky Lingard LD 312 16.4%

Redruth Central

Mike Eddowes C 257 40.3%
Wally Duncan UKIP 221 34.6%
Raymond Webber Lab 160 25.1%

Redruth North

Lisa Dolley Ind 443 41.2%
Robert Barnes Lab 365 34.0%
Ann Wood UKIP 266 24.8%

Redruth South

Ian Thomas Ind 342 41.4%
Will Tremayne Lab 311 37.7%
Ray Wyse UKIP 173 20.9%

Roche

John Wood Ind 448 52.6%
Brian Higman MK 336 39.5%
Derek Walker C 67 7.9%

Roseland

Julian German Ind 976 67.5%
Frederick Greenslade C 252 17.4%
Elizabeth Coleman UKIP 175 12.1%
Callum Macleod Lab 42 2.9%

St Agnes

Pete Mitchell LD 613 52.9%
Dawn Brown C 398 34.4%
Robert Harrison Lab 147 12.7%

St Austell Bay

Tom French C 582 46.3%
Anne Langley Ind 546 43.4%
Maggi Pitches Lab 129 10.3%

St Austell Bethel

Malcolm Brown LD 276 27.0%
Graham Walker Ind 264 25.8%
Bob Davidson C 194 19.0%
Ian Proctor UKIP 173 16.9%
Brendan Parkinson Lab 115 11.3%

St Austell Gover

Sandra Heyward Ind 475 53.3%
Jenny Stewart C 290 32.5%
Ann Phillips Lab 126 14.1%

St Austell Poltair

Jackie Bull LD 325 35.6%
Adam Harris C 232 25.4%
Derek Collins MK 187 20.5%
Andrea Lanxon Lab 168 18.4%

St Blazey

Roy Taylor LD 310 40.1%
Stuart Wheeler Lab 186 24.1%
Liam Bellamy Ind 172 22.3%
Peter Sinclair C 105 13.6%

St Buryan

Bill Maddem C 608 40.5%
Norman Bliss Ind 429 28.5%
Juliet Eavis Lab 206 13.7%
Peter Hardy Grn 150 10.0%
Frank Blewett LD 110 7.3%

St Cleer

Derris Watson LD 463 32.2%
David Lucas UKIP 348 24.2%
Len Clark Ind 341 23.7%
Lisa Sargeant C 288 20.0%

St Columb Major

Pat Harvey Ind 586 55.3%
John Bell C 204 19.2%
Alvin Martin LD 193 18.2%
Debbie Hopkins Lab 77 7.3%

St Dennis and Nanpean

Fred Greenslade Ind 518 72.4%
Kim Wonnacott Ind 154 21.5%
Barbara Hannan C 43 6.0%

St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray

Jim Flashman C 477 36.2%
Dave Lawson UKIP 371 28.1%
Phillip Harriman Ind 193 14.6%
Maria Coakley MK 139 10.5%
Charles Jones LD 138 10.5%

St Enoder

Dick Cole MK 834 86.9%
Elizabeth Hawken Ind 126 13.1%

St Germans and Landulph

Daniel Pugh C 425 31.5%
Joseph Cummins UKIP 384 28.4%
Jesse Foot LD 370 27.4%
Mervyn Ellis Ind 171 12.7%

St Issey and St Tudy

Jeremy Rowe LD 601 53.3%
Emma Hambly Ind 526 46.7%

St Ives East

Tim Andrewes Grn 471 37.3%
Joan Symons C 339 26.8%
Morag Robertson Ind 182 14.4%
Roy Britton UKIP 170 13.5%
Terry Murray Lab 70 5.5%
Madie Parkinson-Evans LD 31 2.5%

St Ives West

Andrew Mitchell Ind 308 27.9%
Ron Tulley Grn 301 27.3%
Stuart Guppy UKIP 194 17.6%
Joan Tanner C 124 11.2%
Malcolm Hurst Lab 111 10.1%
Lester Scott LD 66 6.0%

St Just In Penwith

Sue James LD 574 36.6%
Kevin McFadden Ind 332 21.2%
Adrian Smith UKIP 304 19.4%
Kirsty Pritchard Lab 251 16.0%
David Lenaghan C 106 6.8%

St Keverne and Meneage

Walter Sanger C 631 40.5%
Dominic Brandreth Grn 502 32.2%
Brian Bailey UKIP 355 22.8%
Ann Round Lab 69 4.4%

St Mawgan and Colan

John Fitter C 588 76.1%
Rob Poole MK 185 23.9%

St Mewan

Malcolm Harris Ind 367 36.6%
John Kneller C 323 32.2%
Janet Lockyer LD 312 31.1%

St Minver and St Endellion

Andy Penny Ind 455 42.1%
Brian Gisbourne C 439 40.6%
Ed Headley-Hughes LD 186 17.2%

St Stephen-In-Brannel

Des Curnow Ind 636 65.8%
Keith Hickman UKIP 331 34.2%

St Teath and St Breward

John Lugg Ind 628 51.5%
Eddie Jones LD 388 31.8%
Henry Hine C 204 16.7%

Saltash East

Derek Holley Ind 870 80.5%
David Ward C 139 12.9%
James Shepherd LD 72 6.7%

Saltash North

Joe Ellison Ind 372 45.6%
Denise Watkins LD 270 33.1%
John Brady Ind 174 21.3%

Saltash South

Hilary Frank LD 685 70.3%
Beryl Rosekilly C 289 29.7%

Saltash West

Bob Austin LD 628 62.5%
Gloria Challen C 377 37.5%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind 810 62.0%
Antonia Willis UKIP 272 20.8%
John Phillips C 124 9.5%
Wayne Gostling LD 100 7.7%

Threemilestone and Gloweth

Tim Deeble Ind 251 26.2%
John Humar Ind 207 21.6%
Adam Desmonde C 182 19.0%
Moyra Nolan LD 149 15.6%
Phillip Fenton Lab 69 7.2%
Ken Hart Ind 64 6.7%
Chris Pascoe Ind 36 3.8%

Tintagel

Glenton Brown LD 664 57.1%
Susan Bowen UKIP 313 26.9%
Paul Charlesworth C 185 15.9%

Torpoint East

Brian Hobbs LD 466 45.2%
John Crago C 300 29.1%
Rob White UKIP 265 25.7%

Torpoint West

Mike Pearn C 649 83.3%
Adam Killeya LD 130 16.7%

Trelawny

Jim Candy LD 695 43.4%
Peter Hunt C 513 32.1%
Anthony Marris UKIP 392 24.5%

Truro Boscawen

Bert Briscoe Ind 680 52.6%
Noel Krishnan C 226 17.5%
Lindsay Southcombe Grn 135 10.4%
Maurice Vella LD 127 9.8%
Susan Street Lab 125 9.7%

Truro Redannick

Rob Nolan LD 702 52.9%
Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons C 315 23.8%
Lance Dyer MK 113 8.5%
Pamela Atherton Lab 109 8.2%
Howard Newlove Grn 87 6.6%

Truro Tregolls

Loic Rich Ind 461 40.9%
Ros Cox LD 217 19.3%
Judy Cresswell C 182 16.2%
James Minahan UKIP 169 15.0%
Margaret George Lab 68 6.0%
Godfrey Allen Grn 29 2.6%

Truro Trehaverne

Fiona Ferguson C 565 44.7%
Charlotte Mackenzie Ind 279 22.1%
Michael Inglefield UKIP 174 13.8%
Steve Angove Grn 87 6.9%
Richard Lees Lab 84 6.7%
Peter Congdon LD 74 5.9%

Wadebridge East

Collin Brewer Ind 335 25.2%
Steve Knightley LD 331 24.9%
Roderick Harrison UKIP 208 15.6%
Adrian Jones Lab 161 12.1%
Brian Bennetts C 150 11.3%
Sarah Maguire Ind 146 11.0%

Wadebridge West

Scott Mann C 830 65.5%
Elliot Osborne LD 308 24.3%
John Whitby Lab 129 10.2%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict